"There is a book and a newspaper on the box."

Translation:На коробке книга и газета.

November 24, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JonkunKotona

What's wrong with лежать? Can't I say "На коробке лежат книга и газета."?


Oemerich

I also wanted to write that, but I thought it was "лежят"? I also had another mistake in there... :)


SPlingogo

As I understood it, «есть» is not necessary nor usual, but can be used to emphasize the existence of the objects. Is that correct? I selected both options and we marked wrong.


SPlingogo

Strike that comment! I just noticed that the answer with «есть» in it used «коробку» instead of «коробке».


Rod356266

'in the box', not 'on'?


mishatx

"in the box" would be "в коробке"


onyan753

There is something very wrong with the new changes. In this particular discussion page, pressing the speaker button pronounces the ENGLISH translation rather than the RUSSIAN one. The focus should be on the Russian, not English. On other discussion pages, when you press the speaker button, the audio NO LONGER comes out. Some things were broken by the new changes. Problem is, I don't know how or where to report them. I'm putting it here in the hope that the moderators will see this. Fingers crossed.


john.newbe

What's a speaker button ? Nothing like that on android tablet version.


Oemerich

Here on my PC there's also no audio.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.