1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я забыла свой карандаш в туа…

"Я забыла свой карандаш в туалете."

Translation:I left my pencil in the restroom.

November 23, 2015

35 Comments


NerysGhemor

Oh my goodness, I'm pretty sure my mental image here is not what was really meant. (I do not want it back after it's been floating around the bowl! ;-) )


[deactivated user]

    :D

    Туалет means the toilet room, not the toilet itself (which is унита́з). I think they need to change the translation, at least for consistency with other sentences (I think they use 'bathroom' elsewhere?).


NerysGhemor

    I thought so too, since they did say they were going to use the American euphemism elsewhere. Otherwise some of us will continue imagining a very unusual problem. ;-)


Shady_arc

    Fixed. We stick to AmE for the sake of consistency here, even if it is problematic. For one, in Russian the room with a bathub and the room with a toilet bowl are not called the same, and are different rooms (given that a typical apartment has only one bathtub and one toilet, it is pretty inconvenient to have a joint bathroom, unless only one or two people live in that apartment).


Grimalkins

    Please don't insist on "bathroom" or "restroom", although they should be acceptable alternatives. These are American euphemisms. In Britain, a bathroom has to contain a bath or a shower, though it might well also contain a toilet. Most British people nowadays will use "toilet" to describe a small room that contains only a toilet and a washbasin, which many houses have, although people who grew up in the fifties and sixties might call this room the "loo" or the "lavatory". In shops or stations, it might be marked as "WC" (an acronym of "water closet", which is never used in current speech) and in bars there might be two doors marked "Ladies" and "Gentlemen". Tourist guides and town plans might mention "public conveniences".

    Prepositions can be important: if you were to remark that you lost your pencil "down the toilet" nobody except a plumber would seek to retrieve it.

    I apologise for writing at length on this subject, but it always seemed to me a rather crucial one for visitors to other countries.


Rebecca259028

    Only 1 toilet?? That would be a problem in our household!


Shady_arc

    Typical Soviet flats in standard houses have 1,2, or 3 bedrooms, i.e. the whole flat is a kitchen + N bedrooms + bathroom + toilet + the entrance area and the corridor. Sometimes a balcony.

    Sometimes large families do live in these but generally you get something like 2 parents + 2 kids in a 2-bedroom flat. One toilet is usually enough.

    If you are really curious, floor plans are easy to find. Late Soviet projects might even have 4-bedroom flats. Expensive flats in modern buildings can be even bigger.

    • as far as I know, Soviet buildings never had studio flats. Now we do. However, smaller accommodations definitely existed (for example, dormitories)

justinbrisk

    Yes - culturally Americans have difficulty saying "toilet", unlike in the U.K. for example. Americans prefer to dilute the directness of the image and use "bathroom" or "washroom"


NerysGhemor

    Just FYI, "washroom" is a Canadianism. :-) ;-)


alkajugl

    I wrote bathroom and they accepted it, but they do have toilet as the preferred translation, and that should be changed if posible.


cptchuckle

    The English phase should say "i forgot my pencil in the restroom", because "forgot" is a closer match to забыла. To simply say "i left ..." can mean it was left on purpose.


HerrReineke

    Not necessarily, and also that MIGHT be the intended meaning too! "I left my pencil in the restroom because you said you wanted to write a joke on the wall."


Shady_arc

    To be fair, забыть does mean to forget or to to leave something somewhere because you have forgotten to take it.


flootzavut

    Yeah, I think the "I left my pencil in the toilet" might imply something different to most English speakers than "Я забыла свой карандаш в туалете" 8-o LOL


TheHockeyist

    AH!!!!!!! I do not want to try to recover it!


jsilverman7

    He was writing naughty messages on the stalls' walls.


Phxstick

    You mean "she", забыла is the feminine form.


blee088

    in the new recorded audio, a man's voice is saying this sentence which starts with "я забыла"


Niguel16

    Can someone tell me why exactly someone would forget their pencil in the bathroom, let alone take it with them to the bathroom in the first place?


jsilverman7

    in the days before smart phones, there was Sudoku.


alkajugl

    I cannot figure out the infinitives (imperfective and perfective) for the verb that is забула in the past tense.


    [deactivated user]

      Забы́ла is a perfective verb, its infinitive is забы́ть.

      The corresponding imperfective is забыва́ть.


MelodyChau

      If свой means his, her, my etc, is it possible for this sentence to translate to " I left his pencil in the restroom" ?


Shady_arc

      It isn't. The word refers to the subject of the clause,so its exact translation depends on the subject. In this case only "my" fits.


rwspad

      Is свой really even necessary?


Oemerich

      If the speaker want's to say that they lost their own pencil, yes. Otherwise it would just be some person's pencil.


Bit2

      What's the difference between свой and мой


jsilverman7

      свой - "belonging to the last agent in the sentence".


KH40bu

      dat pencil learnt alot in da washroom


Rebecca259028

      Sounds like our house;) We leave a pen by the toilet on purpose. You'd hate to need to write something down, when....


susanashe

      when duolingo introduces a new word why is the gender not given with it? this has caused me mountains of problems


Sarcophagus2

      "I left my pencil to the bathroom" ought to be correct as well.


TheHockeyist

      That sentence that you wrote doesn't even make sense.


Selma-Ibrahim

      Hi SeppoKorpe.

      You should use the preposition "in" because it determines where you left the pencil. =)

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.