"Где вы ходите?"

Translation:Whereabouts are you walking?

November 24, 2015

56 Comments


Nosferamen

"Whereabouts are you walking?" Seems to be a suggested translation, is it my English that sucks or is this gibberish?

January 24, 2016

daughterofAlbion

It is expressing the situation when you are going for a stroll, rather than heading for a particular destination. This is a less common situation than making a journey, so you don't hear it as often. Nevertheless it sometimes arises, so it useful to know how to say it.

More importantly, it is important to know that ходить is still an appropriate verb to use, even when the walker has no particular destination in mind, and that is does not simply mean "walking to"

June 17, 2016

topiary.

i'm a native english speaker and i never use the word "whereabouts" i would just say "where"

March 26, 2019

Eric590808

I'm a writer, and I've never even considered using whereabouts... until now.

April 1, 2019

andrew416960

Your english is fine, these people don't know how to talk a normal every day English.

March 10, 2019

eKenda

Nah, that's just bull

March 6, 2016

NicolasBou855167

Actually, it's quite valid, it's just not used as much. Generally it's used when you're referring to a general area rather than a specific location.

June 3, 2016

marcio.i

Why isn't it «куда» here? Isn't the phrase implying destination?

November 24, 2015

mosfet07

It's a colloquial phrase that means "Where are you wandering?" or "Where are you hanging around?".

November 24, 2015

Nuept

Pretty much that's it.

January 13, 2016

redbluerat

Like colloquial: "Where do you hang?" ?

December 28, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Since you are studying German, this may help: где=wo, while куда=wohin. Unfortunately English does not make this distinction any longer (there used to be whither=куда, but it's gone from modern English).

November 24, 2015

Henry132109

Ходить is abstract or non-directional. It is correct if someone is just walking around without destination.

Still he would still be at some physical position and где is used.

October 20, 2017

domhorse89

If location and not destination is implied, I don't think "Where are you going?" should be accepted.

Unless this is a set phrase people use to ask that....

December 8, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Completely agree (native Russian speaker). "Where are you going?" is a set phrase in English actually meaning "where to ...", i.e. asking for destination and not present location. The Russian sentence does not have this meaning.

December 8, 2015

TenDeuChen

"Where are you going?" is a set phrase in English actually meaning "where to"

Actually, it's not a set phrase; we just no longer make the distinction that Russian does with где and куда.

February 1, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Agreed. We used to have whither? for куда?, but that is now almost completely obsolete.
So,
Whither goest thou? (Bible - King James Version) Where are you going to [my pretty maid]? (from old nursery rhyme)
but
"Where are you going?" (modern English)

But the problem here is the verb: going implies destination, whilst mosfet and zirkul have told us the most common meaning of ходить with где is not going anywhere, but simply hanging around.

June 17, 2016

alkajugl

Isn't ходирть to be used when the action of going (on foot) is repeated or habitual? From previous lessons I have gathered that that it is not necessary to speciy that the going is on foot in the case of идти. In fact, in another lesson I was marked wrong for translating идёт with the word "walk". Here my translation of the above phrase was "Where do you go" implying repeated or habitual action, and it was marked wrong. Why?

December 11, 2015

Vorona394

As others have posted elsewhere in the thread, the English sentence "Where do you go?" with a sense of destination requires the Russian word Куда rather than Где. With где, the sentence automatically refers to an unchanging location, where the person is walking. To use a non-question example: On Thursdays I go to the library (Where do you (habitually) go) vs. Right now I'm going/wandering/walking around inside the library, but not going TO the library. It's destination (Куда) vs. location (Где). Unfortunately, when you use the word "go" in English, in a sentence like "Where do you go?" it automatically indicates destination, so you have to use another word (like walk) in order to clarify that you mean location, as prescribed by где

April 26, 2016

edyapd

"Where are you walking?" - This is where I am now "go" or where I "walk" usually? And "Whereabouts are you walking?"?

May 6, 2016

Zkamin

The pronunciation for this TTS is bad. It should be "хо́дите."

