"Она просит воды."

Translation:She is asking for some water.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

sounds like a hostage situation

2 years ago

shkrjab
shkrjab

Not во-о-оды but воды-ы-ы-ы

1 week ago

fr224
fr224

Is воды genitive here as partitive, or because просит is putting it in the genitive?

2 years ago

aarobertson

Because it's partitive. Просит would put it in the accusative, not genitive

2 years ago

YuYauHing

If ''water'' is accusative not genitive here, then it shud be "воду" instead of ''воды'' I think

1 year ago

RyanFedasiuk

Its partitive-ness, if you will, is emphasized here, so that declension supersedes the accusative--she is not asking for any specific water, or that would be accusative (воду). She is just asking for "some water" (without regard to a specific kind), making the partitive ending more important (воды).

1 year ago

RWang2017
RWang2017

Is the partitive a case in Russian? I don't see it is included in the grammar book.

1 year ago

daan1612

At first I thought that partitive wasn't a case on it's own, doing some research proved me wrong. Partitive is/was a case in Russian, however it has been merged with the genitive case. The partitive case is more historic grammar. According to the book "Case, Valency and Transitivity" the Russian case system was influenced by the Finno-Ugric language group. Which also have case systems.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Russian_nouns

1 year ago

Mr_Thu
Mr_Thu

"Prosit" is the word we use in Norwegian to say "bless you" after someone sneezes.

1 year ago

lwGu6

Imagine English chuckles everytime we see как

10 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

I think I have heard it also in Italian, before a toast. In Latin it means "may it be useful" or "healthy". Apparently it's also used after the mass in certain occasions.

4 months ago

viO2e8
viO2e8

Would 'request' be an accurate word to word translation of просит?

1 year ago

stanmann
stanmann

"Request" is a fine translation for Просит.

10 months ago

diogogomez

I wrote "She wants water" and got it wrong. I suppose "request" is too formal here

1 year ago

AdamDingle

I heard "Анна просит воды". I don't think the computer voice adequately stresses the second syllable in "Она".

1 year ago

RWang2017
RWang2017

Is it genitive after the verb спросить? It seems the noun applies to the rule of genitive.

1 year ago

daan1612

I made a screenshot of a very good explanation on this subject by Ythinn. Hope this helps:

1 year ago

RWang2017
RWang2017

Thank you so much for your kind efforts! They are very helpful!

1 year ago

Opheliia_

Она просит воды BUT Мама просит сок. WHY?

Why not Она просит вода?

Or Мама просит сока?

9 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Genitive: some juice/some water. Accusative: juice/water. (?)

4 months ago

montignard
montignard

What is the difference between спросить and просить?

9 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Просить" (or the perfective version "попросить") means to ask for something, "спросить" means to ask a question.

9 months ago

montignard
montignard

Thank you so much.

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.