"Anna and Tim are actors."

Translation:Анна и Тим — актёры.

November 23, 2015

7 Comments


loq2

Is there any particular rule for translating "and"? When does one use и rather than с (or, for that matter, а)?

December 23, 2015

Dara478514

а is used more for but, е is used as and.

December 28, 2015

junetiel

Could someone explain when to use ест as 'to be'?

March 6, 2016

Leli096

Can we place "зтот" before the noun's plural?

January 4, 2018

CJ.Dennis

I believe for plurals you'd change it to "эти", but then it would mean "Anna and Tim are these actors".

January 7, 2018

TimurikSunakbaev

Какого черта приложение не приняло слово "являются"?

January 3, 2019

TimurikSunakbaev

С этим дуолинго легко с ума сойти от таких недоразумений

January 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.