"Твоя кошка в школе или где?"

Translation:Is your cat in the school or where?

November 23, 2015

44 Comments


LouisTan76

just checking.. is the expression "или где" common? cos it kinda sounds weird in english

November 23, 2015

osleek

very common.

think of it as "... or somewhere else". Litereal translation would be "... или где-то еще" is less colloquial, than "... или где"

November 23, 2015

Norrius

It can even be used with completely mismatching parts of the sentence (very colloquial): «Ты мужик или где?» — “Are you a man or not?”

November 23, 2015

Larisa_L

I would rather say - или что? или как? but not или где

November 23, 2015

CarlosLeye1

Is или где similar in use to что ли then?

May 3, 2016

Eldarkin

No, что ли is closer to " ... , isn't it?"

July 21, 2018

toniab

I would say that we all understand it means ''If your cat isn't at the school, then where is he?'', but do we have to translate it literally? I would say ''Is your cat at school, or what?'', in the same way you would say ''Are you a man or not?'' etc Surely you're looking for the most appropriate English translation, not a verbatim foreign-sounding one!

February 17, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I think you mean "not a literal foreign-sounding one".
"Verbatim" means "in exactly the same words as were used originally", so it would have to be in Russian to be verbatim.

Also, there's no "if" in the Russian. If that what the sentence implies, then it's a fair translation into idiomatic English, so it makes me wonder at the meaning of this sentence - is it some kind of colloquial saying which means something else besides the literal?

August 29, 2018

DashaShyro

I feel like a better translation to English would be 'Is your cat at school or not?', instead of 'Is your cat in school or where?', which is what the correct answer seems to be. The latter sounds ungrammatical in English.

April 9, 2016

RomainPeig

Или где - or elsewhere? 'cause even though "or where" is the litteral translation, it really doesn't sound like good English...

February 10, 2016

JesseTipton

"Or somewhere" I would say

March 22, 2019

AndroidKanada

The cat is always somewhere. Unless your name is Schrodinger.

PS: A cat's velocity is almost always precisely zero, so you cannot know its position. ))

March 26, 2019

Larisa_L

or elsewhere has a different meaning, it might not be the best English sentence, but you study Russian here.

February 10, 2016

problemslike

You can't learn something if the "correct" answer is absolutely meaningless in English. Learning или где is useful, learning it as "or where" is useless.

February 11, 2016

peachtree2

I think the English version sounds okay if you make the last part a separate clause. Usually Russian breaks things into minimalistic clauses and this sentence doesn't, so maybe the tone is actually a bit different between the Russian and English versions. However: "Is your cat in school, or where?" Or "Is your cat in school? Or where?" doesn't sound that strange.

Using "..., or what?" when you really mean "..., or where/when/who?" might be at least as common but can sound aggressive since it is forcefully illogical. "..., or elsewhere?" can sound a bit formal.

Outside of the situation where a phrase's parts are very easy to understand but the sum of them is very hard to understand, literal translations are MORE useful when you are trying to learn.

March 10, 2017

Jeffrey855877

"or where" is really terrible English. I got the intent of the sentence ("or somewhere else"), but a literal translation to "or where" in English is an incomplete phrase - a "fragment" which in this case is bad English.

(Example of an OK fragment: "Any questions?")

August 29, 2018

AndroidKanada

I agree with accepting a literal translation even if it's marginal English usage (note that "... or what?" is normal but informal). Accepting more colloquial English is nice, though I realize it's more work for the volunteer contributors.

May 9, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I can accept them if there's some sort of explanation as to what they mean in Russian, which isn't done here.

August 29, 2018

john.newbe

My cat needs to enrol

January 6, 2016

ElenaBessonova

Это хорошая идея рекламы корма для кошек!!! )))))

January 27, 2019

jamiedoeslangs

"Is your cat at school or what?" Sounds most natural (but colloquial) to me. I think we always use "what" for this in English to mean "something else", "somewhere else", etc. "Is it next week, or what?" "Is it a cat, or what?"

