"Твоя кошка в школе или где?"

Translation:Is your cat in the school or where?

3 years ago

31 Comments


LouisTan76

just checking.. is the expression "или где" common? cos it kinda sounds weird in english

3 years ago

osleek
osleek

very common.

think of it as "... or somewhere else". Litereal translation would be "... или где-то еще" is less colloquial, than "... или где"

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

It can even be used with completely mismatching parts of the sentence (very colloquial): «Ты мужик или где?» — “Are you a man or not?”

3 years ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

I would rather say - или что? или как? but not или где

3 years ago

CarlosLeye1

Is или где similar in use to что ли then?

2 years ago

Eldarkin
Eldarkin

No, что ли is closer to " ... , isn't it?"

4 months ago

toniab
toniab

I would say that we all understand it means ''If your cat isn't at the school, then where is he?'', but do we have to translate it literally? I would say ''Is your cat at school, or what?'', in the same way you would say ''Are you a man or not?'' etc Surely you're looking for the most appropriate English translation, not a verbatim foreign-sounding one!

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I think you mean "not a literal foreign-sounding one".
"Verbatim" means "in exactly the same words as were used originally", so it would have to be in Russian to be verbatim.

Also, there's no "if" in the Russian. If that what the sentence implies, then it's a fair translation into idiomatic English, so it makes me wonder at the meaning of this sentence - is it some kind of colloquial saying which means something else besides the literal?

3 months ago

DashaShyro
DashaShyro

I feel like a better translation to English would be 'Is your cat at school or not?', instead of 'Is your cat in school or where?', which is what the correct answer seems to be. The latter sounds ungrammatical in English.

2 years ago

RomainPeig
RomainPeig

Или где - or elsewhere? 'cause even though "or where" is the litteral translation, it really doesn't sound like good English...

2 years ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

or elsewhere has a different meaning, it might not be the best English sentence, but you study Russian here.

2 years ago

problemslike
problemslike

You can't learn something if the "correct" answer is absolutely meaningless in English. Learning или где is useful, learning it as "or where" is useless.

2 years ago

peachtree2

I think the English version sounds okay if you make the last part a separate clause. Usually Russian breaks things into minimalistic clauses and this sentence doesn't, so maybe the tone is actually a bit different between the Russian and English versions. However: "Is your cat in school, or where?" Or "Is your cat in school? Or where?" doesn't sound that strange.

Using "..., or what?" when you really mean "..., or where/when/who?" might be at least as common but can sound aggressive since it is forcefully illogical. "..., or elsewhere?" can sound a bit formal.

Outside of the situation where a phrase's parts are very easy to understand but the sum of them is very hard to understand, literal translations are MORE useful when you are trying to learn.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"or where" is really terrible English. I got the intent of the sentence ("or somewhere else"), but a literal translation to "or where" in English is an incomplete phrase - a "fragment" which in this case is bad English.

(Example of an OK fragment: "Any questions?")

3 months ago

AndroidKanada

I agree with accepting a literal translation even if it's marginal English usage (note that "... or what?" is normal but informal). Accepting more colloquial English is nice, though I realize it's more work for the volunteer contributors.

6 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I can accept them if there's some sort of explanation as to what they mean in Russian, which isn't done here.

3 months ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

My cat needs to enrol

2 years ago

jamiedoeslangs
jamiedoeslangs

"Is your cat at school or what?" Sounds most natural (but colloquial) to me. I think we always use "what" for this in English to mean "something else", "somewhere else", etc. "Is it next week, or what?" "Is it a cat, or what?"

2 years ago

eKenda

I think "are your cats at school or elsewhere" is more appropriate in english.

2 years ago

s_tata
s_tata

probably this sentence sounds funny, but in the fact it does not help to learn russian at all. The expectation to hear such phrase somewhere is Russia is equal 0. it will be much more useful to train here in duolingo typical often used real phrases and not strange constructions like "Твоя кошка в школе или где?" or "чьи мыши в моем доме?" задающий такие вопросы рискует поселиться в одной палате с Цезарем и Наполеоном

2 years ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

There are 2 part you need - grammar and vocabulary, you need time to increase your vocabulary, but you can and you should start building grammar constructions even with the simplest words you have. The resulting sentences might not be that useful yet, but you are practicing grammar, which is important. Duolingo is not about teaching you only useful phrases, you can find them in a phrasebook. Duolingo is more about grammar.

2 years ago

Scubadog_
Scubadog_

Hope it's not sea school.

1 year ago

NoahWood11

This makes me feel somehow.

1 year ago

BrianFarre19

Yes my cat studies physics while marking it territory all over my living room!!

3 months ago

BrianFarre19

P.s not this cat in this picture, this one will just eat yer.

3 months ago

CarlAgren

This sentence isn't supposed to sound good in English. Its a Russian sentence! Honestly, when ever Duolingo adds words to make it make sense, you guys yell at it, but when it does an almost literal translation, you still yell at it! The point is that you are learning a different language, and English and Russian are very different in more ways than one. Just like in English, some words have multiple meanings. где in this context could also mean "or somewhere else".

1 month ago

Lilianna951800

AT school!

10 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The English sentence is unnatural, but no Report available when you get it right.

3 months ago

Tom976331

Not a great example - the Russian is fine, the English makes no sense

2 months ago

NewmanB1

So, first a horse is in school and now a cat is in school. Russia must have a really peculiar school system

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.