1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My favorite character in thi…

"My favorite character in this fairy tale is an Englishman."

Translation:Мой любимый герой в этой сказке — англичанин.

November 23, 2015

5 Comments


Araucoforever

I wrote: "в этой сказке мой любимый герой - англичанин" and it was considered wrong by Duolingo. I am very frustrated because in the previous exercise they placed the prepositional at the beginning of the sentence. Would a native speaker, please confirm that the order of the words in Russian could be altered and the sentence still makes sense. I was taught this in another Russian course that I took.


IgorSejas1

Yes, Englishmen are also my favourite mythological creatures


alkajugl

I have the Oxford Russian-Rnghlish Dictionary, 4th edition (2007). It gives the following translations for герой: " hero; (literary) (действующее лицо) charácter; главный г, protagonist" It then adds, separately, one of its in-text boxes on life and culture in Britain, the US and Russia, here explaining briefly the term Герой Российской Федерации as the highest honorary title in Russia, awarded for heroic deeds.


clairelanc3

I used лицо as it means both face and character but it was rejected.


jtaylor162

I was probably dinged for good cause, but would "Мой самый любимый герой..." be truly wrong, or just awkward over-emphasis/redundancy in trying to make любимый really superlative?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.