1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она просит воды."

"Она просит воды."

Translation:She is asking for some water.

November 24, 2015

31 Comments


Chucklenuts7

sounds like a hostage situation


shkrjab

Not во-о-оды but воды-ы-ы-ы


fr224

Is воды genitive here as partitive, or because просит is putting it in the genitive?


aarobertson

Because it's partitive. Просит would put it in the accusative, not genitive


YuYauHing

If ''water'' is accusative not genitive here, then it shud be "воду" instead of ''воды'' I think


RyanFedasiuk

Its partitive-ness, if you will, is emphasized here, so that declension supersedes the accusative--she is not asking for any specific water, or that would be accusative (воду). She is just asking for "some water" (without regard to a specific kind), making the partitive ending more important (воды).


RWang2017

Is the partitive a case in Russian? I don't see it is included in the grammar book.


daan1612

At first I thought that partitive wasn't a case on it's own, doing some research proved me wrong. Partitive is/was a case in Russian, however it has been merged with the genitive case. The partitive case is more historic grammar. According to the book "Case, Valency and Transitivity" the Russian case system was influenced by the Finno-Ugric language group. Which also have case systems.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Russian_nouns


Mr_Thu

"Prosit" is the word we use in Norwegian to say "bless you" after someone sneezes.


25XXV

Imagine English chuckles everytime we see как


Malcolm770970

Or hear брат for brother


yasmine_y

I think I have heard it also in Italian, before a toast. In Latin it means "may it be useful" or "healthy". Apparently it's also used after the mass in certain occasions.


AdamDingle

I heard "Анна просит воды". I don't think the computer voice adequately stresses the second syllable in "Она".


viO2e8

Would 'request' be an accurate word to word translation of просит?


stanmann

"Request" is a fine translation for Просит.


diogogomez

I wrote "She wants water" and got it wrong. I suppose "request" is too formal here


RWang2017

Is it genitive after the verb спросить? It seems the noun applies to the rule of genitive.


daan1612

I made a screenshot of a very good explanation on this subject by Ythinn. Hope this helps:


RWang2017

Thank you so much for your kind efforts! They are very helpful!


Opheliia_

Она просит воды BUT Мама просит сок. WHY?

Why not Она просит вода?

Or Мама просит сока?


Zi5k10

In Russian you can say: Она просит воды́ (some water) / Она просит во́ду (the water); Она просит со́ку (juice) / Она просит сок (the juice). Дательный падеж указывает на класс объектов, которые нужны кому-то, а винительный падеж указывает на конкретный объект. Грань между ними не очень чёткая, и часто просто интуитивная


yasmine_y

Genitive: some juice/some water. Accusative: juice/water. (?)


montignard

What is the difference between спросить and просить?


Kundoo

"Просить" (or the perfective version "попросить") means to ask for something, "спросить" means to ask a question.


montignard

Thank you so much.


sheida40574

i just write Ana is asking water


JackieAkeh

I put Anna instead of она, they sound very similar it seems harsh to not accept it


Zi5k10

not Áнна but она́ (word stress)


JackieAkeh

Thank you! So Анна is more like ah-na (stress at the start), and она is more like an-ah (stress at the end)?


montignard

Correct. If you are in doubt about a pronunciation, please use forvo.com to check. There is also an app. Very usefull.


JackieAkeh

Perfect, thank you for the tip!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.