"французскаяживопись"

Translation:French paintings

3 years ago

14 Comments


dave.pretty
dave.pretty

I already reported it, but the better translation is "French painting," which, when used without an article, functions as a collective noun just like the Russian.

3 years ago

Roy563643
Roy563643

Because of no context. There 3 correct translations. Without article - like mentioned above - with 'the' and with 'a'

2 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

Fixed

2 years ago

AlexanderL544986

Why not "A French painting"?

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

French painting is different than French paintings. The former is the artform, the latter, the pictures themselves.

2 years ago

bvdstel1
bvdstel1

An etymologic fun-fact: the word живопись is made up from the two words живой (alive) and писать (to write). Roughly translates to; living writing? That is very cool.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Also, писать, with the accent on the first syllable, means "to pee," so bad French art could be "living peepee." :-D

1 year ago

bvdstel1
bvdstel1

LOL

1 year ago

natalyaU
natalyaU

Налетай, торопись, покупай живопИсь!

Fly on, hurry, buy paintings! (Is it right?) :D

1 year ago

RGandhi78
RGandhi78

What's the difference between Живопись and Искусство? I've only heard the latter until this lesson

1 year ago

John495488

French artwork?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

My opinion is that paintings are considered "art," but the word "artwork" doesn't stop at fine art. For example, a kindergarten class drew pictures, and they were hung at the train station. This would be more properly called "artwork" rather than "art." This is only my opinion. My interpretation may be incorrect.

2 years ago

eID53
eID53

Why not "A French painting"?

1 year ago

mhjelmfe

Why is the correct answer plural

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.