"Ты знаешь, какой суп мама будет варить сегодня?"

Translation:Do you know what soup mom will cook today?

November 23, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dave.pretty

In idiomatic English, this really should be "what kind of." I've never heard anyone ever say "what soup": "what kind of" always, except "which soup" off of a menu.


alantrousers

I think "what soup" is okay, if a bit clumsy sounding perhaps, but I can envisage someone asking "What soup are you having?" "What kind of soup" would be nicer English.


96Seaturtles

What is the difference between варить and готовить? When would you use варить? Wouldn't it be better to use готовить to mean cooking, not boiling?


Kundoo

"Варить" means "to cook by boiling", not just "to boil". "To boil" would be "кипятить". It is more natural to use "варить" rather then "готовить" when you talk about soup.


Draco_Daniel

Why isn't "making" accepted here?


PorkBellyRoast

Is the following order of words correct:"Do you know what soup IS mother going to cook today?". Thank you


Phil891051

I think what soup is commonly used in the UK but I'd say which soup is the correct usage


StephenRoe15

I would say which soup (in the UK) and it is still marked wrong


Walter413236

Nichole, in Russian you use варить / сварить when talking about суп, щи, борщ etc, although we would never say boil soup in English to mean prepare. Готовить means prepare/cook/make for foods in general, or for the mdal itself, like lunch or breakfast.


MKhve

Why mum and not mom?


amirbd

I also got dinged for using mom instead of mum ❤❤❤???


pacificmusings

Do you know which soup will mummy cook tonight? What's the problem here.


seHqlrQs

The biggest problem there is the second half if the sentence, which should be '... mummy is cooking, not '... is mummy cooking., because that part of the sentence is not a question.

It is also quite likely that Duo is rejecting 'which', as 'what (sort of) soup' is much more likely to be used in this question.


JeffCat6

"Что такое суп дня, сегодня?" Это смешно или просто неправильно?


Kundoo

"Что такое" is an expression used to ask about a definition of something, so "что такое суп дня?" would translate as "what does "суп дня" mean?" And "суп дня" literally means "the soup of the day". So if you come to a restaurant for the first time and see "the soup of the day" in the menu, that's a question you might ask if you are not sure what that is. But if you already familiar with the term itself and just want to know which soup is featured today, you'd ask "какой сегодня суп дня?".


JeffCat6

спосибо :)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.