1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она читает быстрее, чем я."

"Она читает быстрее, чем я."

Translation:She reads faster than me.

November 23, 2015

22 Comments


AnastasiaStyIes

The current "solution" of "she reads faster than me" is incorrect English.

We're describing an action, not a noun, so we need an adverbial construction in the English (more quickly), not an adjective (faster, quicker).

Presently, the actual correct answer is not yet accepted. It needs adding, and ideally, the incorrect answer removing from the database.

Additionally, since we're describing an action that's more active than merely "being", English strictly speaking requires "...than I", not "...than me" in this context (exactly the same as the Russian) - although probably best to accept both, as "...than me" is in very common usage despite being grammatically questionable at best.

Reported.


mightypotatoe

Faster is an adverb though, according to this.


AnastasiaStyIes

Well, it's certainly widely used as such in the US, not so much here (UK). Makes sense that it has made its way into even our dictionaries by now, something that had hitherto escaped my notice.

That said, the other forms (such as "more quickly") still need adding, of course, or else a lot of British learners of Russian are going to be quite frustrated trying to remember the preferred modern/American way of saying things.


an_alias

"[...] a lot of British learners of Russian are going to be quite frustrated trying to remember the preferred modern/American way of saying things."

Simply look at it as an opportunity to learn two languages at the same time!

I mean, you're already learning 16, what's one more?


nevyn2345

I am from the UK and I would say that faster is fine, I have always used it as such.

Also there are arguments that 'than' can act as a preposition as well as a conjunction, making 'than me' also correct. Given that this is not really a closed case I don't think English 'strictly' requires 'than I'.


flootzavut

Report them. The "more..." construction tripped me up a lot in these sentences, I've reported a few.


vanw39

Remember, we're two countries separated by a common language.


flootzavut

Ain't that the truth! ;)


Peterpurple

Fast is both an irregular adverb and an adjective


MountZion

Americans speak the worst English of all English-speaking countries in the world. I am one, and very fortunate to have received an education elsewhere.
"Than I..." is the correct response here. Also, it should be "more quickly" as opposed to "faster". Since the administrator of the site wishes to be so biased with the correct responses at times, and other times less so, then there is a need to be as accurate as possible.


SaintMacrina

I wrote " more quickly " and it counted it wrong


kpagcha

чем я why? Shouldn't it be чем меня?


mightypotatoe

Because when you compare two things using чем, you use the nominative. If you omitted чем, then you would need to use the genitive. So it would be "Она читает быстрее меня"


Joseph286949

I can't be the only one who misheard Она as Анна.


MindaugasP15

The stress is different. Анна is stressed in the beginning, oна [ana] - in the end.


mechanarwhal

Please can someone tell me if there is a difference between when you would use 'чем я' and when you would use 'меня'? Does it matter which one you use in which sentence, or can it just be personal preference?


flootzavut

I don't believe it makes any difference.


palmik235

How do you know the difference in the pronunciation of 'Anna' and 'она'? - both would be possible answers.


quest4good

Well, ideally the stress in "Анна" is on the first syllable, and in "она", on the second.


Ken138609

The Duo English answer is wrong: "...faster than I (read)."


SharonGBro

She reads faster (more quickly) than I (do). Me is technically incorrect, although often used. It sounds uneducated.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.