1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "One has a beautiful view fro…

"One has a beautiful view from the bridge."

Translation:Man har en vakker utsikt fra broen.

November 23, 2015

5 Comments


RichardSav5

Is "broen" no longer correct in today's Norwegian?


suburba

I answered 'man har en pen utsikt fra brua' but it was wrong. I was supposed to use 'fin' instead of 'pen'. I think both should be correct. If I am wrong, could someone explain why?


fveldig
Mod

I've accepted it, but know that it's a lot less common to use 'pen' as an adjective to describe 'utsikt'. 'fin' and 'vakker' are 20x more common.

'pen' should often be translated to 'pretty'.


suburba

Ok, tusen takk! I didn't know the difference, and my norwegian boyfriend said it was correct, but he is not good explaining things like this (and english is not my native language either)


fveldig
Mod

That's fine :) And there is some overlap between the different adjectives when you translate them, so it's not the easiest thing to learn...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.