1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il pesce è economico oggi."

"Il pesce è economico oggi."

Translation:The fish is cheap today.

November 28, 2013

54 Comments


GuerraAmanda

"Il pesce sta economico oggi" wrong?


mandyaqui

I used "affordable", Duo did not like that.


c.s.k

The word cheap implies low cost and low quality. Wouldn't "inexpensive" or "economical" be more precise? I also like "affordable" but you might be able to afford the more expensive items if you have a bigger budget. Still, it seems to work.


ChrisBarlo3

Cheap can mean low quality, but not always. Potatoes are cheap because they are a plentiful commodity, while caviare is expensive. You wouldn't assume that the potatoes were low quality; they are what they are.


WolkZayets

"The fish is/are on sale today" would probably be the best way to say this, since it just means that the price has been reduced without any other implications.


ChrisBarlo3

I disagree - prices may rise and fall with market forces, so an oversupply of fish may make them cheap today. But a sale is when someone wants to sell something especially, and lowers their prices - perhaps in competition with other sellers. So being on sale is a special state due to a vendor, whereas being cheap is about the price.


Erated8

I Don't Understand The Word "Economical" To Mean "Cheap", More "Good For The Economy" Or Just "Having To Do With The Economy" In General.


Ampus_Questor

Erated8, English uses 2 adjectives: 1 'Economic' to do with the Economy at large, the macro-economy, or Economics, the subject. 2. 'Economical', meaning cheap or thrifty, to do with everyday life, the micro-economy for all of us.


GijsbertNo

Also used affordable. I would argue it is a more subtle usage of English than cheap...


WolkZayets

That would work, if you think the fish are usually too expensive.


jayofmaya

I almost put "The fish are econimical today". They love saving money, occasionally.


AusNorth

Here in Australia we would say the fish is cheap. When buying fish to cook, however if buying multiple fish for pets you would say the fish are cheap.


Erated8

I'd Probably Do The Same.


wolframic

I agree with gordon_gregory "the fish are cheap today" - The fish ... in general/ e.g. currently available at the fishmongers ... are cheap today.

"the fish is cheap" This particular fish ... (definite article + singular of to be) i.e. the fish we have already mentioned or of which you are already aware ... is today available at a low price.

Fish is both singular and plural in English - context should make it clear which is being referred to.

Fishes is possible too, e.g. a book title Fishes of The World, meaning multiple species of fish. See http://grammarist.com/usage/fish-fishes/ for more.


GraemeJeal

The fish is... and the fish are... both appear to translate in the same way, as above Therefore I think both answers should be accepted, regardless of any regional variations in how people would express themselves.


Erated8

"The Fish Is" Would Mean Either A Specific Fish, Or Fish In General, But The Latter Likely Wouldn't Include 'The', While "Fish Are" Means A Group Of Fish Are Something.


CJ.Dennis

Can this also be "Fish is cheap today" without the definite article? As in "Fish was expensive ten years ago but it's cheap today".


belle0808

is the "è" should not be pronounced because it is followed by economico?


jesslc

Actually I think it's that the end sound of "pesce" and "è" run together and so it sounds like the "è" is being left out. I believe this is very common in spoken Italian.


GlendonStreetman

That means it's juuuuuuust edible enough to sell for human consumption.


B1126

Depending on circumstances, English uses singular or plural with fish. More than one kind of fish on a stall could use "Are cheap". Fish in general would be singular. DL should allow both forms of the verb here.


Colleen127810

I used affordable, you called it wrong. Think affordable and inexpensive should both be accepted. They are considered more polite than the word cheap


ChrisBarlo3

I disagree - something is "affordable" when the price fits within (well within usually) the budget available. The fish may be cheap, but you may not find it affordable if you only have $1. Whereas $500,000 is cheap for a luxury personal jet, but few people would find it affordable, or inexpensive.


DerekSimms

Indeed; not forgetting, of course, that the obvious thing is that the primary meaning of 'cheap' is, clearly and simply, below normal price. And affordable...and so on...


DerekSimms

I should perhaps have put ...and 'affordable' means...and so on.. apologies


Luis_ECabral

The fish is on sale today? Cheap fish little desire to buy at least I would say.


