"Она читает быстрее, чем я."

Translation:She reads faster than me.

3 years ago

21 Comments


DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

The current "solution" of "she reads faster than me" is incorrect English.

We're describing an action, not a noun, so we need an adverbial construction in the English (more quickly), not an adjective (faster, quicker).

Presently, the actual correct answer is not yet accepted. It needs adding, and ideally, the incorrect answer removing from the database.

Additionally, since we're describing an action that's more active than merely "being", English strictly speaking requires "...than I", not "...than me" in this context (exactly the same as the Russian) - although probably best to accept both, as "...than me" is in very common usage despite being grammatically questionable at best.

Reported.

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Faster is an adverb though, according to this.

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Well, it's certainly widely used as such in the US, not so much here (UK). Makes sense that it has made its way into even our dictionaries by now, something that had hitherto escaped my notice.

That said, the other forms (such as "more quickly") still need adding, of course, or else a lot of British learners of Russian are going to be quite frustrated trying to remember the preferred modern/American way of saying things.

3 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

"[...] a lot of British learners of Russian are going to be quite frustrated trying to remember the preferred modern/American way of saying things."

Simply look at it as an opportunity to learn two languages at the same time!

I mean, you're already learning 16, what's one more?

3 years ago

nevyn2345
nevyn2345

I am from the UK and I would say that faster is fine, I have always used it as such.

Also there are arguments that 'than' can act as a preposition as well as a conjunction, making 'than me' also correct. Given that this is not really a closed case I don't think English 'strictly' requires 'than I'.

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Report them. The "more..." construction tripped me up a lot in these sentences, I've reported a few.

3 years ago

vanw39
vanw39

Remember, we're two countries separated by a common language.

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Ain't that the truth! ;)

2 years ago

quirkyandsuch

When you started typing a post for this thread the site specifically asks you to report mistakes and not post them here. The reasoning is that it will be confusing for other learners if there are posts about "mistakes" here that differ from what the official course creators decide are correct. Even more confusing is when the supposed mistake is actually correct, which is the case with your complaint.

2 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Yes, but the people who run this site are not dictators, and we people on the pavement also have votes. Sometimes we don't follow official policy because we want to discuss things.

2 years ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

Well, I think this thread proves exactly how wrong you are. I don't know how long ago this comment was posted (damn android app), but I'm guessing some time ago... and the mistake (which IS clearly a mistake, I'm not sure why you have said it is correct when it isn't) is still here – it hasn't been fixed. So, for people who have their doubt about the sentence are able to refer to the commenta and see exactly what the situation is. This is EXACTLY what the comment section is for.

9 months ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

чем я why? Shouldn't it be чем меня?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Because when you compare two things using чем, you use the nominative. If you omitted чем, then you would need to use the genitive. So it would be "Она читает быстрее меня"

3 years ago

SueAllen3
SueAllen3

I agree! She reads faster than I [read]. I is the subject of the clause. Verb is understood.

3 months ago

SaintMacrina
SaintMacrina

I wrote " more quickly " and it counted it wrong

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Report it

3 years ago

Joseph286949

I can't be the only one who misheard Она as Анна.

1 year ago

MindaugasP15
MindaugasP15

The stress is different. Анна is stressed in the beginning, oна [ana] - in the end.

1 year ago

mechanarwhal
mechanarwhal

Please can someone tell me if there is a difference between when you would use 'чем я' and when you would use 'меня'? Does it matter which one you use in which sentence, or can it just be personal preference?

7 months ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I don't believe it makes any difference.

7 months ago

palmik235

How do you know the difference in the pronunciation of 'Anna' and 'она'? - both would be possible answers.

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.