"Отойди от окна и подойди ко мне."

Translation:Back away from the window and come to me.

November 23, 2015

38 Comments


cupofcrawfee

Anna Ivanovna must be contemplating suicide

July 14, 2016

dave.pretty

Go away from the window and come toward me. Problem?

November 23, 2015

Imnuts7

I typed отойди as 'go away' in another exercise and it was marked wrong :( but it should be right

February 3, 2016

Dchekhov

Step away from the window?

January 5, 2016

feyMorgaina

"Step away from the window and come to me" is accepted (May 10, 2016)

May 10, 2016

Oinophilos

Yes, why not?

January 25, 2016

Sven692782

The feeling when you lose your streak :-O

December 12, 2017

Edilvers

«(...) ...and approach me». Does it sound weird in English?

approach (əˈprəʊtʃ) vb 1. to come nearer in position, time, quality, character, etc, to (someone or something)

March 25, 2016

feyMorgaina

I think "approach me" sounds fine. It might sound a bit formal to some people. I can imagine someone in a position of authority saying "approach me", which is pretty much the context I imagine for this sentence. I don't think I'd use "approach me" casually or with friends. Either way, I think this whole sentence is strange for casual conversation.

May 10, 2016

AndroidKanada

This is not a casual conversation. Someone is trying to "talk down" a Duolingo user who has been unable to figure out aspects of prefixed verbs of motion. )))

November 1, 2018

problemslike

Yeah, kind of. Approach isn't used all that often for people unless you're asking them a question or something. Or in court.

April 29, 2016

DavidG430

Approach is reasonable in English (I am a native English speaker).. Further, the prefix под in Russian is translated as "approach." I believe the notes for this lesson indicated that and the website at the link below also translates под it as "approach." So I believe approach rather than "come to" is a better answer.

http://learnrussian.rt.com/grammar-tables/verbs-of-motion-with-the-prefixes-pod-ot/,

November 14, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

I think "Step back from the window and come over to me" should be accepted.

April 28, 2016

Oinophilos

Why not "walk toward me"?

January 25, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

It means «иди ко мне» / «иди в мою сторону» and, unlike «подойди ко мне» does not mean “come [all the way] to me”.

March 20, 2019

AndroidKanada

Aha, that's interesting - I've just been wondering about that. Does подойдти always means "right up to" (e.g. «подойди к кассу» means close enough to do business), or does it sometimes just mean "approach"?

March 20, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

Отойти and подойти are two perfective verbs with the opposite meanings. Their imperative forms are отойди and подойди, respectively. The от(о)- prefix indicates movement away from the verb’s object and the под(о)- one — movement all the way or pretty close to the object of the verb. So I guess it may mean “approach” too. The Russian for “walk up to the register” or “walk up to the box office” is therefore «подойди к кассе» (not к кассУ, since the dative case of nouns like касса — a register or box office — ends in -е). The opposite will be «отойди от кассы» where «отойди» means “step back” or “step aside”. Now, for the negative imperative Russian used imperfective counterparts of the above-mentioned verbs. Thus, we say «не отходи от» and «не подходи к» for “stay near” and “stay clear of”, respectively (the infinitives are отходить and подходить). Prefixes у- and при- form another pair of opposites (уйти - прийти, уходить - приходить). In verbs of movement, у- renders the idea of going away, leaving or taking something away, whereas при- renders the idea of coming from a relatively far place.

March 20, 2019

AndroidKanada

Oops, sorry, total brain lapse - I was preoccupied. I meant подойти in my example. I'm going to fix it so I feel a bit less of an idiot. )) I'll leave the other mistake as that was a straight-up error. Thanks for the comprehensive explanation - despite my clanger, it was still helpful in clarifying the issue.

March 21, 2019

duolingoHepCat

Wouldn't "leave the window and come to me" be the same thing? Can "oтойди" be translated as "leave?"

May 31, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Отойди literally means 'detach yourself by walking off to a reasonable distance'. Judge for yourself whether it can be translated as 'leave' or not

May 31, 2016

Ishana92

Could I just use дойди here? What does the подойди add to the meaning?

July 21, 2016

Shady_arc

The prefix here is подо-, which is the variation of под- . With verbs of motion it has the shade of "up to".

До- expresses the idea of reaching destination, thus completing the trip (the one that was in progress or interrupted).

July 21, 2016

Ishana92

I get that, but is дойди also correct/acceptable? User above said that imperative should be perfective, but I don't remember seeing that anywhere.

July 22, 2016

Shady_arc

There is no particular reason why a simple command should be perfective. Both are used depending on circumstances (imperfectives are associated with carrying out an "expected", obvious action, do it immediately, and typically focus on the initial phase.)

"Дойди до меня" is a very odd thing to say, precisely due to the meaning of дойти.

July 22, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

"Дойди до меня" is used sometimes in the sense, "now that you've made it to my neighborhood / that you've walked upstairs all the way to my floor why don't you come to see me". In other words, it means, "walk all the way to me". And the expression is not that uncommon, although it is a bit of a slang.

October 3, 2017

trust_russ

I believe it's because imperatives should be perfective

July 21, 2016

polygab

Why is "от окна" genitive while "ко мне" is dative? Is this just how от к work?

July 1, 2017

Shady_arc

Yep, prepositions more or less determine the case used. Some prepositions pair with several different cases depending on the meaning (e.g. за 2 доллара "for $2" / за шкафом "behind the wardrobe").

I even made a chart once, while still working on the earlier stages of the course. Russian has a number of derived prepositional phrases (like "according to", "in spite of") but a finite number of simple prepositions.

Here it is prepositions chart

July 1, 2017

HFJimenez

Get away from the window?

March 20, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

No, because “get away” has the connotation of “escape punishment”. «Отойди от окна» = «Step back from the window”.

March 20, 2019

AndroidKanada

Only in some cases, like "get away with", or "getaway car". The proposed English sounds OK to me, and the use of feet is pretty much understood from context.

March 20, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

OK, as a native, you know better.

March 20, 2019

wardph

"Depart" in this context souds very strange

January 29, 2016

Spedi880

But отойди is the imperative from which verb?

October 2, 2017

Shady_arc

Отойти.

October 2, 2017

Cornelia594518

Nobody says "back away"

May 19, 2018

rumpelstil12

the proposed english solution "back away from.." is crap. If anything in that direction, it should be "step back from .."

June 2, 2018

nicbentulan

Sounds like one of those spy movies/series

November 26, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.