"She has twenty students."

Translation:У неё двадцать учеников.

November 23, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kpagcha

Is it really so wrong to say "у неё есть двадцать учеников"?


fishmael

as I understand (not native speaker) you shouldn't use "есть" if it's a compound noun. see: у неё есть студент у неё два студента


angierdaniel

Why is у неё есть двадцать студентов wrong ?


Antixity

It's probably the есть that got yours marked wrong. I believe Есть isn't used when we're specifying a quantity.


Domcje

How do you know that a word in Genitive plural is stressed at -ов or at the "original" syllable? Are there patterns?


CathyFranc6

: ( no... Russian stress is stressful. It helps to listen to lots of native speakers, for instance on youtube


rabbit223

Report the english !!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.