"французская живопись"

Translation:French paintings

November 23, 2015

17 Comments


dave.pretty

I already reported it, but the better translation is "French painting," which, when used without an article, functions as a collective noun just like the Russian.

November 23, 2015

Roy563643

Because of no context. There 3 correct translations. Without article - like mentioned above - with 'the' and with 'a'

April 3, 2016

Imnuts7

Fixed

February 24, 2016

va-diim

Also French art means French painting and is more commonly used.

March 2, 2016

AlexanderL544986

Why not "A French painting"?

January 3, 2017

va-diim

French painting is different than French paintings. The former is the artform, the latter, the pictures themselves.

March 2, 2016

bvdstel1

An etymologic fun-fact: the word живопись is made up from the two words живой (alive) and писать (to write). Roughly translates to; living writing? That is very cool.

May 18, 2017

va-diim

Also, писать, with the accent on the first syllable, means "to pee," so bad French art could be "living peepee." :-D

May 18, 2017

bvdstel1

LOL

May 19, 2017

natalyaU

Налетай, торопись, покупай живопИсь!

Fly on, hurry, buy paintings! (Is it right?) :D

May 30, 2017

RGandhi78

What's the difference between Живопись and Искусство? I've only heard the latter until this lesson

September 3, 2017

BernhardHo16

Живопись is painting, Искусство is Art

January 13, 2019

eID53

Why not "A French painting"?

September 6, 2017

mhjelmfe

Why is the correct answer plural

August 13, 2018

John495488

French artwork?

October 18, 2016

va-diim

My opinion is that paintings are considered "art," but the word "artwork" doesn't stop at fine art. For example, a kindergarten class drew pictures, and they were hung at the train station. This would be more properly called "artwork" rather than "art." This is only my opinion. My interpretation may be incorrect.

October 18, 2016

viharas

It's singular, so it should be painting, not paintings!

June 5, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.