"Том мой кот."

Translation:Tom is my cat.

November 23, 2015

21 Comments


annika_a

Now we know who Tom, our friend from the Alphabet skill, is...

November 23, 2015

kdb119

:-) Indeed. Tom the tomcat, even.

December 2, 2015

Turin98272

He never tells me if Tim is there... :(

November 30, 2018

Martin135869

Тим - собака?

June 6, 2019

BKTbekind

TOM from "Tom and Jerry" series

April 15, 2019

Martin135869

I wonder who is that Jenny who kept forgetting her luggage in the taxi.

June 6, 2019

Stevie_T

Том и Джерри?

February 13, 2016

languagepotato

а Джери — моя мышь

October 1, 2018

johnfriday1

Since when does a dash mean 'is'?! This is positioned like an introduction, in which case we would not use 'is', we would pause and gesture towards the object

October 2, 2016

Keldenich

yea right? at least they should give the option to leave it out, because its not really clear at all that "is" is needed here

May 25, 2018

DannyNuez5

I got the answer right, but what exactly does the dash mean? The one right after Том.

September 6, 2016

Melly668585

It stands for the present form of the verb "to be" although it is generally not translated into anything, unless it is necessary for the sentence to make sense.

July 5, 2017

ArcticFoxBlanket

The dash means "is" but only if the sentence is a declarative.

April 17, 2019

Pazuzu9

I would like to understand that as well. Waiting for someone to reply

June 9, 2017

LobsangC

It sounded like там - there is, but I got marked for typo?!

November 13, 2017

blueboy10

Why is it kot and not koshka?

August 2, 2018

Dabeibss

Кот = male (he-cat) Кошка = female (cat) Кошки = plural (cats)

August 25, 2018

aMummy

Tom is my tomcat.

December 13, 2018

MemeFinder

Can someone explain? It should be "Tom - my cat." not "Tom is my cat" example: Ok, so here is my second pet, Tom - my cat

April 16, 2019

matheus110641

I don't got the difference between кошка and Кот. When should I use one and other?

June 4, 2019

grep_php_freak

I wrote "that is my cat" oops!

December 16, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.