"Мальчик, где твой старший брат?"

Translation:Boy, where is your older brother?

3 years ago

21 Comments


hr1982
hr1982

At least in the U.S., we wouldn't call a child "boy." "Little boy" would be okay if you're showing concern. If the child were black, he might (justifiably) take offense at being called "boy."

2 years ago

dgalster

Yes, the same with "girl," Russians call waitresses or helpers in the store "девушка" all the time and it sounds very rude to me. It used to be ok to call someone "Lady" but I think that is kind of bad now too (American).

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

I'd just like to note that they are not called "девушка" because they working in the customer service. The helper in the store can call me "девушка", and that would be fine.

The actual reason is, that Russian lacks proper forms of adress. There were the words "сударь" and "сударыня" previously, but they were replaced with "товарищ" during the Soviet times. Then "товарищ" became mostly obsolete as well, but "сударь/сударыня" were too long out of use by that point unfortunately, so one can't use them without sounding weird.

1 year ago

Aino764046
Aino764046

В советские времена в подобных случаях тоже говорили "девушка" или "молодой человек" ("юноша" прозвучало бы немного оскорбительно). Обращение "товарищ" использовалось на официальных мероприятиях или близко к значению "друг" в обычных ситуациях между людьми.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

One day, I'll probably know enough Russian to read this, but then maybe not. So I don't bother. For the most part, long comments in Russian don't help beginners learn anything. I don't understand why people post them here.

4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Really young children would be called "little boy/girl", somewhat older boys and girls "kid". Anyone older, it gets complicated.

4 months ago

NikolaRadjenovic

I think that "Boy, where is your older brother?" is a bit unnatural... I would rather say: "Hey boy, where is your older brother?". What do you think? :)

3 years ago

SeptimusBones
SeptimusBones

Depends on the desired tone. Omitting the 'hey' instantly creates a slightly ruder implication. As if an adult was talking to a younger individual whom he didn't think was worth much anything. "Hey boy" can then be anything from very pleasant to very angry. But this is a very detailed difference, as neither is really incorrect or weird.

3 years ago

dgalster

A respectful way to do this in English is to say "Young man, where is your older brother."

2 years ago

emmanuelanajao

Boy, where is your older brother? - sounds like homo for me. Haha!

1 year ago

ej253

I agree that "boy, where is your older brother" is not natural. I would probably just say hey, where is your older brother? Or "excuse me, where is your older brother" I would first make sure I have their attention, so that they know I am speaking to them. If I were trying to get their attention quickly, I would probably say "hey" loudly, I don't think I would ever address a child using "boy" or "girl".

*I also just want to say the tone of your voice obviously can affect your intent, like if you were just curious, or angry.

2 years ago

detailaddict

This seems like something reserved for fathers addressing their sons (or boys they view as sons) about something they did wrong.

1 year ago

ocb1234

yes it is unatrarul

2 years ago

TahitiTrotsky

I think in English I would say "Hey kid, ..." or just "Hi,..." "Boy,..." sounds abrupt to my ear.

1 year ago

mr_scapegrace

"He is watching you."

1 year ago

MrHarryRay

That's Большой Брат!

6 months ago

mmmmx

Someone's been playing too much God of War.

BOI!

6 months ago

Lahav862043

What's the problem to write kid instead of boy? If anyone knows if there is a different word for kid reply me please.

6 months ago

dgalster

I think "kid" is not standard English, and it is not equivalent to "boy" because it is not gender-specific. A different word for "kid" is "child."

6 months ago

ardi819823

Are большой and старший interchangeable in this situation?

4 weeks ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

No, In Russian "большой" is not used in place of "older".

4 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.