1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She has twenty students."

"She has twenty students."

Translation:У неё двадцать учеников.

November 23, 2015

13 Comments


kpagcha

Is it really so wrong to say "у неё есть двадцать учеников"?


fishmael

as I understand (not native speaker) you shouldn't use "есть" if it's a compound noun. see: у неё есть студент у неё два студента


angierdaniel

Why is у неё есть двадцать студентов wrong ?


RivkaJaan

студентов refers to university/college students whereas учеников is for pupils or younger students at a much lower class than that of higher education.


Steve448292

that doesn't explain why it's wrong but just that there are different words for different levels of students imo. So at risk of drawing anger, "why is it wrong"?


Phil_Stracchino

This question doesn't specify whether it's school or university students. If the question does not stipulate, then I see no reason студентов should not be equally accepted here with учеников.

Unless anyone can point out something implied in the question that I missed...?


Domcje

How do you know that a word in Genitive plural is stressed at -ов or at the "original" syllable? Are there patterns?


CathyFranc6

: ( no... Russian stress is stressful. It helps to listen to lots of native speakers, for instance on youtube


rabbit223

Report the english !!


fishmael

Why is this wrong? у нее 20 студентов Must I write out the number, or because I didn't mark the ё?


Tim5602

Well, you're here to study Russian. So you also have to practice numbers over and over again. :) You must write it as a number.


AlexMannen

But.. What if I want to take a shortcut? :]

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.