1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Not during dinner"

"Not during dinner"

Translation:Não durante o jantar

January 9, 2013

13 Comments


Jackie-da-China

Não durante jantar? why"o"?we don't see "the"in English.


SariahLily

Articles are not always used in the same places across different languages. I believe the article is always needed before a meal in Portuguese.


OlivierLondres

"The article is always used before a meal". As an aperitif?


Barbeito

So if I understand, "o jantar" has more the feel of "the dining". Sort of, if you see what I`m getting at??


HarryHalle2

Not really. "Dining" would be "jantar", as a verb. Putting "o" in front of it makes it the noun for "dinner". I wrote "Não enquanto jantar"--"Not while eating dinner (dining)." It was rejected, but I'm pretty sure it is a sightly different, but correct, way of saying the same thing.


Barbeito

confused. How is it that both "a janta" and "o jantar" are accepted as correct? What is the difference?


erudis

Both mean the same thing, although only "jantar" can be a verb. Because of that, "jantar" is more used to mean the act of eating dinner, while "janta" is more used to refer to the meal itself.


HarryHalle2

My friends from São Paulo always say "o jantar" for "dinner"...perhaps "a janta" is used more in some regions than in others?


GrannySlasher

If we want to say "not during dinner" in a general sense, and "not during the dinner" in a specific sense (perhaps an upcoming event), are they both covered by "não durante o jantar"?


Paulenrique

Yes, "o" can't be omitted in this sentence.


lvvYiLRq

Inconsistent use of articles goes through the whole this course


mi4eva

Why is it o jantar when it is not said the dinner, just dinner?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.