Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We werden gebeld door een dokter."

Translation:We were called by a doctor.

2 years ago

6 Comments


NirRL
NirRL

Why can 'gebeld' be at the end or after 'werden'? I thought these kind of verbs are always at the end.

2 years ago

blackleaf42
blackleaf42

The strictness of the word order and the amount of variation allowed depends on what type of elements are in the sentence. The word order is pretty strict for the "essential" elements (subject, object, verb) but for the "extra" elements (such as information about time/place/manner) you will see that word order is a little more flexible and these can often appear in more than one place in the sentence. In this sentence, "door een dokter" is such an extra element.

Compare this for example with the sentence "we have called a doctor" (only the essential subject, object, verb), which only has one correct word order: "wij hebben een dokter gebeld". But if we add an extra "with my phone", you will have more options for the extra element: "wij hebben een dokter gebeld met mijn telefoon" AND "wij hebben een dokter met mijn telefoon gebeld" AND "wij hebben met mijn telefoon een dokter gebeld" are all allowed (the difference being in what you want to emphasise). Notice that the essentials stay in place and only the extras move around!

Whoops, sorry this answer got so long -_-, hope it helps though :)!

2 years ago

altusvantonder

Agreed :)

In addition to your explanation: Dutch, like most Germanic languages, use verb-second order. Basically it means that the word order can be jumbled as long as the verb is in second place. More here:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order

2 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

Thank you for the long and detailed explanation, it did help!
I haven't noticed that "door een dokter" is the element changing places and not "gebeld".

2 years ago

SamanthaGasmire

very helpful thank you

1 year ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

very helpful and as token of my gratitude here are a few Lingots

1 year ago