1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Gruppe liest."

"Die Gruppe liest."

Translation:The group reads.

November 28, 2013

40 Comments


FromCanadaEh

Why is it the "Die gruppe liest" and not "Die gruppe lesen," or are they both adequate ways to say the sentence?


christian

In English, collective nouns can take plural verbs, but not in German. "die Gruppe" is singular. Hence, the verb needs to be singular as well.


FromCanadaEh

My mistake! I thought "die Gruppe" was singular. "die Gruppen" must be the plural, thanks!


Lanigironueht

Die Gruppen is plural of group, so it should get the plural verb. In English it's the difference between: The group reads vs The groupS read.


josuemenjivar07

Then, why does "Leute" need plural verb forms?


josuemenjivar07

Thank you, now I see... Is the same with "Unterlagen"?


christian

"Unterlagen" in the sense of "documents"? Yes. According to Duden, it's mostly used in the plural. So it could technically be used in the singular as well, but I've never actually heard the singular. For all intents and purposes, it is a plurale tantum.

"Unterlage" meaning "mat" or "pad" is a regular noun. It can occur in the singular and plural.


Christoff214092

"Die Groper" liest. They really need to fix some of these soundbites, and as the sentences get longer and more complex, the worse they sound.


vic234518

I heard "Korper"


Sevenjetc

I understood her "Nikol beliest" and I had to listen on slow.


JPablo001

Why not "the band"?


JTGruener

Gruppe literally means group. It may have a slang or informal meaning of band, but that doesn't apply in all uses of Gruppe. When in doubt, think group


eugene_arseface

It carries the same meaing, but doesn't directly translate as that. It's kind of like saying "The rock group" or "The rock band".


deligent_chap

Die Gruppe liest= the group reads. Die Gruppen lesen= the groups read.


jlf1976

This also points out one of those subtle differences in they way British and Americans speak. Here in the US, we tend to use conjugate with collective nouns as singular, whereas in the UK, one is more likely to do so as plural. "The band is angry with their manager" vs. "The band are angry with their manager".


pablogray25

The group's reading. Not correct?


az_p

Duolingo as a rule seems to support English contractions very rarely. It's not to say that it shouldn't be accepted - but if you insist on using them you will often be frustrated.


szabbi

Why is "The team is reading" not accepted?


DavidLamb53073

It's because the German word means "group", not team (after all, not all groups are teams, so the two words don't mean the same thing).


FreddyBak

It clearly sounds like "die Kope". I have never thought that it was die Gruppe.


thomstel

If the contextual translation of this answer allows for "group" to be "class", why would "Die Gruppe lernt." not allow the same? I missed it just a moment ago by trying to use "class".

It might be clearer if Duo just removed the contextual elements from the translation hints and stayed focused on the translation to "group", with perhaps a footnote explanation of the contextual translation possibilities back out on the lesson selection screen.


ScottSantoro

That's not what the translation reads on the exercise. It says "the group read.' this is incorrect. Please fix it, Duolingo.


Becky210210

Why is 'the group are reading' not correct? Is it because in this context I should have written 'the group is reading'? I'm getting slightly confused by these collective nouns. In German, is a collective noun always singular? thanks


s_kilbs

I put this too and was marked wrong - not sure why.. hoping someone can explain?


TerencePet4

The group is reading is equally correct, but gets marked as incorrect!


Philippa584328

I put "the group read" and it was marked incorrect. The correct answer is "the group reads." I see that group follows the same format as for he/she/it, i.e. is singular. You would say "he reads" as opposed to "he read" (singular) You would say "the children read," not "the children reads" (plural) So I see my mistake and understand the rule.. but this doesn't translate, in English "the group read" is perfectly acceptable, I am a little confused on the translation and wondering if I understand it correctly!


OnurSchwarz

duo says the answer is "the groups reading" i wrote "the groups read" and not accepted. doesn't make any sense


OnurSchwarz

die gruppe liest the groups_

the question was given in that form


DavidLamb53073

I don't understand Duo's message to you. "Die Gruppe" means "the group", not "the groups".


Thesaya

My German autocomplete keeps suggesting lie├čt, I decided to try it and was marked incorrect. Does spelling it with a double s mean something else?


Tim472362

Earlier in this section I translated 'Die gruppe liest' as 'the group is reading' and was marked wrong. Why?


lola_gunn

I wrote 'the group are reading' instead is this not correct too?


judimeache

In English, The group read,is right, and it wasn't allowed!


Germoforce

The group read That's right and didn't say it was a typo


az_p

While the German sentence uses the singular verb form (liest, as discussed in previous comments), English can use the plural verb form: "The group are reading" is the present-tense continuing form, but "The group read" is the equivalent in simple present tense. Think of it as how Sie lesen could be either "They are reading" or "They read".

So, yes, that should be accepted and there's no problem that it is. It is not a typo.


Christoff214092

That is simply not correct. "The group" is ALWAYS singular. It's a singular noun. The plural is "groups."


Becky210210

Danke. So it would be either 'Die Gruppe liest' or 'Die Gruppen lesen' (if multiple groups)? I think for English speakers its difficult because for collective nouns we use the plural form. I just need to learn this!


Christoff214092

No, we don't use them in English, unless they are a plural form. No one in the United States, England, Australia or Canada says "The group are going out." of "The band are playing here." or "The company are afraid of high prices." They WILL say "The media are circling the wagon." or ""The data do not confirm this." because those are Latin plural nouns. If you want to make a collective noun plural and not get strange looks, then you'll need to qualify the individuals within the collective ("members of the band, people inside the company" etc.....). This inserts a plural noun and makes the collective noun the object of a preposition. Otherwise using a plural verb for a singular collective noun is extremely rare.


Becky210210

respectfully - 'the group are going out' or 'the band are playing here' would definitely be said in UK. Whilst it may not be 100% correct, this is definitely said and understood. Maybe less so than 'the company are....'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.