"I am making soup."

Translation:Я готовлю суп.

November 23, 2015

14 Comments


lace3393

Why is it not "Я делаю суп?"

December 2, 2015

Mishutirus

to do =/= to make (cook)

December 23, 2015

Muddle_Jumper

I concur. In another example, someone is making juice and the Russian verb is "делает".

January 4, 2016

tanja_sb

true, делать can be both, to do and to make.

January 7, 2016

delondir

it's common in Russian too

July 28, 2018

Lynnda45

Why is there an л in this word?

November 23, 2015

2E3S

there is a little info about these consonant "mutations" http://www.public.asu.edu/~deliving/russgram/verb-morphology-2nd-conjugation.htm (from the middle)

November 24, 2015

Lynnda45

Thank you!

November 24, 2015

Strabonis

Why is готовить used here and not приготовить ?

I thought that the prefix changes it from cooking in general (as in "I like cooking") to cooking on a specific occasion (as in "I need to cook tonight's dinner").

January 20, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

Приготовить really means "to prepare." Granted, I used it here too because I didn't there there'd be a difference. There's no context as to whether the soup is being cooked from scratch and fresh ingredients or just heated up from a can. The latter would be a use of приготовить.

April 14, 2016

Jared214089

Could it also be "Варю суп?"

March 11, 2017

JaviFontal

Готовлю сур is not correct?

June 22, 2016

Taktekker

Напоминаю концепцию Дуолинго - максимально приближенный к написанному на иностранном языке перевод. Хотите готовить суп? Пишите "I am cooking soup" или принимайте как правильный "Я делаю суп", и не в вводите в заблуждение людей, изучающих один из самых сложных языков в мире!

October 29, 2018

FahriAchyar

What is the difference between "готовить" , "готовлю", "готовим"?

February 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.