1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Anna and Tim are actors."

"Anna and Tim are actors."

Translation:Анна и Тим — актёры.

November 23, 2015

10 Comments


loq2

Is there any particular rule for translating "and"? When does one use и rather than с (or, for that matter, а)?


AnNa905498

Duolingo seems to reject my answer, because I do not use the right type of dash. Does anyone know how to type that long dash and if that's indeed a reason for rejection?


Jude37716

idk if they should reject you for not using the dash properly. on a mobile keyboard it's done by putting two dashes side-by-side. Still haven't figured out how to do it on a PC T^T


Dara478514

а is used more for but, е is used as and.


[deactivated user]

    Could someone explain when to use ест as 'to be'?


Leli096

    Can we place "зтот" before the noun's plural?


CJ.Dennis

    I believe for plurals you'd change it to "эти", but then it would mean "Anna and Tim are these actors".


TimurikSunakbaev

    Какого черта приложение не приняло слово "являются"?


TimurikSunakbaev

    С этим дуолинго легко с ума сойти от таких недоразумений


Renzo257335

    I had the same question before and their answer were есть and not hypenated. Why is this?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.