1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Иван встречается с Дженни."

"Иван встречается с Дженни."

Translation:Ivan is dating Jenny.

November 23, 2015

36 Comments


KerriKerri1

How and why is "Ivan is meeting with Jenny" wrong?


eror130

They're cousins :|


MagnitTheMagnet

I don't see it as a problem


Martin135869

Милый дом Алабама!


cptchuckle

Because "dating" in English implies an ongoing romantic involvement, and "meeting with" does not, nor is it a continuous state of affairs as "dating" is. People dont need to be on a date in order to "be dating", since the latter is another way of expressing they "are in a relationship".


CarlosLeye1

I'm asking the exact same thing


Al_Atro

it is absolutely correct


finnplek

Dear Russian language, I love you. You know this. But to take a verb as simple as 'meeting', a short four-letter transitive verb in English, and make it: a) start with a four-consonant cluster, b) be reflexive, c) require a preposition and the instrumental case after it...

Seriously?! xD


IwantToLea20884

Yes, Russian language is not for weak people


wyqtor

You ain't seen nothing yet until you try Georgian or some of the other languages spoken in the Caucasus region! :)


geckorrspi

The word is easy.


hummusandfalafel

Does this always mean dating or can it be just a regular meeting?


ilya.z

I would say without any context it means only "dating". To make it "meeting" you need to specify exact time: "Завтра Иван встречается с Дженни" or "По средам Иван встречается с Дженни". If you want to say "Ivan is meeting Jenny in the airport" you should use "встречает".


[deactivated user]

    It can mean either, but without context I'd understand it to mean 'dating'.


andrevieir.a

    Im soooo happy for them!!! Finally!! Love this couple already


Draco_Daniel

    I knew it all along!!'


ReraCikap

    Why doesn't «дженни» take the instrumental case?


    [deactivated user]

      Дженни is a foreign name that doesn't follow Russian patterns (i.e. Russian nouns don't end in -и in nominative case), so it's not declined.

      However, in theory it's in instrumental case. It's just that all the cases of Дженни look the same.


john.newbe

      Perhaps she should have a Russian name so we get the idea of cases


Rachelblahblah

      But you just learned something new from this question :)


      [deactivated user]

        Женя maybe. But as in real life, people can talk about foreign people too.


ReraCikap

        Now that makes it clear. Спасибо!


_thispp

        А я услашала не Дженни, а Женя, но мне не засчитали


Eva_Zyon

        At least I don't even know if "встречается" can mean both "is meeting " and "is dating" in some ways


supermollusc

        "Ivan is going out with Jenny" or "Ivan and jenny are going out (together)" is natural UK English. "Dating" sounds weird and old-fashioned


typado

        In American Standard "dating" is normal for adults and "going out" is more commonly used by high-school age people and younger.


daughterofAlbion

        As an English person, I think of "dating" as being an Americanism. But I think it is becoming more common. Terminology on this topic evolves rapidly anyway.


ivan_leo

        As an English person, I think dating is very common / normal in the UK


rune-skelley

        why not "ivan and jenny are dating"? It's an equivalent phrase, unless you think maybe Jenny isn't aware it's happening or something.


        [deactivated user]

          Well, Duolingo generally insists on more literal translations. So,

          • «Иван встречается с Дженни» = 'Ivan is dating Jenny' (Ivan is the subject),
          • «Иван и Дженни встречаются» = 'Ivan and Jenny are dating' (Ivan and Jenny are the subjects).

          There are several reasons why Duolingo only accepts more literal translation here:

          • First is pragmatic: adding all the possible variants is too complex. All Duolingo translations are added manually, and adding re-worded versions would make creating a course too difficult.
          • Second in didactic: you are expected to pay attention to the grammar of the sentence. Of course, not all sentences can be translated with exactly same grammar (especially sentences like 'X has Y'), but for those than can, you are expected to be literal.

dfggh4

          I was wondering if "Ivan and Jenny are dating" could also be "Иван с Дженни встречаются" or "Иван встречаются с Дженни" like the "я с тобой" construction?


Scian4

          I understood, from both the Russian and the given English translation, that it's Ivan you're giving the information about. Perhaps he had been dating Anna, but now he's dating Jenny. Or perhaps your listener doesn't know Jenny (she's Canadian, after all, and hasn't been in Russia long...)


2R1w2

          По русски встречаться не только ходить на свидание, а ещё и встреча с родственниками, друзьями, сослуживцами, сокурсниками, одноклассниками и начальством и т. д.


geckorrspi

          What about "Ivan is dating with Jenny"


sp.ark

          I Russian "встречаться" has not only sexual meaning.

          Children can meet with the elderly, close relatives, same-sex straight people.

          Therefore, option Ivan is meeting with Jenny better to accept... in modern extra-tolerant world.

          Well, you understand, in order to avoid any misunderstandings and attacks ;)


sp.ark

          *sex, in a broad sense, means the relationship between a man and a woman.

          Again, currently (ETworld), this concept does not limit the choice of gender for relations.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.