1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Думаю, что у меня ещё нет эт…

"Думаю, что у меня ещё нет этого пропуска."

Translation:I think that I don't have this permit yet.

November 23, 2015

34 Comments


kpagcha

I think I don't have this permit yet ??


Tina_in_Bristol

Yes, also "dinged" for leaving out "that" - which is non-essential in English. Also, I think we would put the negative in a different place: "I don't think I have this permit yet." It sounds slightly odd to say: "I think such-and-such isn't the case". It's more common to say: "I don't think such-and-such is the case".

I suppose you could argue: "I think I don't have" is subtly different to: "I don't think I have", but the latter sounds more natural.


elarue53078

Yep, me too. I reported it.


Peterpurple

Yes, English almost always negates the 'think' clause rather than the following one, i.e. 'I don't think that..........'


Eric590808

"I think I don't have..." feels more certain than "I don't think I have...."


SharichkaV

Why not "I think that I don't yet have this permit."


NekiCovek

Also wrote this, looks the same as the correct solution, I'm reporting it.


stanmann

Our censors still deem that incorrect. I'll complain.


PolyGoat8

In america, that would feel very weird to say. I would say it's wrong living in america, though it might be completely normal in the UK. "Yet" almost always goes at the end of this type of sentence here.


maximiliangordon

Should it not take "pass" as well as "permit"?


Bogus779729

"Pass" is actually better as a translation for пропуск. A permit is usually разрешение.


Connor-R

"I think that I don't have this permit yet." Sounds really weird to me. I would say "I don't think I have this permit yet."


POCKOCMOC

"I think I haven't got this permit yet." Why is it wrong?


AndroidKanada

I answered "I think I do not yet have that permit", which seems perfectly natural to this native speaker, though a bit formal. I was marked wrong!


GregoryLCh

Possibly they don't like "that".

I noticed that in this sentence, it is clearly not this permit, since you don't have it!


Jim420783

I was dinged for "that" permit instead of "this" permit.


Oinophilos

So was I . I don't understand why sometimes this and that are interchangeable and sometimes not.


JBea1

Also 'yet have this permit'?


romannt

Why not "I thing I still do not have this permit"?


Tina_in_Bristol

"Thing" or "think"? The second is correct. I'm not sure about "still" instead of "yet". In English, "I still don't have..." is very similar in meaning to: "I don't yet have...", but I don't know if Duo thinks they're close enough.

Edit: OK, I Googled this for you, because I wasn't sure myself!

"Still" implies that something should have happened by now, but hasn't.

"Yet" could mean that it hasn't happened because it isn't due, well...yet.

Source: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/already-still-or-yet


Oemerich

Thanks for the explanation, my friend. Have a lingot!


ZinovanLeerdam

Hello friends,

What misstake am I making here, when I answer with "I think that I don't have permission yet".


AndroidKanada

I believe пропуск is an official, written permit. But "permission" in English can be oral and/or informal.


AndroidKanada

Also, it's a bit odd to say "I don't have this permit yet" when "this" connotes something which is in hand or close by. Better to say "that permit".


clairelanc3

Pass was accepted for пропуск in many sentences before


Dan277419

I answered: I think that I don't already have this permit. Maybe my old Pennsylvanian Dutch got in the way!


Jeffrey855877

пропуска is the genitive of пропуск - but it is also the irregular nominative plural of пропуск. Katzner's dictionary seems to indicate that the irregular plural applies to the definitions of пропуск as "pass, permit, password", but does not note if the plural is different for several other definitions ("admission, admittance, passing through, letting through".)

Also, пропуск has some contradictory meanings. Katzner's dictionary says it means omission, gap, absence, the failure to attend.


DanielCant288913

Some of these answers use too many words. These are not literal translations. Still like using this, though.


RhiannonMcBride

It's better to have a natural-sounding translation than one that's overly literal. Languages don't translate neatly, and there's no point in trying to make them do so. Better to find something that is close to the original language as possible while still achieving something natural-sounding in the target language.


Al_Sakharov

Why is "I don't think I have this permission yet" wrong?


Tina_in_Bristol

I agree this is the more natural English phrase. But in the original Russian, it's the having (the permit) that is negated, NOT the thinking. Saying: "I don't think I have..." is not strictly the same as: "I think I don't have..." In this instance, Duo wants the exact translation, even though it's probably not the way most English speakers would choose to say it.


Oinophilos

With due respect to Tina_in_Bristol, Al_Sakharov is also right. Duo's insistence on literal translation is misguided. We read the Russian sentence, we grasp the meaning, and we put it into the appropriate English. Duo should be flexible enough to accept correct renderings that do not follow Russian syntax. We shouldn't have to read Duo's mind in order to come up with an answer that is idiomatically awkward.


R.V.7

I don't have yet should be accepted…


CJGaea

I think that I do not already have this permit is wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.