1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Novjaro estas la plej grava …

"Novjaro estas la plej grava festo por ili."

Translation:New Year is the most important holiday for them.

November 24, 2015

10 Comments


S.Z.Q.S.

I have never heard anyone refer to the holiday as "New Year." Isn't it "New Year's," as in, "New Year's Day?"


SimonFarrelly

I've heard both but usually "The New Year" which gets shortened. Often times you have to be careful with English if you are going by never hearing it as there are so many distinct countries that speak it that there are numerous unique dialects...


Raztastic

"Festo" means both "party" and "festivity", but neither are really the appropriate word for this sentence. Kial ne uzi "ferio" anstataŭ?


aquaticsklo

It actually is. I see no problem with using festivity, beyond the word "holiday" being my number one pick.


BGXCB

Festival is the most appropriate word here because New Years is a party, festival, celebration, not merely time off work.


thefifthjudge

Eble ĉi tiu frazo estas pri la Rusio


ActualGoat

Shoudn't it be Laŭ ili?


jxetkubo

Laŭ means “according to.” This sentence could be the opinion of an observer, not of the revellers themselves.


tmchardy

This sentence doubly confuses me. Throughout this topic there have been many references to "novjaro" and "festo".

First Novjaro:
Novjaro is sometimes translated as "New Year's" and sometimes as "New Year's Day" by the translator, but I have yet to see "New Year's Eve". I was perfectly happy believing that "Novjaro" just meant New Year's in general (Eve/Day/the celebration/the date/etc) - but then the "New Year's Day" was thrown in there, and I got so confused about this.

Second Festo:
With festi being to celebrate or to party, festo made sense as a party or a festivity. But then in this translation the word holiday is used. A holiday is distinctly different than a party. It's not to say you can't party on your holiday, but where I live, Remembrance Day is a holiday -- and I certainly would not call it a party.


salivanto

As I write this (December 2019), I can say - 2020 estos la nova jaro.

Novjaro is the observation related to bringing in a new year.

Festi can include public or private ceremonies, or pleasurable activities related to observing an event.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.