1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Not during dinner"

"Not during dinner"

Translation:Não durante o jantar

January 9, 2013

8 Comments


Jackie-da-China

Não durante jantar? why"o"?we don't see "the"in English.


SariahLily

Articles are not always used in the same places across different languages. I believe the article is always needed before a meal in Portuguese.


Barbeito

So if I understand, "o jantar" has more the feel of "the dining". Sort of, if you see what I`m getting at??


erudis

Exactly. =)


Barbeito

confused. How is it that both "a janta" and "o jantar" are accepted as correct? What is the difference?


erudis

Both mean the same thing, although only "jantar" can be a verb. Because of that, "jantar" is more used to mean the act of eating dinner, while "janta" is more used to refer to the meal itself.


GrannySlasher

If we want to say "not during dinner" in a general sense, and "not during the dinner" in a specific sense (perhaps an upcoming event), are they both covered by "não durante o jantar"?


Paulenrique

Yes, "o" can't be omitted in this sentence.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.