1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "французская живопись"

"французская живопись"

Translation:French paintings

November 23, 2015

21 Comments


dave.pretty

I already reported it, but the better translation is "French painting," which, when used without an article, functions as a collective noun just like the Russian.


Roy563643

Because of no context. There 3 correct translations. Without article - like mentioned above - with 'the' and with 'a'


AlexanderL544986

Why not "A French painting"?


JeffCat6

I fell into this trap too. It's a collective noun. If i hadn't gotten it wrong i would have missed it. Wait... Если бы я не ошибся, то пропустил бы его. (is this correct?) It does work without the article as dave.pretty points out above.


va-diim

Это would be more likely than его. Его makes it sound as if you missed him instead of it.


bvdstel1

An etymologic fun-fact: the word живопись is made up from the two words живой (alive) and писать (to write). Roughly translates to; living writing? That is very cool.


va-diim

Also, писать, with the accent on the first syllable, means "to pee," so bad French art could be "living peepee." :-D


natalyaU

Налетай, торопись, покупай живопИсь!

Fly on, hurry, buy paintings! (Is it right?) :D


JeffCat6

Nice. Also useful: живо adj. 1. vividly. I'm already have vivid oils in mind.


va-diim

French painting is different than French paintings. The former is the artform, the latter, the pictures themselves.


RGandhi78

What's the difference between Живопись and Искусство? I've only heard the latter until this lesson


BernhardHo16

Живопись is painting, Искусство is Art


eID53

Why not "A French painting"?


mhjelmfe

Why is the correct answer plural


va-diim

My opinion is that paintings are considered "art," but the word "artwork" doesn't stop at fine art. For example, a kindergarten class drew pictures, and they were hung at the train station. This would be more properly called "artwork" rather than "art." This is only my opinion. My interpretation may be incorrect.


TJ_Q8

why "a french painting" is wrong?


viharas

It's singular, so it should be painting, not paintings!


DavidJones6545

That's what I thought too.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.