1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты знаешь, какой суп мама бу…

"Ты знаешь, какой суп мама будет варить сегодня?"

Translation:Do you know what soup mom will cook today?

November 23, 2015

12 Comments


dave.pretty

In idiomatic English, this really should be "what kind of." I've never heard anyone ever say "what soup": "what kind of" always, except "which soup" off of a menu.


alantrousers

I think "what soup" is okay, if a bit clumsy sounding perhaps, but I can envisage someone asking "What soup are you having?" "What kind of soup" would be nicer English.


96Seaturtles

What is the difference between варить and готовить? When would you use варить? Wouldn't it be better to use готовить to mean cooking, not boiling?


Kundoo

"Варить" means "to cook by boiling", not just "to boil". "To boil" would be "кипятить". It is more natural to use "варить" rather then "готовить" when you talk about soup.


PorkBellyRoast

Is the following order of words correct:"Do you know what soup IS mother going to cook today?". Thank you


MKhve

Why mum and not mom?


amirbd

I also got dinged for using mom instead of mum wtf???


Phil891051

I think what soup is commonly used in the UK but I'd say which soup is the correct usage


Walter413236

Nichole, in Russian you use варить / сварить when talking about суп, щи, борщ etc, although we would never say boil soup in English to mean prepare. Готовить means prepare/cook/make for foods in general, or for the mdal itself, like lunch or breakfast.


Draco_Daniel

Why isn't "making" accepted here?


pacificmusings

Do you know which soup will mummy cook tonight? What's the problem here.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.