"У неё никогда не болят руки."

Translation:Her arms never hurt.

November 23, 2015

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kpagcha

Why is "she never hurts her hands" incorrect?


Skjellyfetti

Not a native speaker, so take with a grain of salt unless someone verifies:

But, I think it's because of passive action in the Russian sentence. It's not about her hurting her hands or injuring her hands by her own action - her arms hurt on their own, through no fault of hers.


Molly359032

I think you'd have to use the verb form ранить (to wound/injure). This sentence just means that her hands aren't hurting/sore/in pain.


Adam82-

Could the word order be "У неё руки никогда не болят"?


dinakriv

Yes, actually it can. But this sentence would sound a little bit less natural.


alex546141

In this sentence you put accent to 'никогда' and it sounds like you are little be angry because of this fact:)


Robert973169

How are you supposed to differentiate arms and hands in Russian please?


bruce9887

In Russian we mostly use руки for both hands and arms. But if you need to indicate exactly the hands, you can say "кисть руки" or plural "кисти рук"


GranvilleS6

I don't think they do, the hand is just part of the lower arm? Q)Where are your hands? A)At the end of my руки


96Seaturtles

How about she never has arm pain? Would that work?


Mick4150

I also thought "She never has arm pain". The "У неё", always makes me think "She has".


LavethWolf

Her arms are so strong that they don't feel pain?, or are her arms so weak that they can't inflict any pain?


kk1lb0rn

I tried "She never has sore hands" and it didn't work..


carneeki

"Her arms are never sore" is marked incorrect 2020-07-28. Does this seem a reasonable translation?


TheFinkie

Yep, sounds close enough. These (болеть) sentences don't translate perfectly, so we must make do with "close enough" translations.


Antixity

Is the infinitive болеть?


Antixity

Ok. The conjugation/declension app I use has it conjugated differently though, like болею, болеет, болеешь, etc. 2 different verbs with same infinitive but different conjugations? Or are the 2 infinitives stressed differently, i.e. бОлеть vs. болЕть? Strange that my app doesn't appear to even have the one that's conjugated оно болит...


BenYoung84

There are two verbs but they're both pronounced болЕть. The one used here means to hurt, the other has various meanings including to be sick, to be anxious or to cheer for. That one has conjugations in болею etc. Check out Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B1%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%B5%D1%82%D1%8C#Russian


Antixity

Understood. Thank you!


MadDanEccles1492

You might hear people say "Her arms don't hurt" or "Her arms have never hurt" or "She's never experienced pain in her arms", but it would be rare to hear "Her arms never hurt" (at least from where I've lived in the US).


TobyBartels

I'd expect that in a sort of narrative situation.

—Why didn't she go to the doctor earlier?

—Well, her arms never hurt.


Mr_Thu

Which case is «руки» in here?


Mike989821

I wrote "she never has sore arms" marked incorrect.


ChrisA29

Could we say "никогда не болят её руки"?


wgBxa

Or maybe why not ей руки никогда не болят


Chronomatex

Does рука also translate to "hand"?


nazdar123

Her arms never hurt her


Paul697985

Hands/arms , ache/hurt ???


scottled1

"To her never not hurt hands/arms". And to think I somehow got this wrong....


PsychoDad

I selected EXACTLY the words above from the word bank, and it was marked wrong - the SECOND TIME in this lesson. C'mon, Duolingo, pull up your socks a bit.


Morgana139

Why not «У неё руки никогда не болят»?


RyoOnizuka

This sentence was difficult to learn


GilbertGil17

I constantly confuse hands with arms in Russian


crazymadcitizen

she never has her arms aching

What's wrong with this phrase?


BenYoung84

If it was a "never has" sentence, it would be у ... никогда нет .... Because it's не instead we know that this is a different kind of sentence.


DavidCorba5

Why not: She never has sore hands?


BenYoung84

See my comment above.


TheFinkie

Also see my comments here :) It should be accepted.


JamesRay1984

She never has pain in her arm, why not ok?


Antixity

Болят руки is plural, so it has to be "arms". Otherwise I think it's ok.


Sklitterbeer

Can she give them to me?


y3Ct6

She never feels ache/pain in her arms?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.