"Он не получил твоё письмо."

Translation:He did not get your letter.

November 23, 2015

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

kpagcha

"He has not received your letter" should be correct, right?

November 23, 2015

mmm1995

But that expresses a link with the present, whereas the perfective is a one-time completed action. 'Didn't recieve' sort of 'nips it in the bud'. Maybe 'has not recieved' would be translated у него всё ещё нет твоего письма :S Or maybe, I'm talking crap and it should still be correct haha

January 7, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

The same Russian sentence may be translated into the Past Simple or the Present Perfect - the choice depends on the context.

May 20, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Still the perfect tense was not accepted, contrary to what says here.

    March 6, 2018

DaveDriese

    It was indeed accepted. In fact I came here wondering what the difference would be with "didn't receive" (which is explained above, thanks previous poster)

    May 13, 2016

mightypotatoe

    yes

    November 24, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

    Он не получал твоего письма sounds better in Russian.

    May 20, 2016

daughterofAlbion

    Could you explain why both are possible please?

    September 18, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

    I'm afraid I cannot give you a clear explanation apart from saying that this is the way Russian language works, as you touched one of the most complicated issues of Russian grammar. But to shed some light on the issue, I'll refer to the most authoritative source of information on Russian grammar, the guidebook written by D.E.Rosentahl et al. - http://www.evartist.narod.ru/text1/66.htm. Section 201 of the book entitled "The case of objects of transitive negative verbs" explaines that objects of transitive verbs preceded by the negative particle "не" are usually put in the genitive case to emphasize the negation in a number of contexts. For example (see item 4 of Section 201), the genitive case is preferable when we are dealing with an object of one of the verbs иметь, получать, доставать etc. which,, if used with "не", do not express full negation - не имеет комнаты, не получил приказа, не достал билета, не приобрел нужных вещей. The difference between Он не получил твоего письма and Он не получал твоего письма is that that the former statement denies the expected act of receiving the letter, whereas the latter is more appropriate as a somewhat emotional response to blaming the adressee (Don't blame him - he never got your letter. The translation suggested by DL sounds a bit substandard to me (a bit like saying "It ain't nothin' to do with me'), although these days it is widely used in a casual conversation.

    September 20, 2016

daughterofAlbion

    Since you are sensitive to issues of style, I thought you might like to know that "I did not get a letter" being instead of "I did not receive a letter" produces similar discomfort in me. Of course, there is no circumstance when receiving something does not mean that you got it, but to use "get" when "receive" is meant is rather low style.
    I got a letter is appropriate when you mean that you went somewhere and collected a letter (e.g. from a post office); if it was not your activity (it simply arrived through your letterbox), it is better to say * I received a letter*.
    Do either of the alternatives you gave cover the former sense of "getting a letter"? (my understanding is that they do not, but I would like to be sure)

    November 3, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

    I don't if this will help, but, in Russian, you can say, "Он не ходил на почту за твоим письмом" and "Он не удосужился сходить на почту за твоим письмом", the latter meaning "didn't bother to go". Получил means 'received', it doesn't imply any efforts to get the letter. On the other hand, if the letter slid behind the couch and someone tried to get it out but failed, the translation of "He didn't get your letter" will be "Он не достал твоё письмо".

    November 3, 2016

Squonkalini

    I think "receive" in this case sounds pretty stilted. "Get" sounds perfectly fine. To me, "receive" in this sentence carries with it a hint of irritation.

    June 15, 2017

daughterofAlbion

    Thank you for an extremely helpful summary of what is evidently a complex topic.

    September 20, 2016

kdammers

    He hasn't gotten your letter -- rejected

    January 5, 2018

kcin07

    получил это got , а не получил это did not receive? какая разница?

    May 7, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

    Got - разговорная альтернатива глаголу received. Но "didn't get your letter" прозвучало бы двусмысленно - то ли не получил, то ли не понял твоё письмо. Did you get it?

    May 7, 2017

kcin07

    Ага, понял, спасибо

    May 7, 2017

Spedi880

    Is Своё also right?

    September 24, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

    I doubt that "He has not received his own letter" can also be right unless he wrote the letter to himself like in the famous song beautifully sung by Paul McCartney: "I'm gonna sit right down and write myself a letter / And make believe it came from you." (The album is frivolously called "Kisses on the Bottom", and its title is a phrase from that song).

    September 25, 2017

Jeffrey855877

    своё would be OK for something like "He didn't receive his check (in the mail)", I'd think. Although issued by someone else, it's his check - or money, or just something owed to him.

    February 2, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

    No, it wouldn’t be OK. The word свой (своя/своё/свои) is redundant in sentences like that.

    February 2, 2019

JanDuque1

    Why not "received" instead of "get"?

    August 21, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.