"Думаю, что у меня ещё нет этого пропуска."

Translation:I think that I don't have this permit yet.

3 years ago

23 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

I think I don't have this permit yet ??

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Yes, also "dinged" for leaving out "that" - which is non-essential in English. Also, I think we would put the negative in a different place: "I don't think I have this permit yet." It sounds slightly odd to say: "I think such-and-such isn't the case". It's more common to say: "I don't think such-and-such is the case".

I suppose you could argue: "I think I don't have" is subtly different to: "I don't think I have", but the latter sounds more natural.

2 years ago

elarue53078

Yep, me too. I reported it.

2 years ago

Peter977192
Peter977192

Yes, English almost always negates the 'think' clause rather than the following one, i.e. 'I don't think that..........'

2 weeks ago

SharichkaV
SharichkaV

Why not "I think that I don't yet have this permit."

1 year ago

NekiCovek
NekiCovek

Also wrote this, looks the same as the correct solution, I'm reporting it.

1 year ago

stanmann
stanmann

Our censors still deem that incorrect. I'll complain.

6 months ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

In america, that would feel very weird to say. I would say it's wrong living in america, though it might be completely normal in the UK. "Yet" almost always goes at the end of this type of sentence here.

4 months ago

maximiliangordon

Should it not take "pass" as well as "permit"?

1 year ago

Jim420783

I was dinged for "that" permit instead of "this" permit.

2 years ago

Oinophilos
Oinophilos

So was I . I don't understand why sometimes this and that are interchangeable and sometimes not.

1 year ago

AndroidKanada

I answered "I think I do not yet have that permit", which seems perfectly natural to this native speaker, though a bit formal. I was marked wrong!

11 months ago

Connor-R
Connor-R

"I think that I don't have this permit yet." Sounds really weird to me. I would say "I don't think I have this permit yet."

10 months ago

POCKOCMOC
POCKOCMOC

"I think I haven't got this permit yet." Why is it wrong?

1 year ago

JBea1
JBea1

Also 'yet have this permit'?

1 year ago

AndroidKanada

Also, it's a bit odd to say "I don't have this permit yet" when "this" connotes something which is in hand or close by. Better to say "that permit".

11 months ago

romannt
romannt

Why not "I thing I still do not have this permit"?

1 year ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

"Thing" or "think"? The second is correct. I'm not sure about "still" instead of "yet". In English, "I still don't have..." is very similar in meaning to: "I don't yet have...", but I don't know if Duo thinks they're close enough.

Edit: OK, I Googled this for you, because I wasn't sure myself!

"Still" implies that something should have happened by now, but hasn't.

"Yet" could mean that it hasn't happened because it isn't due, well...yet.

Source: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/already-still-or-yet

1 year ago

Oemerich
Oemerich

Thanks for the explanation, my friend. Have a lingot!

1 month ago

ZinovanLeerdam

Hello friends,

What misstake am I making here, when I answer with "I think that I don't have permission yet".

1 year ago

AndroidKanada

I believe пропуск is an official, written permit. But "permission" in English can be oral and/or informal.

11 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Pass was accepted for пропуск in many sentences before

8 months ago

Dan277419

I answered: I think that I don't already have this permit. Maybe my old Pennsylvanian Dutch got in the way!

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.