"One has a beautiful view from the bridge."

Translation:Man har en vakker utsikt fra broen.

November 23, 2015

5 Comments


RichardSav5

Is "broen" no longer correct in today's Norwegian?

July 17, 2016

suburba

I answered 'man har en pen utsikt fra brua' but it was wrong. I was supposed to use 'fin' instead of 'pen'. I think both should be correct. If I am wrong, could someone explain why?

November 23, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I've accepted it, but know that it's a lot less common to use 'pen' as an adjective to describe 'utsikt'. 'fin' and 'vakker' are 20x more common.

'pen' should often be translated to 'pretty'.

November 24, 2015

suburba

Ok, tusen takk! I didn't know the difference, and my norwegian boyfriend said it was correct, but he is not good explaining things like this (and english is not my native language either)

November 25, 2015

fveldig
Mod

That's fine :) And there is some overlap between the different adjectives when you translate them, so it's not the easiest thing to learn...

November 25, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.