"Мне давно надо в больницу."

Translation:I have needed to go to the hospital for a long time.

November 23, 2015

12 Comments


kpagcha

how does this mean "I have needed to go" instead of "I need to be".

November 23, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It's an accusative case. «В» + accusative expresses the final point of movement.

    To be would be «Мне давно́ на́до быть в больни́це», and you cannot drop «быть» in such case.

    November 23, 2015

rumpelstil12

    the suggested solution "i have needed .. " should rather be "i needed". or even better .."i should have gone.."

    December 10, 2016

R_Andersson

    ‘I have been needing to go to the hospital for a long time.’ – This is what I wrote, but it was not accepted. Can you say ‘have been needing’? I am not entirely sure myself.

    December 22, 2016

Archana293847

    "I have needed to go" - does not sound right. I should be" I needed to go to the hospital for a long time".

    September 22, 2017

Duane258217

    this construction does not work in english, I have needed to go, just don't work. normal people would use "I should have been to the hospital a long time ago" or "my visit to the hospital is long overdue", but the phrase you are using is grammatically wrong, the other option is "I have been needing", but again, no one would use it.

    January 10, 2018

mechanarwhal

    So how would you distinguish between this and "I need to go to the hospital for a long time"? (i.e. I am about to go to the hospital and I will be there for a while)

    April 17, 2018

Kundoo

    "Мне надо в больницу надолго", or "мне надо надолго в больницу". The key word is "надолго" wich means "for a long time", while "давно" means (depending on context) either "long time ago" or "since long time ago 'till now" and the latter meaning is used in the Duo's sentence (English renders this meaning through using Present Perfect)

    April 17, 2018

mechanarwhal

    Very helpful, thank you!

    April 18, 2018

AndroidKanada

    Can I use давно like this generally to refer to the past from the present? Like «Я давно делаю упражнения?» ))))

    Or are there restrictions?

    July 10, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, «Я давно делаю упражнения» is OK.

      Although «делаю упражнения» is not something I’d say: I’d specify what kind of exercises you do, e.g. «я давно делаю заря́дку» ‘I’ve been doing morning exercises for a long time’ or «я давно́ де́лаю упражне́ния из э́той кни́ги» ‘I’ve been doing exercises from this book for a long time’. Without some context, just «упражне́ния» sounds strange because there are a lot of completely unrelated activities described by this word (e.g. physical exercises and language exercises have little in common).

      July 10, 2018

AndroidKanada

      Thanks SZ! ;) I always appreciate your answers.

      July 10, 2018
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.