1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This writer died long ago."

"This writer died long ago."

Translation:Этот писатель давно умер.

November 23, 2015

19 Comments


kpagcha

I thoght it was долго, not давно


Norrius

«Долго» points to the duration (“for a long time”), «давно» gives you a point in time (“long time ago”). With «долго» it would mean that the writer was dying slowly. You'd need to change the verb to its imperfective counterpart, of course: «Писатель умирал долго».


YPSILONZ

Is писатель always a male writer? I used умерла believing it could be female as well but was rejected. How do you call a female writer?


Kundoo

Female writer is "писательница".


Ward.Joshua

Would the better, more literal translation be This writer is long dead? Sure it's not the most modern spoken English, but it seems to jive well with the lack of an obvious past tense marker in the Russian here.


sple00

I think умер is past tense, but it must be an irregular from. If regular i should have have finished with a л.


Theron126

There are actually a number of verbs that drop the "л" in the masculine form (because "умерл" is awkward). I don't remember the rules, it may be any time the stem ends in a consonant. But all the other forms will have the -л ending - умер, умерла, умерло, умерли.


sple00

мочь - мог


ColeDonnelly

What's the difference between Это and Этот


TheFinkie

I wrote "эта", which was marked as a typo, but I thought "писатель" could be feminine? I must have been mistaken.


piguy3

female writer: писательница


SvenEtienne

Погибла vs умер ?


Kundoo

Well, first you used the feminine form of "погибнуть" and the masculine of "умереть". But besides that "умирать" is stylistically neutral, while "погибнуть" implies a tragic and sudden death, usually the results of accidents, attacks and wars. It's not applied to a death of old age, and is rarely applied to dying from illness (unless we are talking about a plague).


sutermk

Is there a reason автор wouldn't work here? I know писатель was introduced as the equivalent of 'writer', but that seems similar enough to 'author' to me.


AllieC490376

If you were just chatting with someone, it would probably be okay but in certain contexts, it would be incorrect. :-( Автор/an author is an unpublished writer. I suppose exercises like this help to keep us precise!!! ;-)


Connor-R

What's the difference between умер and погиб?


private_Dramba

Погиб = умер трагически (например, авария)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.