1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Отойди от окна и подойди ко …

"Отойди от окна и подойди ко мне."

Translation:Back away from the window and come to me.

November 23, 2015

51 Comments


cupofcrawfee

Anna Ivanovna must be contemplating suicide


dave.pretty

Go away from the window and come toward me. Problem?


Imnuts7

I typed отойди as 'go away' in another exercise and it was marked wrong :( but it should be right


MarkoR2

yes me too. "go away from me" should be right.


Dmitry_Arch

"Go away" means "Уйди". "Отойди" means "Step aside" or "Step back", When you say "отойди" to someone, you are not really sending the person away, you are just asking them to leave you alone. It is OK with you if the disturbant stays in the same room.


AlexeiRosc1

What's more, "Go away from me" sounds unnatural. "Get away from me." is likely what you'd here.


PolyGoat8

here = сюда -- hear = слушать -- отоиди (от о иди) / from go / go from _


Mike716479

Not according to the dictionary. Get away from the window should be correct.


Dmitry_Arch

Bilingual dictionaries often tell lies.


Dchekhov

Step away from the window?


feyMorgaina

"Step away from the window and come to me" is accepted (May 10, 2016)


Edilvers

«(...) ...and approach me». Does it sound weird in English?

approach (əˈprəʊtʃ) vb 1. to come nearer in position, time, quality, character, etc, to (someone or something)


feyMorgaina

I think "approach me" sounds fine. It might sound a bit formal to some people. I can imagine someone in a position of authority saying "approach me", which is pretty much the context I imagine for this sentence. I don't think I'd use "approach me" casually or with friends. Either way, I think this whole sentence is strange for casual conversation.


AndroidKanada

This is not a casual conversation. Someone is trying to "talk down" a Duolingo user who has been unable to figure out aspects of prefixed verbs of motion. )))


problemslike

Yeah, kind of. Approach isn't used all that often for people unless you're asking them a question or something. Or in court.


DavidG430

Approach is reasonable in English (I am a native English speaker).. Further, the prefix под in Russian is translated as "approach." I believe the notes for this lesson indicated that and the website at the link below also translates под it as "approach." So I believe approach rather than "come to" is a better answer.

http://learnrussian.rt.com/grammar-tables/verbs-of-motion-with-the-prefixes-pod-ot/,


Sven692782

The feeling when you lose your streak :-O


Dmitry_Arch

I think "Step back from the window and come over to me" should be accepted.


Oinophilos

Why not "walk toward me"?


Dmitry_Arch

It means «иди ко мне» / «иди в мою сторону» and, unlike «подойди ко мне» does not mean “come [all the way] to me”.


AndroidKanada

Aha, that's interesting - I've just been wondering about that. Does подойдти always means "right up to" (e.g. «подойди к кассу» means close enough to do business), or does it sometimes just mean "approach"?


Dmitry_Arch

Отойти and подойти are two perfective verbs with the opposite meanings. Their imperative forms are отойди and подойди, respectively. The от(о)- prefix indicates movement away from the verb’s object and the под(о)- one — movement all the way or pretty close to the object of the verb. So I guess it may mean “approach” too. The Russian for “walk up to the register” or “walk up to the box office” is therefore «подойди к кассе» (not к кассУ, since the dative case of nouns like касса — a register or box office — ends in -е). The opposite will be «отойди от кассы» where «отойди» means “step back” or “step aside”. Now, for the negative imperative Russian used imperfective counterparts of the above-mentioned verbs. Thus, we say «не отходи от» and «не подходи к» for “stay near” and “stay clear of”, respectively (the infinitives are отходить and подходить). Prefixes у- and при- form another pair of opposites (уйти - прийти, уходить - приходить). In verbs of movement, у- renders the idea of going away, leaving or taking something away, whereas при- renders the idea of coming from a relatively far place.


AndroidKanada

Oops, sorry, total brain lapse - I was preoccupied. I meant подойти in my example. I'm going to fix it so I feel a bit less of an idiot. )) I'll leave the other mistake as that was a straight-up error. Thanks for the comprehensive explanation - despite my clanger, it was still helpful in clarifying the issue.


duolingoHepCat

Wouldn't "leave the window and come to me" be the same thing? Can "oтойди" be translated as "leave?"


Dmitry_Arch

Отойди literally means 'detach yourself by walking off to a reasonable distance'. Judge for yourself whether it can be translated as 'leave' or not


Ishana92

Could I just use дойди here? What does the подойди add to the meaning?


Shady_arc

The prefix here is подо-, which is the variation of под- . With verbs of motion it has the shade of "up to".

До- expresses the idea of reaching destination, thus completing the trip (the one that was in progress or interrupted).


Ishana92

I get that, but is дойди also correct/acceptable? User above said that imperative should be perfective, but I don't remember seeing that anywhere.


Shady_arc

There is no particular reason why a simple command should be perfective. Both are used depending on circumstances (imperfectives are associated with carrying out an "expected", obvious action, do it immediately, and typically focus on the initial phase.)

"Дойди до меня" is a very odd thing to say, precisely due to the meaning of дойти.


Dmitry_Arch

"Дойди до меня" is used sometimes in the sense, "now that you've made it to my neighborhood / that you've walked upstairs all the way to my floor why don't you come to see me". In other words, it means, "walk all the way to me". And the expression is not that uncommon, although it is a bit of a slang.


trust_russ

I believe it's because imperatives should be perfective


polygab

Why is "от окна" genitive while "ко мне" is dative? Is this just how от к work?


Shady_arc

Yep, prepositions more or less determine the case used. Some prepositions pair with several different cases depending on the meaning (e.g. за 2 доллара "for $2" / за шкафом "behind the wardrobe").

I even made a chart once, while still working on the earlier stages of the course. Russian has a number of derived prepositional phrases (like "according to", "in spite of") but a finite number of simple prepositions.

Here it is prepositions chart


HFJimenez

Get away from the window?


Dmitry_Arch

No, because “get away” has the connotation of “escape punishment”. «Отойди от окна» = «Step back from the window”.


AndroidKanada

Only in some cases, like "get away with", or "getaway car". The proposed English sounds OK to me, and the use of feet is pretty much understood from context.


Dmitry_Arch

OK, as a native, you know better.


wardph

"Depart" in this context souds very strange


Spedi880

But отойди is the imperative from which verb?


Shady_arc

Отойти.


Cornelia594518

Nobody says "back away"


rumpelstil12

the proposed english solution "back away from.." is crap. If anything in that direction, it should be "step back from .."


nicbentulan

Sounds like one of those spy movies/series


Ken138609

"Back" away is unnecessarily specific, indicating HOW you will move away from the window.


Ken138609

"Come to me" is connotative. Dracula to a victim? DonJuan to a new conquest? Suicidal stock broker?


tkkim5

Back away from the window and come to me babe.


marc672457

"Move away from the window and come towards me." Not accepted, but Google Translate converts it exactly as shown here.


trust_russ

Next on this episode of "COPS"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.