"She has twenty students."

Translation:У неё двадцать учеников.

November 23, 2015

7 Comments


kpagcha

Is it really so wrong to say "у неё есть двадцать учеников"?

November 23, 2015

Olexsa

Report it

February 9, 2016

fishmael

as I understand (not native speaker) you shouldn't use "есть" if it's a compound noun. see: у неё есть студент у неё два студента

December 20, 2015

Domcje

How do you know that a word in Genitive plural is stressed at -ов or at the "original" syllable? Are there patterns?

January 1, 2017

CathyFranc6

: ( no... Russian stress is stressful. It helps to listen to lots of native speakers, for instance on youtube

September 20, 2018

rabbit223

Report the english !!

December 6, 2017

angierdaniel

Why is у неё есть двадцать студентов wrong ?

November 1, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.