"This writer died long ago."

Translation:Этот писатель давно умер.

November 23, 2015

18 Comments


Ward.Joshua

Would the better, more literal translation be This writer is long dead? Sure it's not the most modern spoken English, but it seems to jive well with the lack of an obvious past tense marker in the Russian here.

April 19, 2016

sple00

I think умер is past tense, but it must be an irregular from. If regular i should have have finished with a л.

May 7, 2016

Theron126

There are actually a number of verbs that drop the "л" in the masculine form (because "умерл" is awkward). I don't remember the rules, it may be any time the stem ends in a consonant. But all the other forms will have the -л ending - умер, умерла, умерло, умерли.

May 11, 2016

sple00

мочь - мог

May 11, 2016

kpagcha

I thoght it was долго, not давно

November 23, 2015

Norrius

«Долго» points to the duration (“for a long time”), «давно» gives you a point in time (“long time ago”). With «долго» it would mean that the writer was dying slowly. You'd need to change the verb to its imperfective counterpart, of course: «Писатель умирал долго».

November 23, 2015

ColeDonnelly

What's the difference between Это and Этот

June 17, 2016

TheFinkie

I wrote "эта", which was marked as a typo, but I thought "писатель" could be feminine? I must have been mistaken.

February 16, 2018

piguy3

female writer: писательница

April 23, 2018

SvenEtienne

Погибла vs умер ?

April 30, 2017

Kundoo

Well, first you used the feminine form of "погибнуть" and the masculine of "умереть". But besides that "умирать" is stylistically neutral, while "погибнуть" implies a tragic and sudden death, usually the results of accidents, attacks and wars. It's not applied to a death of old age, and is rarely applied to dying from illness (unless we are talking about a plague).

July 30, 2017

sutermk

Is there a reason автор wouldn't work here? I know писатель was introduced as the equivalent of 'writer', but that seems similar enough to 'author' to me.

November 25, 2017

YPSILONZ

Is писатель always a male writer? I used умерла believing it could be female as well but was rejected. How do you call a female writer?

November 28, 2017

Kundoo

Female writer is "писательница".

January 29, 2018

Connor-R

What's the difference between умер and погиб?

January 20, 2018

private_Dramba

Погиб = умер трагически (например, авария)

January 29, 2018

IvanSibenik

i wrote correct answer and you put like it's wrong..

February 25, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.