1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Том — мой кот."

"Том мой кот."

Translation:Tom is my cat.

November 23, 2015

37 Comments


annika_a

Now we know who Tom, our friend from the Alphabet skill, is...


Martin135869

I wonder who is that Jenny who kept forgetting her luggage in the taxi.


Peaceman7777

дима не актёр


kdb119

:-) Indeed. Tom the tomcat, even.


Turin98272

He never tells me if Tim is there... :(


Martin135869

Тим - собака?


JeffGorak

Том — медис и кот. Он не радио, мама.


BKTbekind

TOM from "Tom and Jerry" series


redactedname684

I always wondered what was the name of the lady who howled "Thomas..." in the show


Stevie_T

Том и Джерри?


languagepotato

а Джери — моя мышь


johnfriday1

Since when does a dash mean 'is'?! This is positioned like an introduction, in which case we would not use 'is', we would pause and gesture towards the object


JimGallo1

Russian dropped the equivalent of “is” in most cases, and the dash (representing a slight pause) is a substitute for it in situations like this one.


Nebelrose

yea right? at least they should give the option to leave it out, because its not really clear at all that "is" is needed here


metaph

There are a few languages, like Russian or Hebrew, which don't use copulas at predicative sentences.

What is a predicative sentence? It declares some predicament about something, like "The sun IS yellow" or "The sky IS blue" or "I AM Tarzan" or "You ARE Jane".

The verbs in caps don't indicate any real action, they only link the subject (sun, sky, Tarzan or Jane) with the predicament about them - that is why we call such verbs copulas.

Well, Russian, or Hebrew, or ape-men like Tarzan don't use copulas, they simply say "I - Tarzan. You - Jane".

One can think that is primitive, but this is how they do.

When translating a predicative sentence, if the final language DOES use copulas, you should use copulas. Otherwise your English will sound just as from an ape-man.


blueboy10

Why is it kot and not koshka?


Dabeibss

Кот = male (he-cat) Кошка = female (cat) Кошки = plural (cats)


DannyNuez5

I got the answer right, but what exactly does the dash mean? The one right after Том.


Melly668585

It stands for the present form of the verb "to be" although it is generally not translated into anything, unless it is necessary for the sentence to make sense.


ArcticFoxBlanket

The dash means "is" but only if the sentence is a declarative.


Pazuzu9

I would like to understand that as well. Waiting for someone to reply


MemeFinder

Can someone explain? It should be "Tom - my cat." not "Tom is my cat" example: Ok, so here is my second pet, Tom - my cat


LanaMack2

Diction is abysmal here


joshkress1

Why can't "это" exist where the dash is? Or can it and we're learning it's often omitted?


LobsangC

It sounded like там - there is, but I got marked for typo?!


aMummy

Tom is my tomcat.


matheus110641

I don't got the difference between кошка and Кот. When should I use one and other?


booshnok1

кот is a male cat.


XWgDObWJ

What's the difference between кот and кошка? They both mean cat, right?


joopedrofe527667

Why "кот" instead of "кошка"??


metaph

Kot is for a male cat, koshka for a female cat.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.