1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi havas liberan tempon?"

"Ĉu vi havas liberan tempon?"

Translation:Do you have free time?

November 24, 2015

7 Comments


Logo121

No, but i have to do Duolingo regardless. It's eating up my spare time AND my sleep time at this point, having 8 exercises decayed each day.


huub073

Would it also be right when I say spare time


KenKaneki04

What is the difference between 'senpaga' and 'libera'?


Takijana

'Senpaga' means 'without pay'. 'Libera' means 'not restrained or impeded'. It can also mean 'vacant'.


lssssj

Senpaga - free of costs, Libera - with liberty


ChuckBaggett

Would "Do you have any free time?" or "Do you have some free time?" be acceptable translations?

What part of speech would "any" be? Seems to be working like "a" or "the", like an article. Is that wrong or right?


jxetkubo

Any is a pronoun expressing uncertainty, which can be used also as an adjective. In English it replaces some in questions unless you ask for a favour. The Esperanto translation is iu.

  • Ĉu vi havas iun liberan tempon? – Do you have any free time?
  • Jes, mi havas iun liberan tempon. – Yes, I have some free time.
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.