"Дима- историк."

Translation:Dima is a historian.

November 24, 2015

14 Comments


jsiehler

Since the 'h' in "historian" may be omitted in pronunciation, or pronounced only faintly (depending on the speaker's accent/dialect), it is possible to use the indefinite article "an" before it.

November 24, 2015

avrichard

Can confirm, as a native speaker I would usually say "an historian".

December 6, 2015

an_alias

Likewise. Reported.

January 8, 2016

Dchekhov

not only is it possible to use "an" but it's still considered proper grammar!

January 11, 2016

nik2311

totally agree. however, fearful and certain it would be marked as wrong, i wrote "a" - glad you all concur that it should be "an".

January 26, 2016

dirckk

From Wiktionary:

"The form 'an' is sometimes used before h even when the h is pronounced, but usually only when the first syllable is not accented. The usual example is 'an historic occasion'. Though current in some dialects that pronounce the h, this is considered by many to be affected, pedantic or obsolete."

September 28, 2017

bonapard

"an historian" it works now( 22.03.16 )

March 22, 2016

baldlion

Great, loving the useful vocabulary (rolling eyes, thinking that language teaching has progressed)

March 23, 2016

JhonEdisonOrtiz

I typed: "Дима ─ историк" and it was rejected! But; Почему это не работает? Мне очень надо это узнать!

March 13, 2017

natalyaU

You wrote this sentense in Cyrillic, and it sould be translated into English *Мне очень надо это узнать.

May 17, 2017

Rekty

Normally Duolingo tells him that it's written in cyrillic, if he ever had to write it in Russian. It wouldn't just let him do such mistake.

I think he might have written it wrong, it might be a bug or something. However, the sentence shown by Duolingo doesn't use the same dash and it is placed in a wrong way: "Дима- историк." Maybe he is right that they forgot to add the proper version with a long dash.

EDIT: Well, just had that sentence and it is accepted "Дима – историк". Might be a mistake 6 months ago.

September 20, 2017

natalyaU

When I forget to switch the keyboard from one language to another, my answer is not accepted. The task was to translate 'Dima- istorik' in 'Dima is a historian' and JhonEdisonOrtiz typed 'Дима - историк'

September 20, 2017

Rekty

The tasks is not always the same on every sentence. I didn't have to translate this sentence only from Russian to English, but also from English to Russian. The exercise is not static.

So he did well, but the answer was not accepted and he got a mistake. Since then, the issue has been resolved.

And again, if he writes in cyrilic, Duolingo will stop him and tell him he is using a russian keyboard instead of a latin keyboard, so he cannot have a wrong answer if he wrote in cyrillic when the sentence demands english or non cyrillic letters. It will advise him to switch to the latin keyboard.

September 20, 2017

SamCelRoma

Americans omit the "an" whenever the starting H is a hard sound, but British people tend to use the "an" based on etymology, i.e. French pronunciation, which is why you'll sometimes see "an hotel" or yes, "an historian talks about an historical review."

April 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.