1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei non ne vuole parlare."

"Lei non ne vuole parlare."

Translation:She does not want to talk about it.

November 28, 2013

20 Comments


david418

She "doesn't " is just a contraction of "does not" so both answers should be correct


wiplala

me too, I lost a heart. I will report it


Marifka

Why ne means it ? It's so confusing , a lot of different it in italian ..."/


furrykef

"Ne" means "of it" or in this case "about it".


hiannella

"ne" is used for this purpose only when the verb takes the prepositions "di/da". In this example: "parlare di....."


AniruddhaJ20

This seems to be similar to 'en' in French, as in 'Elle n'en veut pas parler'. Am I right?


MattBird2

Speak as well surely?


Emilianos2

You can use both words


Maruf89

So can you use 'ne' like 'vuoi ne parlare?'


Jeferson769499

Yes, but in different order: Ne vuoi parlare?


AnnGray4

"Volere" can be translated as "To wish" as well as "To want"


German4me22

Ne also means 'of them' so why can't it mean 'She does not want to talk of them' which was not accepted.


Jan534792

Would be 'about' them in English.


satishkumarc

Can you write this as Lei non lo vuole parlare also?


vera967768

Can you explain why the translation wouldn't be, "She doesn't want it to talk." (perhaps regarding a talking doll or other machine)?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.