1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она читает быстрее, чем я."

"Она читает быстрее, чем я."

Translation:She reads faster than me.

November 23, 2015

32 Comments


DavidStyIes

The current "solution" of "she reads faster than me" is incorrect English.

We're describing an action, not a noun, so we need an adverbial construction in the English (more quickly), not an adjective (faster, quicker).

Presently, the actual correct answer is not yet accepted. It needs adding, and ideally, the incorrect answer removing from the database.

Additionally, since we're describing an action that's more active than merely "being", English strictly speaking requires "...than I", not "...than me" in this context (exactly the same as the Russian) - although probably best to accept both, as "...than me" is in very common usage despite being grammatically questionable at best.

Reported.


mightypotatoe

Faster is an adverb though, according to this.


DavidStyIes

Well, it's certainly widely used as such in the US, not so much here (UK). Makes sense that it has made its way into even our dictionaries by now, something that had hitherto escaped my notice.

That said, the other forms (such as "more quickly") still need adding, of course, or else a lot of British learners of Russian are going to be quite frustrated trying to remember the preferred modern/American way of saying things.


an_alias

"[...] a lot of British learners of Russian are going to be quite frustrated trying to remember the preferred modern/American way of saying things."

Simply look at it as an opportunity to learn two languages at the same time!

I mean, you're already learning 16, what's one more?


nevyn2345

I am from the UK and I would say that faster is fine, I have always used it as such.

Also there are arguments that 'than' can act as a preposition as well as a conjunction, making 'than me' also correct. Given that this is not really a closed case I don't think English 'strictly' requires 'than I'.


peachtree2

It would be nice if "fastly" and "more fastly" didn't sound awkward. In the US I sometimes feel pressure to say "more quickly" around certain crowds too. But that isn't always the best option because "quick" has the extra connotation of short duration...


an_alias

Just to make sure non-English speakers don't get confused:

It's not just that "fastly" sounds awkward, it's been obsolete since the 1800's.


flootzavut

Report them. The "more..." construction tripped me up a lot in these sentences, I've reported a few.


vanw39

Remember, we're two countries separated by a common language.


flootzavut

Ain't that the truth! ;)


quirkyandsuch

When you started typing a post for this thread the site specifically asks you to report mistakes and not post them here. The reasoning is that it will be confusing for other learners if there are posts about "mistakes" here that differ from what the official course creators decide are correct. Even more confusing is when the supposed mistake is actually correct, which is the case with your complaint.


geneven

Yes, but the people who run this site are not dictators, and we people on the pavement also have votes. Sometimes we don't follow official policy because we want to discuss things.


TheFinkie

Well, I think this thread proves exactly how wrong you are. I don't know how long ago this comment was posted (damn android app), but I'm guessing some time ago... and the mistake (which IS clearly a mistake, I'm not sure why you have said it is correct when it isn't) is still here – it hasn't been fixed. So, for people who have their doubt about the sentence are able to refer to the commenta and see exactly what the situation is. This is EXACTLY what the comment section is for.


Peterpurple

Fast is both an irregular adverb and an adjective


kpagcha

чем я why? Shouldn't it be чем меня?


mightypotatoe

Because when you compare two things using чем, you use the nominative. If you omitted чем, then you would need to use the genitive. So it would be "Она читает быстрее меня"


SueAllen3

I agree! She reads faster than I [read]. I is the subject of the clause. Verb is understood.


SaintMacrina

I wrote " more quickly " and it counted it wrong


Joseph286949

I can't be the only one who misheard Она as Анна.


MindaugasP15

The stress is different. Анна is stressed in the beginning, oна [ana] - in the end.


mechanarwhal

Please can someone tell me if there is a difference between when you would use 'чем я' and when you would use 'меня'? Does it matter which one you use in which sentence, or can it just be personal preference?


flootzavut

I don't believe it makes any difference.


palmik235

How do you know the difference in the pronunciation of 'Anna' and 'она'? - both would be possible answers.


quest42good

Well, ideally the stress in "Анна" is on the first syllable, and in "она", on the second.


Ken138609

The Duo English answer is wrong: "...faster than I (read)."


SharonGBro

She reads faster (more quickly) than I (do). Me is technically incorrect, although often used. It sounds uneducated.


michaels401938

Is "quicker" not an accurate translation?


randypg

And my rendition was "She reads quicker than I do" .


MindaugasP15

Actually, more Russian sounding phrase would be Она читает быстрее меня. This Она читает быстрее, чем я. with a strange comma inside is like a GT translation. It's Russian, not English, the thinking is different. It's not a German language.


VorpalBunny

duolingo suggests "she is reading faster than I do" as the correct answer, which is not correct English, and will not accept "she is reading faster than I am"


SharonGBro

If you use the gerund form, she is reading, you are correct. If you translate it as she reads faster than I - (read/can/do) could all be correct.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.