1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Думаю, что у меня ещё нет эт…

"Думаю, что у меня ещё нет этого пропуска."

Translation:I think that I don't have this permit yet.

November 23, 2015

60 Comments


kpagcha

I think I don't have this permit yet ??


Tina_in_Bristol

Yes, also "dinged" for leaving out "that" - which is non-essential in English. Also, I think we would put the negative in a different place: "I don't think I have this permit yet." It sounds slightly odd to say: "I think such-and-such isn't the case". It's more common to say: "I don't think such-and-such is the case".

I suppose you could argue: "I think I don't have" is subtly different to: "I don't think I have", but the latter sounds more natural.


elarue53078

Yep, me too. I reported it.


Peterpurple

Yes, English almost always negates the 'think' clause rather than the following one, i.e. 'I don't think that..........'


avernie

This subtleties in languages amazes me. As a Spanish native speaker i can't end to understand that "i don't think that ...."Order, in my mind it changes quite a bit the significance of the sentence. That's why of course, if i would ssy such a sentence in english (processed by my native tongue) i would say "I think I don't....." This way languages behave must impact the way we process reality. If someone knows about a study, essay, book anything about it. I'd love a recommendation of such text.!


SharichkaV

Why not "I think that I don't yet have this permit."


NekiCovek

Also wrote this, looks the same as the correct solution, I'm reporting it.


PolyGoat8

In america, that would feel very weird to say. I would say it's wrong living in america, though it might be completely normal in the UK. "Yet" almost always goes at the end of this type of sentence here.


victor739950

yessssssssssssssssss exactly,,,,,, I reported it also


Connor-R

"I think that I don't have this permit yet." Sounds really weird to me. I would say "I don't think I have this permit yet."


maximiliangordon

Should it not take "pass" as well as "permit"?


Bogus779729

"Pass" is actually better as a translation for пропуск. A permit is usually разрешение.


AndroidKanada

I answered "I think I do not yet have that permit", which seems perfectly natural to this native speaker, though a bit formal. I was marked wrong!


GregoryLCh

Possibly they don't like "that".

I noticed that in this sentence, it is clearly not this permit, since you don't have it!


AndroidKanada

Also, it's a bit odd to say "I don't have this permit yet" when "this" connotes something which is in hand or close by. Better to say "that permit".


POCKOCMOC

"I think I haven't got this permit yet." Why is it wrong?


Jim420783

I was dinged for "that" permit instead of "this" permit.


Oinophilos

So was I . I don't understand why sometimes this and that are interchangeable and sometimes not.


Jeffrey855877

пропуска is the genitive of пропуск - but it is also the irregular nominative plural of пропуск. Katzner's dictionary seems to indicate that the irregular plural applies to the definitions of пропуск as "pass, permit, password", but does not note if the plural is different for several other definitions ("admission, admittance, passing through, letting through".)

Also, пропуск has some contradictory meanings. Katzner's dictionary says it means omission, gap, absence, the failure to attend.


JBea1

Also 'yet have this permit'?


romannt

Why not "I thing I still do not have this permit"?


Tina_in_Bristol

"Thing" or "think"? The second is correct. I'm not sure about "still" instead of "yet". In English, "I still don't have..." is very similar in meaning to: "I don't yet have...", but I don't know if Duo thinks they're close enough.

Edit: OK, I Googled this for you, because I wasn't sure myself!

"Still" implies that something should have happened by now, but hasn't.

"Yet" could mean that it hasn't happened because it isn't due, well...yet.

Source: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/already-still-or-yet


Oemerich

Thanks for the explanation, my friend. Have a lingot!


Rumata_

Sure, "still" fits here.


ZinovanLeerdam

Hello friends,

What misstake am I making here, when I answer with "I think that I don't have permission yet".


AndroidKanada

I believe пропуск is an official, written permit. But "permission" in English can be oral and/or informal.


clairelanc3

Pass was accepted for пропуск in many sentences before


Al_Sakharov

Why is "I don't think I have this permission yet" wrong?


Oinophilos

With due respect to Tina_in_Bristol, Al_Sakharov is also right. Duo's insistence on literal translation is misguided. We read the Russian sentence, we grasp the meaning, and we put it into the appropriate English. Duo should be flexible enough to accept correct renderings that do not follow Russian syntax. We shouldn't have to read Duo's mind in order to come up with an answer that is idiomatically awkward.


Tina_in_Bristol

I agree this is the more natural English phrase. But in the original Russian, it's the having (the permit) that is negated, NOT the thinking. Saying: "I don't think I have..." is not strictly the same as: "I think I don't have..." In this instance, Duo wants the exact translation, even though it's probably not the way most English speakers would choose to say it.


TrevorR384567

Could this be any more Soviet? Lol


luisrene795336

How it be said in Russian I think I don't have this permit anymore


Dan277419

I answered: I think that I don't already have this permit. Maybe my old Pennsylvanian Dutch got in the way!


Zombie499410

Can one say: (Я) Не думаю, что у меня ещё этот пропуск?


Rumata_

Unfortunately, your sentence has a different sense, secondly, you have to put есть. I think ещё requires adding есть: (Я) не думаю, что у меня есть ещё пропуск. In addition ещё has the meaning of " one more, another" here, not 'yet'.


DanielCant288913

Some of these answers use too many words. These are not literal translations. Still like using this, though.


RhiannonMcBride

It's better to have a natural-sounding translation than one that's overly literal. Languages don't translate neatly, and there's no point in trying to make them do so. Better to find something that is close to the original language as possible while still achieving something natural-sounding in the target language.


LewPiercey

"that" is one of the most overly used un-necessary words in American English.


R.V.7

I don't have yet should be accepted…


CJGaea

I think that I do not already have this permit is wrong?


franz173011

"I am thinking that i don't have this permit yet" . Isn't it right?


susanashe

I think that I don't have sounds like bad translaterese. Perhaps from a travel leaflet.


juristahabla

is it more natural to pause after думаю, or after что?


juristahabla

such an important question and still no answers


Rumata_

@juristahabla.
Sorry, probably, I just can't understand your question. What pause do you say about? This is a complicated sentence consisting of two parts. Думаю (I think) is the first sentence, the part "что у меня нет..." is the second one. You can make a pause between them if you like, but don't try too hard.


juristahabla

Finally:D Thank you for the answer


CliveYoung5

"that" in this sentence is redundant.


CliveYoung5

Take the word "that" out and it is more day to day english and less clumsy.


Sekisova_tatiana

Please, native speakers help me! "I think i have not had this permit yet" - I don't understand why I cannot use PrPerfect. Is it a mistake?


rtbPjiI5

Proper structure " I don't have that permit yet"


TheMilesto1

What would it be, if i say: i think, i no longer have this permit (eg because it expired)?


89Nadinka

This "Told ya" is the worst course here so far.


Lauty404110

"I think that I haven't got this permit yet" is similar and doesn't change the meaning


charlotteeharvey

Am I incorrect in being under the assumption that "ещё" could also be "still" in this context, even if perhaps a less common translation? As in "I think (that) I still don't have this pass/permit"?


Janne726997

Something is wrong with this line.


Miguel986964

The speaker should probably get his paperwork in order...


danie492

Why is it Этого instead of это? What case is this?


Rumata_

Genitive, 2d declension, singular (нет чего? - этого пропуска).


P._J._M.

"I think I have not yet got this permit" would be the normal way of expressing it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.