"Я забыла свой карандаш в туалете."

Translation:I left my pencil in the restroom.

November 23, 2015

20 Comments


NerysGhemor

Oh my goodness, I'm pretty sure my mental image here is not what was really meant. (I do not want it back after it's been floating around the bowl! ;-) )

November 23, 2015

[deactivated user]

    :D

    Туалет means the toilet room, not the toilet itself (which is унита́з). I think they need to change the translation, at least for consistency with other sentences (I think they use 'bathroom' elsewhere?).

    November 23, 2015

NerysGhemor

    I thought so too, since they did say they were going to use the American euphemism elsewhere. Otherwise some of us will continue imagining a very unusual problem. ;-)

    November 23, 2015

justinbrisk

    Yes - culturally Americans have difficulty saying "toilet", unlike in the U.K. for example. Americans prefer to dilute the directness of the image and use "bathroom" or "washroom"

    January 1, 2016

NerysGhemor

    Just FYI, "washroom" is a Canadianism. :-) ;-)

    January 1, 2016

Shady_arc
    Mod

    Fixed. We stick to AmE for the sake of consistency here, even if it is problematic. For one, in Russian the room with a bathub and the room with a toilet bowl are not called the same, and are different rooms (given that a typical apartment has only one bathtub and one toilet, it is pretty inconvenient to have a joint bathroom, unless only one or two people live in that apartment).

    February 12, 2016

Grimalkins

    Please don't insist on "bathroom" or "restroom", although they should be acceptable alternatives. These are American euphemisms. In Britain, a bathroom has to contain a bath or a shower, though it might well also contain a toilet. Most British people nowadays will use "toilet" to describe a small room that contains only a toilet and a washbasin, which many houses have, although people who grew up in the fifties and sixties might call this room the "loo" or the "lavatory". In shops or stations, it might be marked as "WC" (an acronym of "water closet", which is never used in current speech) and in bars there might be two doors marked "Ladies" and "Gentlemen". Tourist guides and town plans might mention "public conveniences".

    Prepositions can be important: if you were to remark that you lost your pencil "down the toilet" nobody except a plumber would seek to retrieve it.

    I apologise for writing at length on this subject, but it always seemed to me a rather crucial one for visitors to other countries.

    February 12, 2016

TheHockeyist

    AH!!!!!!! I do not want to try to recover it!

    January 3, 2016

cptchuckle

    The English phase should say "i forgot my pencil in the restroom", because "forgot" is a closer match to забыла. To simply say "i left ..." can mean it was left on purpose.

    June 10, 2018

flootzavut
    Plus

    Yeah, I think the "I left my pencil in the toilet" might imply something different to most English speakers than "Я забыла свой карандаш в туалете" 8-o LOL

    November 24, 2015

alkajugl
    Plus

    I cannot figure out the infinitives (imperfective and perfective) for the verb that is забула in the past tense.

    December 29, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Забы́ла is a perfective verb, its infinitive is забы́ть.

      The corresponding imperfective is забыва́ть.

      December 29, 2015

alkajugl
      Plus

      Thanks.

      December 30, 2015

MelodyChau

      If свой means his, her, my etc, is it possible for this sentence to translate to " I left his pencil in the restroom" ?

      February 19, 2017

Shady_arc
      Mod

      It isn't. The word refers to the subject of the clause,so its exact translation depends on the subject. In this case only "my" fits.

      February 19, 2017

rwspad

      Is свой really even necessary?

      July 14, 2018

Oemerich

      If the speaker want's to say that they lost their own pencil, yes. Otherwise it would just be some person's pencil.

      August 26, 2018

jsilverman7

      He was writing naughty messages on the stalls' walls.

      September 3, 2017

Phxstick

      You mean "she", забыла is the feminine form.

      April 22, 2018

Bit2

      What's the difference between свой and мой

      June 2, 2018
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.