1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A mulher come, pois tem fomeā€¦

"A mulher come, pois tem fome."

Translation:The woman eats because she is hungry.

January 9, 2013

12 Comments


Barbeito

"The woman eats for she is hungry" should also be accepted..


Mallowigi

Really? I thought it was 'since' rather "I'm eating since I'm hungry" (I'm not a native english speaker)


Libor

for and as would do too, no?


Barbeito

I would say that "for" should be accepted. "as" could be accepted, though this is not used so much in this function and can be confusing because of its other meanings. "since" should also be accepted.

"A mulher come, pois tem fome." The woman eats because she is hungry.

HOWEVER you will probably NEVER hear a native speaker say this sentence. Native speakers would say "The woman is eating because she's hungry" in almost every context.


oppikoppi

Isn't that what it says?


Kaoriocha

I think Barbeito is referring to the difference between present continuous and present simple tense.


a.vickers

As a native English speaker I would use because or as. To use the word 'for' sounds very old fashioned and I doubt you would hear it used in England


Barbeito

I agree with you Mr. Vickers. 'for' is more old fashioned, and written rather than spoken.


finnplek

"the woman eats as she's hungry" should be correct - i use 'as' like this every day and i'm Irish! Silly computer.


Kaoriocha

how about "she has hunger"?


a.vickers

She has hunger is a literal translation but I don't think you'd ever hear it used


Medion87

I heard people use pois also: yes, i agree.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.