1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am making soup."

"I am making soup."

Translation:Я готовлю суп.

November 23, 2015

22 Comments


lace3393

Why is it not "Я делаю суп?"


Mishutirus

to do =/= to make (cook)


Muddle_Jumper

I concur. In another example, someone is making juice and the Russian verb is "делает".


tanja_sb

true, делать can be both, to do and to make.


delondir

it's common in Russian too


BogDone

Делаю тоже правильно, так говорят


Lynnda45

Why is there an л in this word?


2E3S

there is a little info about these consonant "mutations" http://www.public.asu.edu/~deliving/russgram/verb-morphology-2nd-conjugation.htm (from the middle)


Taktekker

Напоминаю концепцию Дуолинго - максимально приближенный к написанному на иностранном языке перевод. Хотите готовить суп? Пишите "I am cooking soup" или принимайте как правильный "Я делаю суп", и не в вводите в заблуждение людей, изучающих один из самых сложных языков в мире!


Alex2537

I don't exactly agree with this. The Russian phrases should be correct and widely used, English translations should be correct too, but literal translations sometimes helpful. In this case "I'm making soup" = "Я готовлю (варю) суп". "Я делаю суп" is a literal and grammatically corect translation, but we don't say this in Russian.


delondir

"Я готовлю суп" and "Я делаю суп" are 100% interchangeable in Russian. "Я варю суп" could be only "I'm cooking soup"


Alex2537

I've never heard my mom saying "Я делаю суп". She always used to say "Я варю суп".


Jared214089

Could it also be "Варю суп?"


Strabonis

Why is готовить used here and not приготовить ?

I thought that the prefix changes it from cooking in general (as in "I like cooking") to cooking on a specific occasion (as in "I need to cook tonight's dinner").


AlexeiRosc1

Приготовить really means "to prepare." Granted, I used it here too because I didn't there there'd be a difference. There's no context as to whether the soup is being cooked from scratch and fresh ingredients or just heated up from a can. The latter would be a use of приготовить.


fahriachyar

What is the difference between "готовить" , "готовлю", "готовим"?


BenYoung84

to cook, I cook, we cook


Stijuh

Why is it суп and not супа or супу?


BenYoung84

Суп is masculine (as you'd expect because it ends with a consonant). For masculine nouns, the rule is if its animate (alive) then accusative = genitive, while if its inanimate then accusative = nominative. Make sense?


GlennQuagmire88

making - готовлю) Ну да ну да пошёл я на***


JaviFontal

Готовлю сур is not correct?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.