"Думаю, что у меня ещё нет этого пропуска."

Translation:I think that I don't have this permit yet.

November 23, 2015

34 Comments


kpagcha

I think I don't have this permit yet ??

November 23, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

Yes, also "dinged" for leaving out "that" - which is non-essential in English. Also, I think we would put the negative in a different place: "I don't think I have this permit yet." It sounds slightly odd to say: "I think such-and-such isn't the case". It's more common to say: "I don't think such-and-such is the case".

I suppose you could argue: "I think I don't have" is subtly different to: "I don't think I have", but the latter sounds more natural.

May 31, 2016

elarue53078

Yep, me too. I reported it.

June 18, 2016

Peter977192

Yes, English almost always negates the 'think' clause rather than the following one, i.e. 'I don't think that..........'

November 27, 2018

Eric590808

"I think I don't have..." feels more certain than "I don't think I have...."

April 15, 2019

SharichkaV

Why not "I think that I don't yet have this permit."

December 18, 2016

NekiCovek

Also wrote this, looks the same as the correct solution, I'm reporting it.

December 22, 2016

stanmann

Our censors still deem that incorrect. I'll complain.

June 7, 2018

PolyGoat8

In america, that would feel very weird to say. I would say it's wrong living in america, though it might be completely normal in the UK. "Yet" almost always goes at the end of this type of sentence here.

August 4, 2018

maximiliangordon

Should it not take "pass" as well as "permit"?

January 16, 2017

Bogus779729

"Pass" is actually better as a translation for пропуск. A permit is usually разрешение.

September 1, 2019

Connor-R

"I think that I don't have this permit yet." Sounds really weird to me. I would say "I don't think I have this permit yet."

January 14, 2018

POCKOCMOC

"I think I haven't got this permit yet." Why is it wrong?

January 11, 2017

AndroidKanada

I answered "I think I do not yet have that permit", which seems perfectly natural to this native speaker, though a bit formal. I was marked wrong!

December 27, 2017

GregoryLCh

Possibly they don't like "that".

I noticed that in this sentence, it is clearly not this permit, since you don't have it!

May 13, 2019

Jim420783

I was dinged for "that" permit instead of "this" permit.

July 15, 2016

Oinophilos

So was I . I don't understand why sometimes this and that are interchangeable and sometimes not.

February 9, 2017

JBea1

Also 'yet have this permit'?

March 27, 2017

romannt

Why not "I thing I still do not have this permit"?

April 22, 2017

Tina_in_Bristol

"Thing" or "think"? The second is correct. I'm not sure about "still" instead of "yet". In English, "I still don't have..." is very similar in meaning to: "I don't yet have...", but I don't know if Duo thinks they're close enough.

Edit: OK, I Googled this for you, because I wasn't sure myself!

"Still" implies that something should have happened by now, but hasn't.

"Yet" could mean that it hasn't happened because it isn't due, well...yet.

Source: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/already-still-or-yet

April 22, 2017

Oemerich

Thanks for the explanation, my friend. Have a lingot!

October 30, 2018

ZinovanLeerdam

Hello friends,

What misstake am I making here, when I answer with "I think that I don't have permission yet".

December 11, 2017

AndroidKanada

I believe пропуск is an official, written permit. But "permission" in English can be oral and/or informal.

December 27, 2017

AndroidKanada

Also, it's a bit odd to say "I don't have this permit yet" when "this" connotes something which is in hand or close by. Better to say "that permit".

December 27, 2017

clairelanc3

Pass was accepted for пропуск in many sentences before

April 2, 2018

Dan277419

I answered: I think that I don't already have this permit. Maybe my old Pennsylvanian Dutch got in the way!

August 9, 2018

Zombie499410

Can one say: (Я) Не думаю, что у меня ещё этот пропуск?

December 17, 2018

Jeffrey855877

пропуска is the genitive of пропуск - but it is also the irregular nominative plural of пропуск. Katzner's dictionary seems to indicate that the irregular plural applies to the definitions of пропуск as "pass, permit, password", but does not note if the plural is different for several other definitions ("admission, admittance, passing through, letting through".)

Also, пропуск has some contradictory meanings. Katzner's dictionary says it means omission, gap, absence, the failure to attend.

January 29, 2019

DanielCant288913

Some of these answers use too many words. These are not literal translations. Still like using this, though.

February 6, 2019

Al_Sakharov

Why is "I don't think I have this permission yet" wrong?

February 18, 2019

Tina_in_Bristol

I agree this is the more natural English phrase. But in the original Russian, it's the having (the permit) that is negated, NOT the thinking. Saying: "I don't think I have..." is not strictly the same as: "I think I don't have..." In this instance, Duo wants the exact translation, even though it's probably not the way most English speakers would choose to say it.

February 18, 2019

Oinophilos

With due respect to Tina_in_Bristol, Al_Sakharov is also right. Duo's insistence on literal translation is misguided. We read the Russian sentence, we grasp the meaning, and we put it into the appropriate English. Duo should be flexible enough to accept correct renderings that do not follow Russian syntax. We shouldn't have to read Duo's mind in order to come up with an answer that is idiomatically awkward.

February 18, 2019

R.V.7

I don't have yet should be accepted…

September 8, 2019

LewPiercey

"that" is one of the most overly used un-necessary words in American English.

March 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.