"МойбратживётвМоскве."

Translation:My brother lives in Moscow.

3 years ago

31 Comments


WalterTonon
WalterTonon

Why sometimes use Москва and another use Москве?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Prepositional case - Москве is the object of the preposition В.

Москва is Nominative feminine singular.

1 year ago

Zzzzz...
Zzzzz...

Is this verb used for living in general or just for living in some place (like German wohnen)?

2 years ago

Cazamal

How did the pronunciation "Moscow" come about? Why doesn't English say the city by it's original name?

2 years ago

MattBenet
MattBenet

I wish I had a good reason for you ;) It's the same reason we don't call Spain Espana, and don't call Italy Italia, etc. etc. etc.

2 years ago

LaMegami
LaMegami

Or Japan in english, would be Nihon

1 month ago

ares692

In Spanish it's Moscú.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

That would probably be an interesting etymological (in English) and pronunciation investigation. I see two possibilities, to begin with: the British with their inimical way of mispronouncing foreign words bequeathed us "Moscow". Another is the Russian connection through Alaska, and possible filtering through Inuit, British, and French speakers in Canada and the Yukon, gradually making it to the lower 48 States of the US.

As a note to this: the letter sequence "kva" is not something you encounter in English. People hear what they are used to hearing rather than what is actually said, so there's a good chance people just didn't hear it right, and said it as best they could, using standard English. Another is that nobody heard it pronounced correctly at all, and someone who didn't know Russian made an effort to transliterate the Russian into something approaching English.

Those are all guesses, though. It's an interesting topic.

1 year ago

YonisLeGra

That second possibility does not make any sense. The word for Moscow is very similar on Dutch and German.

1 year ago

tdug1991

When I play «живёт» slowly, it sounds more like «жигот». Why?

2 years ago

websmasha

Try and listen to it on Forvo.

1 year ago

harrsen7

What is в exactly? Is в the one changing москва to москве?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It's a preposition, meaning "in/at" and probably a few other things. москве is in prepositional case, because it's the object of preposition В.

1 year ago

Xieheng1

If going just by listening, the sentence sounds like a question which I think is a mistake

2 years ago

baltiger
baltiger

So is живёт third person singular or is it also gender specific?

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

It's just third person singular.

3 years ago

ngochung72
ngochung72

The reading seem as in interrogative.

1 year ago

Immanueldavid

is it мои or мы

3 years ago

IHaveABonheur
IHaveABonheur

"мы" is a personal pronoun, "мои" is a possessive pronoun

3 years ago

Immanueldavid

thank you

3 years ago

Cazamal

Why is живёт sound like it has a б instead of a в?

2 years ago

PalaeoJoe

When I mouse over "Москве" the drop down has "(Loc./Dat.)" at the bottom, the second part is "Dative Case" but what does "Loc." represent?

2 years ago

BeardScot

I took it to mean Locative Case, PalaeoJoe.

2 years ago

diogo8484

Locative case (also known as Prepositional case)

2 years ago

WaelKatma

location

2 years ago

ElvinJabrayilov

because "ё" pronounces as "yo"

2 years ago

Bruno.Melo.1995
Bruno.Melo.1995

So, is there a rule for the suffixes in Russian?

11 months ago

Mensagem_FPessoa

To me it sounds like she is asking: does my brother live in Moscow? She clearly raises the voice at the stressed syllabus

10 months ago

Miios1
2 months ago

NajahMaher
NajahMaher

Why is it written once "Москва" and another "Москве" ?

1 month ago

R.V.10
R.V.10

My brother lives in Prague :-D

3 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.