"Il est professeur et moi aussi."

Translation:He is a teacher and so am I.

January 9, 2013

10 Comments


Shavonne_5

'He is a teacher and I am also." is not a correct way to translate this?

February 27, 2013

MichaelRGB

The problem stems from which translation you chose to use. While "aussi" can mean "also", it doesn't mean that in this situation. In this situation, you would use the "too" translation, since that would be the correct way to write it in English.

On a side note, Duolingo also accepts "as well" for "aussi", because "too" and "as well" are synonymous in English.

May 7, 2014

CJ.Dennis

"... and I as well" is the most gramatically correct version but "... and me too" is idiomatically correct too.

December 24, 2015

homestar

no "un" before professeur?

January 9, 2013

bucko

In French, when you say what someone's job is, there is no un or une. e.g Il est professeur, Elle est avocate.

January 9, 2013

CJ.Dennis

Professions act like adjectives. They are considered an attribute of the person. It's like "I am an Australian". You can say "I am Australian" as well.

December 24, 2015

CommanderHana

Why not "...je aussi."?

March 14, 2014

VEddie

While it is correct, it isn't proper French, the correct way would be moi aussi.

March 31, 2014

MitchQuinn

Why are the articles dropped for occupations when ĂȘtre is used?

we would say: he is a professor.... not: he is professor

I noticed in an earlier question, 'des' was included before soldats;

Ce sont des soldats (as in a particular group of not in general?) but not included in - Ils sont soldats.

Is there a reason for why un, une or les or whatever absent most times and why would it be correct as in the above example?

May 22, 2014

CJ.Dennis

Ce sont des soldats - These/those are some soldiers

Ils sont soldats - They are soldiers

Professions are usually treated as adjectives although I've been told that using "un(e)" is not wrong, it's just not how the French say it.

December 24, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.