"A mulher come, pois tem fome."

Translation:The woman eats because she is hungry.

January 9, 2013

12 Comments


Barbeito

"The woman eats for she is hungry" should also be accepted..

January 9, 2013

Mallowigi

Really? I thought it was 'since' rather "I'm eating since I'm hungry" (I'm not a native english speaker)

April 14, 2013

Libor

for and as would do too, no?

January 21, 2013

Barbeito

I would say that "for" should be accepted. "as" could be accepted, though this is not used so much in this function and can be confusing because of its other meanings. "since" should also be accepted.

"A mulher come, pois tem fome." The woman eats because she is hungry.

HOWEVER you will probably NEVER hear a native speaker say this sentence. Native speakers would say "The woman is eating because she's hungry" in almost every context.

January 21, 2013

oppikoppi

Isn't that what it says?

April 16, 2013

Kaoriocha

I think Barbeito is referring to the difference between present continuous and present simple tense.

April 17, 2013

a.vickers

As a native English speaker I would use because or as. To use the word 'for' sounds very old fashioned and I doubt you would hear it used in England

January 27, 2013

Barbeito

I agree with you Mr. Vickers. 'for' is more old fashioned, and written rather than spoken.

January 28, 2013

finnplek
Plus

"the woman eats as she's hungry" should be correct - i use 'as' like this every day and i'm Irish! Silly computer.

March 12, 2013

Kaoriocha

how about "she has hunger"?

April 14, 2013

a.vickers

She has hunger is a literal translation but I don't think you'd ever hear it used

May 3, 2013

Medion87

I heard people use pois also: yes, i agree.

May 10, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.