"Ты знаешь, какой суп мама будет варить сегодня?"

Translation:Do you know what soup mom will cook today?

November 23, 2015

12 Comments


dave.pretty

In idiomatic English, this really should be "what kind of." I've never heard anyone ever say "what soup": "what kind of" always, except "which soup" off of a menu.

November 23, 2015

alantrousers

I think "what soup" is okay, if a bit clumsy sounding perhaps, but I can envisage someone asking "What soup are you having?" "What kind of soup" would be nicer English.

November 25, 2015

96Seaturtles

What is the difference between варить and готовить? When would you use варить? Wouldn't it be better to use готовить to mean cooking, not boiling?

November 24, 2016

Kundoo

"Варить" means "to cook by boiling", not just "to boil". "To boil" would be "кипятить". It is more natural to use "варить" rather then "готовить" when you talk about soup.

February 22, 2017

PorkBellyRoast

Is the following order of words correct:"Do you know what soup IS mother going to cook today?". Thank you

October 29, 2016

TahitiTrotsky
January 14, 2017

MKhve

Why mum and not mom?

March 30, 2017

amirbd

I also got dinged for using mom instead of mum wtf???

September 19, 2018

Phil891051

I think what soup is commonly used in the UK but I'd say which soup is the correct usage

April 15, 2016

Walter413236

Nichole, in Russian you use варить / сварить when talking about суп, щи, борщ etc, although we would never say boil soup in English to mean prepare. Готовить means prepare/cook/make for foods in general, or for the mdal itself, like lunch or breakfast.

February 22, 2017

Draco_Daniel

Why isn't "making" accepted here?

December 4, 2017

pacificmusings

Do you know which soup will mummy cook tonight? What's the problem here.

January 9, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.