"Wir werden mehr leisten."

Translation:We will accomplish more.

November 23, 2015

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

thutson

I too thought "leisten" meant to afford. (Das kann ich mir nicht leisten.) -- I wasn't even aware that I was using it reflexively! -- So my question is: is there a difference between "leisten" and "schaffen"?

March 22, 2018

Rohan.sims1

What is the fifference between erfüllen and leisten?

November 23, 2015

SimoneBa

erfüllen = to fulfil; leisten = to accomplish, to perform

November 23, 2015

williamliggett

Was ist die entschied zwiechen leisten und erreichen?

December 27, 2015

Salomee_e

Leisten means doing sth, erreichen means to reach sth.

February 4, 2016

Myrrha01

Erreichen can also mean to achieve/accomplish sth.

September 23, 2018

Rohan.sims1

Thank you :)

November 24, 2015

BerryYoghurt

How can "accomplish" and "perform" be translated into one word? Can you give examples?

April 8, 2017

Salomee_e

Er leistet sehr gute Arbeit.

April 8, 2017

Myrrha01

He provides very good work!

September 23, 2018

Bekir978479

Das wort "Leisten" bedeutete auch "to perform" früher solange ich mich erinnere. Aber "perform" wird abgelehnt!

April 18, 2017

Salomee_e

Kommt vielleicht auf die ganze Satzformulierung an?

April 18, 2017

Myrrha01

Actually, the more accurate translation if 'leisten' is "to provide"

September 23, 2018

AugustusSh

Normally you get those accurate translations from the context of the sentences, but in this case you can only guess. "We will perform better" should be a correct translation in my opinion

October 18, 2018

Myrrha01

Even in English there's a difference between 'we will perform better' and 'we will accomplish more'! In fact, these are 2 quite different things! Perhaps you were performing the best you could but still archived little due to some aggravating external circumstances that were beyond your control!

October 26, 2018

krys1301

Shouldn't this be considered a reflexive sentence? Why is it not, "Wir werden uns mehr leisten?"

December 17, 2017

Salomee_e

No, your sentence has a different meaning.

We will afford ourselves more.

December 17, 2017

JCfeGI

I said 'achieve' rather than 'accomplish'. What's the problem?

January 17, 2019

Araucoforever

What is the pronunciation of "leisten"?? Do you pronounce the "t" or not?? Does anybody know? I have heard both pronunciations and it is very confusing.

May 13, 2019

Salomee_e

The 't' has to be pronounced otherwise it can sound like 'leise'.

May 13, 2019

Myrrha01

In which case "leise" would be an adjective meaning "silent, quiet" as for example in the title of a book on St Callixtus catacombs in Rome, "Leise Stimmen aus der Tiefe" i.e. "Quite Voices from the Deep"!

May 13, 2019

Myrrha01

In German every letter must be distinctly pronounced. No skipping or muffling of sounds is allowed.

May 13, 2019

Birchtree70

Is it possible to say "we will perform more" in this case?

October 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.