PattQuattr

Her "il" sounded like "i"


vincemat

Same thing with his "il"


ElanChaves

Why not "the fish today is cheap"? That was my translation and is incorrect.


Erated8

I'm Not Sure Thats Wrong, But It Sounds Really Weird.


Francesco817465

'The fish is', 'The fish are' both acceptable, former preferred I think. This particular sentence starts with 'il' so I suppose it has to be 'is'.


Anderson.Peter

"The fish" implies a single fish, it is more correct to say "fish" inferring that fish in general are cheap when translating this phrase into English.


George250363

Economics and geography aside, why is it "economico". Why the ...-o ending instead of the others? What's a rule I can follow?


Erated8

"Pesce" Is A Masculine Noun, As Evident By The 'Il' Before It, Thus 'O'.


Zia993605

This opens the perennial issue of the word fish being used for a single fish or multiple fish. The correct answer should allow for is or are as correct options.


AliceKazami

the fish is economic today should be accepted and is a true use of it i think


Dr.Mysteri1

If Economico means cheap and poco costoco or a buon mercato or di basso prezzo must be used for inexpensive the Latin roots are out of wack. Please fix.


IreneSalo1

This is NOT what I hear! It sound like E (with accent) pesce e economico oggi"


elaineabond

Did not like good value?


CoolStuffYT

Only $0.99 per pound!


kurtulusaygun

Corri, corri, corri!


xandermark
<h1>Come on ladies, come on ladies...</h1>

Jones_Rick

The fish today is cheap is perfectly good English.


LivingInPuglia

"good buy" is used extensively. I think it should be accepted


gordon_gregory

Unless one is talking about a single fish, which is very unlikely, English speakers would say "the fish are cheap today".


NobleJohn

I'm going to have to disagree, maybe it's a regional (UK vs USA?) thing but when talking about something collectively, especially food, it's far more common to hear "is cheap"- "the chicken is cheap", "the bread is cheap", "the fish is cheap".


Soglio

I might say either one, but I agree that in my region, it's more common to say "the fish/bread/chicken is cheap today" - that is, to speak of many types of food as mass nouns. I'd only say "the chickens are cheap today" if I saw them running around. But I'd also say "books are cheap today." (Native US speaker)


wxfrog

The point is, either should be accepted. This is a lesson in Italian, not English.


Kmandadad

I am going to agree with Gordon, unless you are talking about a single fish, you would say "The fish are cheap today". The word fish does not have a common plural form like "chickens" or "meats', it is almost an implied plural form. I equate it with words like "eggs" or "grapes" or "tomatoes". Rarely would you say "The egg is cheap today"..


WolkZayets

However, "fish", like "meat" and "poultry", can be a collective noun, while "egg" and "grape" are not. Collective nouns in American English, like "team" and "crowd", take the singular verb, whereas in British English some collective nouns take the plural verb.


Kmandadad

Reading through this, and I can see where there is some confusion. It would depend on if you are talking about a food product in the stores (Cod fillets, salmon, etc.), then you would say "The fish is cheap today". I initially took the sentence to mean whole fish, in which case I would say "The fish are cheap", much the same way I would say the pears are cheap or the pants are cheap.


CaterinaRosina

I'd also interpret "The fish are cheap today" as referring to whole fish. If I heard "The fish is cheap today," I'd think of fish as a food product. Where I live (California, USA) you can also leave off "the" and say "Fish is cheap today," though if referring to the price of fish in a particular store, we'd probably say "the fish."

So does "Il pesce è economico oggi" refer to fish en mass as a food product? If so, would the meaning of "I pesci sono economico oggi" also refer to (whole?) fish as a food product -- or would it mean something more like "The fish are tightwads today? Would it ever make sense to say "Pesce è economico oggi" to refer to the price of fish as a food product?


Sirga3000

"nowadays fish is inexpensive" why not?


NobleJohn

"nowadays" means "in these times", not just today but a whole period of time. The Italian is specific that the fish is cheap today, it may not have been cheap yesterday.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.