"Ich werde ihn einstellen."

Translation:I will hire him.

November 28, 2013

56 Comments


hloch

isn't anstellen to hire? I wrote I will stop him but it was marked as incorrect although it is one of the hints and makes a bit more sense to me?

November 28, 2013

christian

"einstellen" means "to hire" as well. It only means "to stop" in the sense of "to cease doing something".

November 28, 2013

tjpalmer

Reflexive vs. transitive?

March 20, 2014

christian

"einstellen" is always transitive, never reflexive.

March 20, 2014

tjpalmer

Okay. Thanks for the info.

March 20, 2014

ArvindhMani

Still, it should be accepted no? I can think of several situations where one would say such a thing.

December 13, 2014

christian

No, that meaning only applies to activities, not people.

December 13, 2014

Susanna35

We just had it in "we will stop the fire." The fire is a "thing", not an activity. Was that one incorrect? And what in the world does "I will set him." mean?

December 14, 2015

Susanna35

Why the downvote? Why not answer my questions?

December 15, 2015

jmaibach

I believe that "we will stop the fire" is a mistranslation, if we are talking about the same sentence. Apparently, it is supposed to be translated "we will cease fire".

February 19, 2017

petorialc

I am thinking about the fire as a "burning" activity, if that make sense.

May 17, 2016

ArvindhMani

Alright, I think I got it.. thank you Christian!

December 13, 2014

Daters

The hint given for einstellen was to employ. In English, you employ someone everyday, but you hire them once. Is there such a difference in German?

February 26, 2015

2200Lucia60

EINSTELLEN, 5 most typical meanings, in order to catch the essence and to (try to) remember 1.engage, hire, take on workers. 2, to calibrate, to adjust (to set the alarmclock) 3. to adapt sth or oneself on sth ( "Du musst dich darauf einstellen" You'll have to get use to it) 4.stop a procedure, switch on something else and (so) stabilize or simplify (the search for.., production, transport service.. ) 5 (mil) stop shooting ("das Feuer einstellen"), stop the hostility (again: as for stabilize), stop an action (strike..). Mach's gut!

July 2, 2016

borQhuester

A very nice summary! Have a Lingot!

I find it interesting that Google Translate has "set to" as its first translation. It has 21 different verbs listed as possible meanings. Looks like /einstellen/ is a workhorse-type of verb, much like the English verb /run/!

March 26, 2017

2200Lucia60

In fact, some words are so complex that the only way to catch the essence (in order to memorize them), is a summary. Thanks for the lingot!

March 27, 2017

deniscastellas

How about "I will appoint him"?

March 10, 2015

az_p
Mod

    The meaning seems to be different, with German dictionaries I checked using different words instead of einstellen for "appoint". After two years of being reported, it seems Duo has made its decision on this.

    November 7, 2017

bongobear

    I agree, slightly more formal (like German)

    June 16, 2015

IanCaliban

    That's what I answered, but it was marked incorrect.

    March 21, 2016

mw81

    Does anyone understand why the same verb can mean both 'to stop' and 'to hire'? And why it can't be used as 'to stop' in this sentence? Thanks guys. :)

    January 20, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Think of einstellen as install. By my reckoning the root is the same.

      I also think that the use of hire meaning employ is a misappropriation of the meaning of hire. I understand how by common usage in US English, hire means to employ, but to me, and my UK English perspective, hire means rent.

      January 20, 2016

madsleo

      I think this word is the same as in Norwegian. "Innstilling" (noun), "å innstille" (verb). Directly translated "in-set/set-in" It has many uses. Some of them: 1. Han blei innstilt som nummer 3 til jobben. =He was ranked (in-set) as number three for the job. It seems in German it means that he was hired. 2. Fotballkampen blei innstilt. = the football match was cancelled (in-set). 3. Eg er innstilt på å gjere ein god jobb. = I am determined (in-set) on doing a good job. 4. Tv-en var feil innstilt. = The TV was incorrectly tuned/set. And more uses.

      May 29, 2016

mw81

      ...so...this is why I was confused, because I visualize this verb as building something, not stopping something. Also, duo gave as alternate translation 'cease fire', which is quite a different thing. o_O

      January 20, 2016

WirreGedanken

      I now think of 'install' to help with associating 'einstellen' with the translation 'to hire'

      From my English perspective, the word is frequently used when you hire a contractor to carry out a defined piece of work. If I was happy that someone could execute a job to the desired standard I would hire that person.

      March 19, 2017

lisztjoseph

      Should the accent be on 'ein', because it is a seperable verb?

      March 11, 2015

Apahegy

      Yes, separable prefixes always receive the stress.

      May 17, 2015

lisztjoseph

      So Duolingo's audio is wrong.

      May 19, 2015

gcrmcdermo

      Duo is correcting me with "I will set him" what the deuce?