September 27, 2016

eKenda

I think "are your cats at school or elsewhere" is more appropriate in english.

March 6, 2016

BrianFarre19

Yes my cat studies physics while marking it territory all over my living room!!

August 12, 2018

ElenaBessonova

Я вас уверяю, на русском так не говорят. "Что думает твоя лошадь? Чья это муха? Твоя кошка в школе или где?... - так не говорит ни один нормальный человек. Если предположить, что эти высказывания будут уместны в мультфильме, нельзя это показывать детям. В психушке? я сомневаюсь,что эта тема будет популярна в палате с Цезарем или Наполеоном. Моей фантазии не хватает, где будет уместна эта фраза. :)

January 27, 2019

s_tata

probably this sentence sounds funny, but in the fact it does not help to learn russian at all. The expectation to hear such phrase somewhere is Russia is equal 0. it will be much more useful to train here in duolingo typical often used real phrases and not strange constructions like "Твоя кошка в школе или где?" or "чьи мыши в моем доме?" задающий такие вопросы рискует поселиться в одной палате с Цезарем и Наполеоном

January 15, 2016

Larisa_L

There are 2 part you need - grammar and vocabulary, you need time to increase your vocabulary, but you can and you should start building grammar constructions even with the simplest words you have. The resulting sentences might not be that useful yet, but you are practicing grammar, which is important. Duolingo is not about teaching you only useful phrases, you can find them in a phrasebook. Duolingo is more about grammar.

January 15, 2016

CarlAgren

This sentence isn't supposed to sound good in English. Its a Russian sentence! Honestly, when ever Duolingo adds words to make it make sense, you guys yell at it, but when it does an almost literal translation, you still yell at it! The point is that you are learning a different language, and English and Russian are very different in more ways than one. Just like in English, some words have multiple meanings. где in this context could also mean "or somewhere else".

October 18, 2018

NewmanB1

So, first a horse is in school and now a cat is in school. Russia must have a really peculiar school system

November 20, 2018

MARSHAL2000

Самое идиотское выражение в курсе! На русском звучит так, как будто это говорит пациент психиатрической клиники!!!

March 2, 2019

Scubadog_

Hope it's not sea school.

December 31, 2016

NoahWood11

This makes me feel somehow.

July 29, 2017

BrianFarre19

P.s not this cat in this picture, this one will just eat yer.

August 12, 2018

Tom976331

Not a great example - the Russian is fine, the English makes no sense

September 13, 2018

ElenaBessonova

С русским тоже не в порядке

January 27, 2019

Lilianna951800

AT school!

January 4, 2018

Jeffrey855877

The English sentence is unnatural, but no Report available when you get it right.

August 29, 2018

Lordarken

No one wondering about a cat going to school? Maybe I'm crazy.

February 14, 2019

Maxi494502

Is your cat in the school or where is it? Does that sound better in English?

March 26, 2019

Makepeace8

Someone had their surreal flakes this morning. :-)

April 13, 2019

RafDewinte

...or where is she? That's better english...

April 19, 2019

AndroidKanada

Agreed, but bear in mind:
- This is a Russian course, not an English course. However, some Russian speakers are using it for additional exercises, so the suggested English should be good.
- The suggested translation that DL displays should be better, but more literal translations should be accepted. There are many possible free translations, and it can be very hard to predict which will be accepted.
- When the translation exercise is reversed the suggested English is displayed, which would probably lead people to write «где она» or «где находится она». (Native speaker: are those variants OK? Are they usual?)

PS: Of course, I would normally just ask "Is your cat in the school?", and expect that if the other person knows where it is, they will volunteer that information.

June 8, 2019

juclairew

This sentence makes no sense lol

June 8, 2019

Someguy580705

Excuse me, what about my cat?

July 19, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.