"У неё никогда не болят руки."

Translation:Her arms never hurt.

November 23, 2015

26 Comments


kpagcha

Why is "she never hurts her hands" incorrect?

November 23, 2015

Skjellyfetti

Not a native speaker, so take with a grain of salt unless someone verifies:

But, I think it's because of passive action in the Russian sentence. It's not about her hurting her hands or injuring her hands by her own action - her arms hurt on their own, through no fault of hers.

December 15, 2015

Molly359032

I think you'd have to use the verb form ранить (to wound/injure). This sentence just means that her hands aren't hurting/sore/in pain.

May 31, 2016

Adam82-

Could the word order be "У неё руки никогда не болят"?

November 5, 2016

dinakriv

Yes, actually it can. But this sentence would sound a little bit less natural.

April 21, 2017

alex546141

In this sentence you put accent to 'никогда' and it sounds like you are little be angry because of this fact:)

April 8, 2019

Robert973169

How are you supposed to differentiate arms and hands in Russian please?

May 22, 2018

GranvilleS6

I don't think they do, the hand is just part of the lower arm? Q)Where are your hands? A)At the end of my руки

June 12, 2019

Mr_Thu

Which case is «руки» in here?

September 2, 2017

ChromateX

Genitive. Nouns ending in а end in ы, but in this case it is и, because you cannot write я or ы after the "seven consonants" (к, г, ш, щ, ж, ч, х)

September 13, 2018

Alexander285995

I'm pretty sure it is nominative plural, since the sentence is about her arms.

(Genitive plural would be рук, but i don't see a reason to use that here)

September 16, 2018

LavethWolf

Her arms are so strong that they don't feel pain?, or are her arms so weak that they can't inflict any pain?

November 30, 2017

kk1lb0rn

I tried "She never has sore hands" and it didn't work..

October 18, 2016

Henry741757

Although the meaning is pretty much the same, I think the grammatical structure is just too far off.

The subject is 'her hands', not 'she', and the hands aren't sore (adjective), but actively hurt (verb). Or a negation of that, in the exercise.

August 25, 2018

96Seaturtles

How about she never has arm pain? Would that work?

June 23, 2017

Mick4150

I also thought "She never has arm pain". The "У неё", always makes me think "She has".

September 13, 2018

Alexroseajr

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

May 4, 2018

ChromateX

Does рука also translate to "hand"?

September 13, 2018

Alexroseajr

Yes

September 14, 2018

nazdar123

Her arms never hurt her

August 6, 2016

MathProfD

You might hear people say "Her arms don't hurt" or "Her arms have never hurt" or "She's never experienced pain in her arms", but it would be rare to hear "Her arms never hurt" (at least from where I've lived in the US).

June 24, 2017

TobyBartels

I'd expect that in a sort of narrative situation.

—Why didn't she go to the doctor earlier?

—Well, her arms never hurt.

September 5, 2018

Paul697985

Hands/arms , ache/hurt ???

March 10, 2019

scottled1

"To her never not hurt hands/arms". And to think I somehow got this wrong....

June 10, 2019

PsychoDad

I selected EXACTLY the words above from the word bank, and it was marked wrong - the SECOND TIME in this lesson. C'mon, Duolingo, pull up your socks a bit.

July 1, 2019

Brunobruniii

If you know what I mean *winkwink ;)

August 31, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.