      November 19, 2015

Tematrilia

      I am confused now. I translated:" I will adjust him". But Duo marked it incorrect, the correct translation it gave : " I will adjust it". Why??????? then I came here to the discussion and the translation given is: " I will hire him". This is all so confusing, why was "him" not accepted in my translation?

      June 27, 2017

Slothrop54

      "He" or "she" in English is not used for an object which is "it". You would not adjust a person.

      You would adjust a tie, a picture, the hands on a clock- all would be it rather than he or she.

      Einstellen in English can translate as both to adjust or to hire or to recruit or to position or to justify.

      June 27, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Some confusion. From a UK perspective hire is often vermieten, like car hire. If I understand correctly, here einstellen means to be employed, i.e. To get a job, to be taken on as an employee.

        January 16, 2016

az_p
        Mod

          Well it's a similar concept, in that in each case you are gaining some kind of temporary utility in return for payment.

          I suppose in US terminology if they money goes to a person who provides the equipment that gives the utility it is "renting" and if it goes to the person who gives the utility it is "hiring". But yes, it does vary between British and US English, and there are still some cases where it overlaps.

          But just focus on the abstract meaning of the German word in the end (that's what we're here for), and write whatever Duo wants (or suggest an alternative phrasing if it makes you more comfortable).

          January 24, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            No problem with the German word. You summarised adequately the difference between US and UK.

            It's just that you wouldn't, stellen ein Auto ein, but you'd possibly hire a car.

            January 24, 2016

CatBus21

            I thought him was ihm with an m...? Can someone explain the difference?

            April 10, 2016

az_p
            Mod

              er = "he" (nominative)
              ihn = "him" (accusative)
              ihm = "[to] him" (dative)

              e.g.
              Er ist krank = "He is sick"
              Ich kenne ihn = "I know him"
              Sie gibt ihm einen Apfel = "She gives him an apple" or "She gives an apple to him"

              Although sometimes dative case is used where it isn't so obvious, so that might have meant you saw ihm used more often than ihn while learning: Ihm ist kalt ("He is cold", lit. "To him it is cold"), Wie geht es ihm? ("How is he?", lit. "How is it going for him?").

              Practicing the lessons on accusative and dative case might help - there are some good explanations in the comments there :)

              Also, this table on Wikipedia is a helpful reference.

              April 10, 2016

CatBus21

              Thank you that is very helpful! :)

              April 10, 2016

Sagher

              I thought einstellen means to install?? Is it wrong?

              August 13, 2016

conradsteenkamp

              appoint should also be accepted, if hire is accepted

              May 15, 2015

mike387963

              i agree

              February 6, 2016

              [deactivated user]

                I don't think so. Being appointed (to do something) doesn't mean the same as being hired or employed, IMO.

                February 6, 2016

mike387963

                'We appointed a new colleague last week'. 'we have the funding for a new post and we hope to appoint someone next month.' IME by far the most common way to express this concept. I suppose I would 'hire' someone to dig a hole in my garden, though. Perhaps we need a native speaker to tell us if there are specific connotations with einstellen and its close cousins (anstellen anyone?). FWIW wordreference gives 'einstellen' as the first hit for 'appoint', although there are many actual or close synonyms.

                February 6, 2016

                [deactivated user]

                  I see why, however I would use "employ" and "hire" differently to "appoint", as you point out, I doubt I would appoint someone to dig a hole.

                  February 6, 2016

Slothrop54

                  "I will set him" meaningless sentence unless you are giving him a concrete overcoat.

                  February 4, 2016

az_p
                  Mod

                    Yes, and so the preferred meaning here is "hire/employ".

                    February 4, 2016

Slothrop54

                    The above is one of the versions given in the standard answer.

                    February 4, 2016

az_p
                    Mod

                      Then feel free to report it, rather than comment about it. Only the course contributors can consider your feedback - not your fellow learners.

                      February 4, 2016

Torben125314

                      Can "einstellen" also be used for "nominate" e.g. for an award (or job where you are not the decision maker) ?

                      March 27, 2017

wibbleypants

                      We hire cars and employ people.

                      June 5, 2017

SydneyBlak4

                      What word would you use to "appoint" someone ?

                      February 19, 2018

Dr-lekker

                      I will appoint him is not correct?

                      September 16, 2017

Dr-lekker

                      Please accept this answer

                      November 7, 2017

gea123gea

                      hire is mieten in German, correct translation is appoint!

                      December 19, 2018

christian

                      There's nothing wrong with "hire".

                      "Employ (someone) for wages."

                      https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/hire

                      Also, you can't "mieten" a person.

                      If you think your translation should be accepted as well, please use the report button. It's no use complaining about it in the sentence discussion.

                      December 19, 2018

MEDLH

                      I will appoint him Should be accepted.

                      June 9, 2019

SteveM007

                      einstellen also means "suspend" but that answer is incorrect.

                      June 27, 2019
                      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.