1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне надо лечь спать в девять…

"Мне надо лечь спать в девять."

Translation:I need to go to bed at nine.

November 23, 2015

30 Comments


Andrewr756

"I need to go to sleep at nine" was not accepted. Maybe there is some reason why this is wrong but I thought "спать" translated more directly as "sleep" than "bed".


Dchekhov

Native speaker sitting next to me insisting that "go to sleep" is correct


kpagcha

I think it should be accepted. "Go to bed" means the same than "go to sleep", and in this case it literally correlates to спать.


NerysGhemor

Hahahaha, so not going to happen. ;-)


flootzavut

I'd go to bed at nine if there was any chance I'd get to sleep.


an_alias

It doesn't specify morning or night, you know...

(At least to my US brain)


Alex_Kinsey

To my British brain it would mean 9 p.m. unless specified otherwise


Mallowigi

лечь = to lie down, perfective лежать = to lie down, imperfective ?


AndrewMat85

Лежать is not 'to lie down', it's 'to lie'


a22brad22

So it describes the resultant state of having lied down? Just clarifying.


Hugh.W

Can anyone explain what's going on grammatically with лечь спать? It seems to be two infinitives in a row, which we haven't seen in any previous exercise. Can you generally in Russian combine two verbs in this way? How would I look this up in a dictionary?


chsemyonova

"I need to lie down to sleep at nine."

Again, I may be translating too literally...


Y.V.Smith

One can go to bed without going to sleep, so I can see why they've may have marked it wrong for those who added sleeping to the mix.


AndrewMat85

Russian sentence HAS 'спать', thus it refers to sleeping


rednaxela4

What is the difference between ложиться спать and лечь спать?


MattinMaverick

Doesn't "в" require prepositional? Why is девять not declined?


Alex_Kinsey

I think that some time expressions like at a certain time or on a certain day are formed with "v" + accusative. I can't say for certain, but it's like that in other Slavic languages.


DamoS.

I need to go to bed at 9.00 is wrong?


xO.Lx

I need to go bed at nine, is it right?


KoenOskam

I thought that after надо there should be a noun and after нужно a verb?


Traci409317

It's the other way around.


chsemyonova

You can also use "нужно" with verbs, but "надо" is exclusively paired with verbs.


bottss1

What is the difference between лечь спать and лечь поспать?


Vik84w

"Лечь спать" is just to go to bed. "Лечь поспать" has a slightly different meaning. I'd say it's like english "to take a nap" and conveys the meaning of being asleep for a while.


ElderRober18

imperfective and perfective versions of to sleep


richard547513

So does я иду в кровать just mean "I go towards the bed" with no meaning of getting into it and sleeping? Is that why лечь спать is used?


chsemyonova

Basically. In English, when you say “go to bed”, it definitely implies that you are going to get into a bed (or really any other sleeping vessel, haha) and go to sleep for a while. In Russian, I don’t believe this is the case. «Иду ко кровати» (which would be the correct translation of “go towards the bed”, I believe) simply doesn’t have the same meaning, whereas «лечь спать» does.


Requis0

"I need to to go to sleep at nine" not accepted 10/22/2020 reported.


olli577584

"I must go to bed at nine" was marked wrong :/

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.