October 23, 2016

NastyaTopalN

правильно ставить ударение на "о", то есть: "Где вы хОдите?"

September 8, 2018

wowadjan

Whereabouts. Что за слово?

May 25, 2016

Blinushka

I'm Russian but I still don't understand this woman! She seems to mumble any phrase there is in duolingo! And in Russian you can't say ''Куда вы ходите?'', you can only say ''Куда вы идете?''

January 11, 2017

Kundoo

It's "где вы ходите?" here, not "куда вы ходите?". Even then, I would disagree that one can't say that. How about "Куда вы хотите каждое утро?", or "Куда вы ходите в свободное время?", or "Куда вы ходите заниматься спортом?"

January 11, 2017

HagaiReine

Whereabouts is not modern English. This shouldn't be an option. From what I gather from this thread, it could be "Where do you usually walk?" or "Where are you having your walk?"

March 17, 2017

Trematoda

Звучит как "Где вы входИте?"

February 3, 2019

MikeyRadles

Hhhhm. I had translated this in my head as "Where do you go (repeatedly)? which is very similar to the "Where do you hangout" mentioned previously in this discussion, but not at all like "Whereabouts are you walking?" which is the answer given in the question. Am I on the right lines here, or not...?!

December 28, 2015

zirkul
Mod

No, the Russian sentence does not mean "Where do you hang out". It literally means "Whereabouts are you walking?" but it is frequently used figuratively. The typical context in which this sentence would be used is if you are expecting some friends to come over, but they are late. They call you, and you ask "Где вы ходите?" with the implied meaning similar to English "Where the hell are you?".

December 28, 2015

alkajugl

Thisw was very helpful. I see that it's similar to the Spanish, "¿Donde andas?"

December 28, 2015

DudeBroStuff

You mean "A donde andas"

October 31, 2018

MikeyRadles

Now I'm with you! Thank you.

December 28, 2015

Immanueldavid

Why can't you do "Where did you go?"?

January 24, 2016

an_alias

"Did" is past tense. So, to say that, it would be "где вы ходили"

January 24, 2016

Immanueldavid

thank you an_alias

January 24, 2016

sam82410

anyway... english translation is wrong here! there is no excuse.

February 2, 2017

Filip112535

'' Whereabout '' XD? The ❤❤❤❤?

May 10, 2017

Spencer_Vida

I think they spelled "Gde" wrong because I am pretty sure it`s "Gdye" since in Russian it is Где.

June 5, 2017

RubyRose829556

It is completely grammatically incorrect to use "где" in this context. It needs to be "куда". "Где" means "where" (static), куда means "where" (to). Whenever you are using a verb of motion, like ходить, you MUST use куда.

July 3, 2017

Kundoo

It's not incorrect, it just means a different thing.

July 3, 2017

AbdelilahB82350

Here we can't use где because this is 4 падеж куда

May 23, 2018

GabMarquetto

Wouldn't it be куда вы ходите?

May 25, 2018

DudeBroStuff

Why not идёт?

October 31, 2018

Florabella123

This is the most cripple English sentence Duolingo has ever given as a correct translation. What native English speaker would ever say something like this?!

November 10, 2018

AndreasThes

"where do you go?" was accepted and is a phrase I understand more

March 1, 2019

Guenter212784

Again one of those sentences which are easily understood but difficult to translate in English ... (in German it´s easier: "Wo gehst du" as agains "Wohin gehst du"?)

March 11, 2019

olli453589

Senseless translation

April 10, 2019

altkuh

No good translation

May 29, 2019

NicoraBogdan

The only time I've seen the word "whereabouts" is in InuYasha

July 2, 2019

zirkul
Mod

It may not be a common adverb but it's not that uncommon as a noun:
His whereabouts are unknown.

July 2, 2019

Spedi880

Куда it's better

September 12, 2017

jmanl88

Please replace -whereabouts- with -where-. Otherwise it's gibberish in English

October 23, 2017

Raphael_P

shut up and listen to the natives

August 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.