"ИванвстречаетсясДженни."

Translation:Ivan is dating Jenny.

3 years ago

25 Comments


KerriKerri1

How and why is "Ivan is meeting with Jenny" wrong?

2 years ago

eror130
eror130

They're cousins :|

1 year ago

CarlosLeye1

I'm asking the exact same thing

2 years ago

cptchuckle

Because "dating" in English implies an ongoing romantic involvement, and "meeting with" does not, nor is it a continuous state of affairs as "dating" is. People dont need to be on a date in order to "be dating", since the latter is another way of expressing they "are in a relationship".

4 months ago

finnplek
finnplek

Dear Russian language, I love you. You know this. But to take a verb as simple as 'meeting', a short four-letter transitive verb in English, and make it: a) start with a four-consonant cluster, b) be reflexive, c) require a preposition and the instrumental case after it...

Seriously?! xD

1 year ago

IwantToLea20884

Yes, Russian language is not for weak people

1 year ago

Gruby_Jamnik
Gruby_Jamnik

Does this always mean dating or can it be just a regular meeting?

3 years ago

ilya.z
ilya.z

I would say without any context it means only "dating". To make it "meeting" you need to specify exact time: "Завтра Иван встречается с Дженни" or "По средам Иван встречается с Дженни". If you want to say "Ivan is meeting Jenny in the airport" you should use "встречает".

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    It can mean either, but without context I'd understand it to mean 'dating'.

    3 years ago

Danny303175

    I knew it all along!!'

    1 year ago

ReraCikap
    ReraCikap

    Why doesn't «дженни» take the instrumental case?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Дженни is a foreign name that doesn't follow Russian patterns (i.e. Russian nouns don't end in -и in nominative case), so it's not declined.

      However, in theory it's in instrumental case. It's just that all the cases of Дженни look the same.

      2 years ago

john.newbe
      john.newbe

      Perhaps she should have a Russian name so we get the idea of cases

      2 years ago

Rachelblahblah

      But you just learned something new from this question :)

      1 year ago

      [deactivated user]

        Женя maybe. But as in real life, people can talk about foreign people too.

        9 months ago

ReraCikap
        ReraCikap

        Now that makes it clear. Спасибо!

        2 years ago

supermollusc
        supermollusc

        "Ivan is going out with Jenny" or "Ivan and jenny are going out (together)" is natural UK English. "Dating" sounds weird and old-fashioned

        2 years ago

typado
        typado

        In American Standard "dating" is normal for adults and "going out" is more commonly used by high-school age people and younger.

        2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
        daughterofAlbion

        As an English person, I think of "dating" as being an Americanism. But I think it is becoming more common. Terminology on this topic evolves rapidly anyway.

        1 year ago

andrevieir.a

        Im soooo happy for them!!! Finally!! Love this couple already

        1 year ago

rune-skelley

        why not "ivan and jenny are dating"? It's an equivalent phrase, unless you think maybe Jenny isn't aware it's happening or something.

        1 year ago

        [deactivated user]

          Well, Duolingo generally insists on more literal translations. So,

          • «Иван встречается с Дженни» = 'Ivan is dating Jenny' (Ivan is the subject),
          • «Иван и Дженни встречаются» = 'Ivan and Jenny are dating' (Ivan and Jenny are the subjects).

          There are several reasons why Duolingo only accepts more literal translation here:

          • First is pragmatic: adding all the possible variants is too complex. All Duolingo translations are added manually, and adding re-worded versions would make creating a course too difficult.
          • Second in didactic: you are expected to pay attention to the grammar of the sentence. Of course, not all sentences can be translated with exactly same grammar (especially sentences like 'X has Y'), but for those than can, you are expected to be literal.
          1 year ago

AGKn7
          AGKn7

          А я услашала не Дженни, а Женя, но мне не засчитали

          5 months ago

sp.ark
          sp.ark

          I Russian "встречаться" has not only sexual meaning.

          Children can meet with the elderly, close relatives, same-sex straight people.

          Therefore, option Ivan is meeting with Jenny better to accept... in modern extra-tolerant world.

          Well, you understand, in order to avoid any misunderstandings and attacks ;)

          3 months ago

sp.ark
          sp.ark

          *sex, in a broad sense, means the relationship between a man and a woman.

          Again, currently (ETworld), this concept does not limit the choice of gender for relations.

          3 months ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.