1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est professeur et moi aus…

"Il est professeur et moi aussi."

Translation:He is a teacher and so am I.

January 9, 2013

10 Comments


Shavonne_5

'He is a teacher and I am also." is not a correct way to translate this?


MichaelRGB

The problem stems from which translation you chose to use. While "aussi" can mean "also", it doesn't mean that in this situation. In this situation, you would use the "too" translation, since that would be the correct way to write it in English.

On a side note, Duolingo also accepts "as well" for "aussi", because "too" and "as well" are synonymous in English.


CJ.Dennis

"... and I as well" is the most gramatically correct version but "... and me too" is idiomatically correct too.


homestar

no "un" before professeur?


bucko

In French, when you say what someone's job is, there is no un or une. e.g Il est professeur, Elle est avocate.


CJ.Dennis

Professions act like adjectives. They are considered an attribute of the person. It's like "I am an Australian". You can say "I am Australian" as well.


CommanderHana

Why not "...je aussi."?


VEddie

While it is correct, it isn't proper French, the correct way would be moi aussi.


MitchQuinn

Why are the articles dropped for occupations when être is used?

we would say: he is a professor.... not: he is professor

I noticed in an earlier question, 'des' was included before soldats;

Ce sont des soldats (as in a particular group of not in general?) but not included in - Ils sont soldats.

Is there a reason for why un, une or les or whatever absent most times and why would it be correct as in the above example?


CJ.Dennis

Ce sont des soldats - These/those are some soldiers

Ils sont soldats - They are soldiers

Professions are usually treated as adjectives although I've been told that using "un(e)" is not wrong, it's just not how the French say it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.