"She was waiting for the answer."

Translation:Она ждала ответа.

November 24, 2015

3 Comments


blang9392

What's the difference between "Она ждала ответа" and "она ждала ответ"?

November 24, 2015

owtaylor

The very bottom of the "Tips and Notes" for the Instrumental Case skill has a bunch of less common "cases", including:

“Waiting” case: not much of a case, but actually the verb “ждать” (to wait) would use Accusative for people and things that can affect their appearance and Genitive for everything else (an event/thing that does not choose when to arrive).

So, basically, this is just a special case.

Она хдала ответа - genitive

Она ждала мальчика - accusative of an animate masculine noun (same as genitive)

Она ждала девочку - accusative, clearly not a genitive

November 24, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Oddly, Duo accepted Она ждала ответ. Shady_Arc commented in another exercise that vehicles and messages could be either - though messages would be Accusative only if they were definite, about to arrive. I expect that vehicles might be treated in a similar way. So, in "she was waiting for the/an answer", accusative case might indicate that she expected the answer to be coming right away. Perhaps standing in front of someone, tapping her foot...

January 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.