"My favorite character in this fairy tale is an Englishman."

Translation:Мой любимый герой в этой сказке — англичанин.

November 23, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IgorSejas1

Yes, Englishmen are also my favourite mythological creatures


Araucoforever

I wrote: "в этой сказке мой любимый герой - англичанин" and it was considered wrong by Duolingo. I am very frustrated because in the previous exercise they placed the prepositional at the beginning of the sentence. Would a native speaker, please confirm that the order of the words in Russian could be altered and the sentence still makes sense. I was taught this in another Russian course that I took.


alkajugl

I have the Oxford Russian-Rnghlish Dictionary, 4th edition (2007). It gives the following translations for герой: " hero; (literary) (действующее лицо) charácter; главный г, protagonist" It then adds, separately, one of its in-text boxes on life and culture in Britain, the US and Russia, here explaining briefly the term Герой Российской Федерации as the highest honorary title in Russia, awarded for heroic deeds.


Oberoth-SGA

Мой любимый герой этой сказки - англичанин. This is an absolutely correct answer but it isn't accepted.
I reported.


Mark485842

You don't seem to have a preposition in this sentence.


Oberoth-SGA

My sentence doesn't need any preposition.


clairelanc3

I used лицо as it means both face and character but it was rejected.


SofyaVagan

Мой любимый герой этой сказки - англичанин.


SofyaVagan

В русском языке можно сказать Этой сказки или В этой сказке - смысл не изменится.


jtaylor162

I was probably dinged for good cause, but would "Мой самый любимый герой..." be truly wrong, or just awkward over-emphasis/redundancy in trying to make любимый really superlative?


YungOligarch

Is в начале сказки genitive? So is начале prepositional and сказки genitive? I am just trying to get a clearer understanding here.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.