"C'est actuellement un modèle."

Translation:She is currently a model.

1/9/2013, 2:48:45 AM

28 Comments


elsharwood

Why can't this mean "that is currently a model," or "this is currently a model?" How would you say that, if you were, for instance, point to a model of a building or the plans for something else?

6/26/2013, 11:42:40 PM

Bill-Roca

"This is currently a model" is now accepted (Jan 2014).

1/31/2014, 3:11:42 PM

Fr0sch

It did not accept mine on 20 March 2014.

3/19/2014, 1:00:52 AM

frogarms

I thought , from previous discussions, the for professions UN/UNE is unnecessary

12/22/2013, 9:42:33 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

That is the case with "il est" or "elle est", not with "c'est".

12/22/2013, 4:55:39 PM

mottaise

Thank you - you've taught me something today!!

2/23/2014, 9:42:36 AM

r.o.c.

if it's 'SHE's currently a model" wouldn't it be C'est actuallement unE modele.?

1/9/2013, 2:48:45 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

because "modèle" is a masculine noun.

1/9/2013, 3:59:47 PM

r.o.c.

when i read the sentence, i wrote 'he's actually a model' since i saw 'un modele', and i was marked wrong. i'm a native spanish speaker so for that case there's 'un modelo' (masculine) and unA modelo (femenine). that's where my confusion comes from.

1/9/2013, 4:39:50 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

In reality, if you are given the French sentence first, you can translate by "he" or "she".

1/9/2013, 5:03:15 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

I am French, actually.

1/9/2013, 5:58:16 PM

r.o.c.

great so, it does need to be corrected. i've noticed you've helped on other discussions, you've stated you live in Paris and you give me the impression you're fluent, so thank you!

1/9/2013, 5:13:30 PM

Siniara

So just to clarify. "C'est un modèle" can refer both to a male and a female, because the noun itself has only a masculine form?

12/30/2014, 11:03:24 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

If you talk about a man whose job is "model":

  • il est modèle/mannequin OR c'est un modèle/mannequin

If the model is a woman:

  • elle est modèle/mannequin OR c'est un modèle/mannequin

As you can see, the first formula with the pronouns is better to identify the gender of the person, since with "c'est", you can't know.

But, in any case, both alternatives mean exactly the same thing.

1/1/2015, 5:21:28 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"un modèle" is a masculine noun.

it can be used to refer to a person, male or female.

the same rule goes for "un mannequin", "un témoin" (witness), "une personne", "une victime".

12/31/2014, 8:54:45 AM

shrinkdad

Sitesurf, a question. I understand that one would say, 'Il est modèle' if we left out the 'un' and it would grammatically mean the same thing. But is there any difference in some kind of nuance between the two or are they really equivalent?

12/31/2014, 2:16:14 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

Even in Spanish "actualmente" means "currently" not "actually".

3/15/2014, 6:25:11 PM

shrinkdad

As I understand it, 'actuellement' does not mean 'actually' in english. It means 'currently'.

3/19/2014, 12:34:30 AM

RoniG

Can this also be "He is currently a model"?

7/28/2013, 12:05:29 AM

Pigslew

"It's a model at the moment" (not full scale) failed.

3/10/2014, 7:56:17 PM

GregHullender

Can this really refer to a person? Wordreference doesn't seem to think so. It suggests you need manequin for a human model.

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/model

12/31/2014, 2:38:04 PM

sldlansing

The above indicates that mannequin is the preferred translation, by if you look at the fr to en page for modèle, the professions do seem to be listed (albeit fourth and fifth):

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/mod%C3%A8le

It also seems to be listed on the fr.wikipedia.org page for modèle (albeit last, again):

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mod%C3%A8le

Finally, a Google image search for modèle on google.fr brings up many a fashion model.

I'm miles from fluent, but my detective work strongly suggests the answer to your question is yes.

2/18/2015, 10:44:25 PM

jeanprendiville

"It is presently a model" , marked wrong and it gave a corrected answer as " It is presently's a model" ! This can't be right.

1/29/2014, 9:58:54 AM

squigot

Monthy python anyone?

1/11/2015, 1:23:36 PM

limyk

what's the difference between she is a model presently and she is a model at present, why is one correct and the other is not?

2/11/2015, 11:21:03 PM

shrinkdad

Here's my thought about it. If you're not a native english speaker, forget the difference. These days, 'presently' and 'at present' are used interchangeably in most cases. If you are an english speaker, you might be interested in a more nuanced difference that is all but lost these days except in particular cases. 'Presently' tends to mean that something will happen at the present moment, i.e. 'He will be here presently.' 'At present' tends to be used when you're describing a current state of affairs, i.e., 'At present, there is a Conservative government in Canada'.

So, I think 'actuellement is usually better translated as 'at present'. Strictly speaking, to use 'presently', you would have to use the future, 'He will presently be a model' and it would mean that they were one model short and grabbed an accountant off the street to fill the role. Hope this helps.

2/12/2015, 12:14:33 PM

Natalia273074

I wrote "at present" and it was rejected stating that the correct answer should be "presently." However, "at present" means "currently," while "presently" means "in a short while," "shortly." The answer in the exercise is incorrect.

6/6/2018, 2:28:42 AM

LeonX2

Un modèle can be a person, or a thing, so he or she or it should be a right translation. Larousse: Modèle Ce qui est donné pour servir de référence, de type : Un modèle de conjugaison. Personne ou objet possédant certaines qualités ou caractéristiques propres à en faire le type d'une catégorie : C'est un modèle de patience. Ce qui est donné pour être reproduit : Copier un modèle. Personne citée ou choisie à titre d'exemple pour qu'on s'inspire de sa conduite. Objet type à partir duquel on reproduit des objets de même sorte à de multiples exemplaires ; objet fait selon ce prototype : Nos derniers modèles sont en vitrine. Représentation schématique d'un processus, d'une démarche raisonnée : Modèle linguistique. Personne qui pose pour un photographe, un peintre, un sculpteur, etc. Personne sur laquelle un coiffeur, un couturier, une modiste, etc., essaie ses créations. En apposition après certains noms, avec ou sans trait d'union, désigne quelque chose que l'on propose comme référence : Visiter l'appartement modèle.

2/6/2019, 10:25:25 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.