"Not during dinner"

Translation:Não durante o jantar

January 9, 2013

8 Comments


Jackie-da-China

Não durante jantar? why"o"?we don't see "the"in English.

March 23, 2013

SariahLily

Articles are not always used in the same places across different languages. I believe the article is always needed before a meal in Portuguese.

April 22, 2015

Barbeito

So if I understand, "o jantar" has more the feel of "the dining". Sort of, if you see what I`m getting at??

January 9, 2013

erudis

Exactly. =)

January 9, 2013

Barbeito

confused. How is it that both "a janta" and "o jantar" are accepted as correct? What is the difference?

January 9, 2013

erudis

Both mean the same thing, although only "jantar" can be a verb. Because of that, "jantar" is more used to mean the act of eating dinner, while "janta" is more used to refer to the meal itself.

January 9, 2013

GrannySlasher

If we want to say "not during dinner" in a general sense, and "not during the dinner" in a specific sense (perhaps an upcoming event), are they both covered by "não durante o jantar"?

January 31, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, "o" can't be omitted in this sentence.

January 31, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.