"Мой брат живёт в Москве."

Translation:My brother lives in Moscow.

November 24, 2015

36 Comments


WalterTonon

Why sometimes use Москва and another use Москве?

July 1, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Prepositional case - Москве is the object of the preposition В.

Москва is Nominative feminine singular.

April 14, 2017

akiyumax

Thanks

May 11, 2019

Zzzzz...

Is this verb used for living in general or just for living in some place (like German wohnen)?

January 11, 2016

thinvisible

"живёть" means both. as far as I know Russian does not distinguish between those two meanings (similar to "kennen", "können" and "wissen").

January 3, 2019

Cazamal

How did the pronunciation "Moscow" come about? Why doesn't English say the city by it's original name?

January 7, 2016

MattBenet

I wish I had a good reason for you ;) It's the same reason we don't call Spain Espana, and don't call Italy Italia, etc. etc. etc.

January 29, 2016

LaMegami

Or Japan in english, would be Nihon

October 27, 2018

ares692

In Spanish it's Moscú.

April 25, 2016

Jeffrey855877

That would probably be an interesting etymological (in English) and pronunciation investigation. I see two possibilities, to begin with: the British with their inimical way of mispronouncing foreign words bequeathed us "Moscow". Another is the Russian connection through Alaska, and possible filtering through Inuit, British, and French speakers in Canada and the Yukon, gradually making it to the lower 48 States of the US.

As a note to this: the letter sequence "kva" is not something you encounter in English. People hear what they are used to hearing rather than what is actually said, so there's a good chance people just didn't hear it right, and said it as best they could, using standard English. Another is that nobody heard it pronounced correctly at all, and someone who didn't know Russian made an effort to transliterate the Russian into something approaching English.

Those are all guesses, though. It's an interesting topic.

April 14, 2017

YonisLeGra

That second possibility does not make any sense. The word for Moscow is very similar on Dutch and German.

June 29, 2017

Alexis217645

Moscow has been around for a very long time. And the pronunciation of its name has evolved. And the English have known about it for much of the time. Both Russian and English languages have evolved. And the pronunciation changed in different ways in the different languages. In English we used to talk about "the Duchy of Muscovy" - which is much closer than the modern English form.

April 13, 2019

tdug1991

When I play «живёт» slowly, it sounds more like «жигот». Why?

August 2, 2016

websmasha

Try and listen to it on Forvo.

April 29, 2017

harrsen7

What is в exactly? Is в the one changing москва to москве?

February 20, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It's a preposition, meaning "in/at" and probably a few other things. москве is in prepositional case, because it's the object of preposition В.

April 14, 2017

Xieheng1

If going just by listening, the sentence sounds like a question which I think is a mistake

September 27, 2016

baltiger

So is живёт third person singular or is it also gender specific?

November 24, 2015

Berniebud

It's just third person singular.

November 24, 2015

ngochung72

The reading seem as in interrogative.

August 20, 2017

Immanueldavid

is it мои or мы

December 5, 2015

IHaveABonheur

"мы" is a personal pronoun, "мои" is a possessive pronoun

December 11, 2015

Immanueldavid

thank you

December 12, 2015

Cazamal

Why is живёт sound like it has a б instead of a в?

December 31, 2015

PalaeoJoe

When I mouse over "Москве" the drop down has "(Loc./Dat.)" at the bottom, the second part is "Dative Case" but what does "Loc." represent?

December 31, 2015

BeardScot

I took it to mean Locative Case, PalaeoJoe.

January 3, 2016

diogo8484

Locative case (also known as Prepositional case)

February 1, 2016

WaelKatma

location

January 3, 2016

ElvinJabrayilov

because "ё" pronounces as "yo"

February 5, 2016

Bruno.Melo.1995

So, is there a rule for the suffixes in Russian?

January 12, 2018

Mensagem_FPessoa

To me it sounds like she is asking: does my brother live in Moscow? She clearly raises the voice at the stressed syllabus

January 24, 2018

Miios1
October 8, 2018

NajahMaher

Why is it written once "Москва" and another "Москве" ?

October 31, 2018

R.V.10

My brother lives in Prague :-D

December 11, 2018

yan937868

I can't hear the sound of the B , does it pronounce?

March 28, 2019

AminaVaLagar2114

How do I declinate "москов"?

June 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.