"Том — мой кот."

Translation:Tom is my cat.

3 years ago

15 Comments


annika_a
annika_a

Now we know who Tom, our friend from the Alphabet skill, is...

3 years ago

kdb119
kdb119

:-) Indeed. Tom the tomcat, even.

3 years ago

Turin98272

He never tells me if Tim is there... :(

2 weeks ago

Stevie_T
Stevie_T

Том и Джерри?

2 years ago

johnfriday1

Since when does a dash mean 'is'?! This is positioned like an introduction, in which case we would not use 'is', we would pause and gesture towards the object

2 years ago

Keldenich
Keldenich

yea right? at least they should give the option to leave it out, because its not really clear at all that "is" is needed here

6 months ago

languagepotato
languagepotato

а Джери — моя мышь

2 months ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

It sounded like там - there is, but I got marked for typo?!

1 year ago

DannyNuez5
DannyNuez5

I got the answer right, but what exactly does the dash mean? The one right after Том.

2 years ago

Melly668585

It stands for the present form of the verb "to be" although it is generally not translated into anything, unless it is necessary for the sentence to make sense.

1 year ago

Pazuzu9
Pazuzu9

I would like to understand that as well. Waiting for someone to reply

1 year ago

blueboy10
blueboy10

Why is it kot and not koshka?

4 months ago

Dabeibss
Dabeibss

Кот = male (he-cat) Кошка = female (cat) Кошки = plural (cats)

3 months ago

aMummy
aMummy

Tom is my tomcat.

2 days ago

grep_php_freak

I wrote "that is my cat" oops!

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.