"Где вы ходите?"

Translation:Whereabouts are you walking?

3 years ago

61 Comments


Nosferamen

"Whereabouts are you walking?" Seems to be a suggested translation, is it my English that sucks or is this gibberish?

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

It is expressing the situation when you are going for a stroll, rather than heading for a particular destination. This is a less common situation than making a journey, so you don't hear it as often. Nevertheless it sometimes arises, so it useful to know how to say it.

More importantly, it is important to know that ходить is still an appropriate verb to use, even when the walker has no particular destination in mind, and that is does not simply mean "walking to"

2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

The concept behind this Russian phrase is, of course, not gibberish, but the straight translation to English is. We simply do not say this sort of thing in English. Just because it's natural in Russian does not make it natural in every other language. In English we would say "whereabouts are you now?" or something similar, but the combination of "whereabouts" (or even just "where") with "walking" is just inconceivable. It's NOT, as you say, "useful to know how to say it" because no-one IS going to say it. In this situation, the information being sought is the approximate location of the person walking (the fact that he/she is walking has already been established): this is achieved by asking "where/whereabouts are you?"

1 year ago

liofla
lioflaPlus

That's a limitation with DL's translation-based approach. On one hand this sentence is strange, on the other I can understand why the person who wrote it wanted to point out the nuance brought by ходить

1 month ago

MikeMelosh
MikeMelosh

Some of us do speak this way and use terms such as whereabouts.

4 months ago

agriffin95

Preach it.

1 year ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

It's gibberish. Next question.

2 years ago

eKenda

Nah, that's just bull

2 years ago

NicolasBou855167

Actually, it's quite valid, it's just not used as much. Generally it's used when you're referring to a general area rather than a specific location.

2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

The Russian is valid; the straight translation into English is not.

1 year ago

NicolasBou855167

I suppose it depends on your own choice of vocabulary. It also may be less common in some countries relative to others. I can confirm that in Canada, this is something I would not be surprised to hear or say.

1 year ago

owencourtney

Likewise here in the UK.

9 months ago

marcio.i
marcio.i

Why isn't it «куда» here? Isn't the phrase implying destination?

3 years ago

mosfet07

It's a colloquial phrase that means "Where are you wandering?" or "Where are you hanging around?".

3 years ago

Nuept
Nuept

Pretty much that's it.

2 years ago

redbluerat

Like colloquial: "Where do you hang?" ?

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Since you are studying German, this may help: где=wo, while куда=wohin. Unfortunately English does not make this distinction any longer (there used to be whither=куда, but it's gone from modern English).

3 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

English expresses куда/wohin as "where to" or "where ...to."

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Not necessarily. "Where are you heading?" does not require "to". You may use it here, but you don't have to. The Russian analogue would be "Куда вы направляетесь?".

2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

Yes, but context is everything. In your example, "where" could not mean anything other than "to where." In fact, any statement with the verb to go automatically implies the meaning "whither" rather than "AT what place."

2 years ago

yanni
yanni

True, but ходить can also be translated as "to walk", which doesn't imply direction. E.g. you can walk "IN the park" (где?) or "TO the park" (куда?)

2 years ago

Henry132109

Ходить is abstract or non-directional. It is correct if someone is just walking around without destination.

Still he would still be at some physical position and где is used.

1 year ago

domhorse89
domhorse89

If location and not destination is implied, I don't think "Where are you going?" should be accepted.

Unless this is a set phrase people use to ask that....

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Completely agree (native Russian speaker). "Where are you going?" is a set phrase in English actually meaning "where to ...", i.e. asking for destination and not present location. The Russian sentence does not have this meaning.

3 years ago

TenDeuChen
TenDeuChen

"Where are you going?" is a set phrase in English actually meaning "where to"

Actually, it's not a set phrase; we just no longer make the distinction that Russian does with где and куда.

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Agreed. We used to have whither? for куда?, but that is now almost completely obsolete.
So,
Whither goest thou? (Bible - King James Version) Where are you going to [my pretty maid]? (from old nursery rhyme)
but
"Where are you going?" (modern English)

But the problem here is the verb: going implies destination, whilst mosfet and zirkul have told us the most common meaning of ходить with где is not going anywhere, but simply hanging around.

2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

All very interesting, but the fact remains that Duolingo's suggested translation - "Whereabouts are you walking?" is, as the poster above implied, gibberish. The only reasonable translation of this apparently often-used Russian expression would seem to be "where are you now?" or something similar. I honestly can't imagine a situation where this would come up. If the person on the other end of the phone says: "I'm just wandering around," you would say simply "Oh? Whereabouts?" but NOT "whereabouts are you walking"!!

2 years ago

MikeyRadles

I think the problem here is that phrases in languages are often not directly transferable. It's possible to convey information in a phrase that simply cannot be conveyed (without the use of a lot of brackets to add ancillary information) in the target language accurately. I agree that nobody ever asks, and will likely never ask, anyone: "Whereabouts are you walking?" But I think the point here is to try to illustrate the uses and benefits of the Russian Verbs of Motion, as well the difference between "где" and "куда". Whether or not this phrase is meaningful in English or not, it is certainly possible for an English native to decipher (and learn from) the message being conveyed.

2 years ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

Isn't ходирть to be used when the action of going (on foot) is repeated or habitual? From previous lessons I have gathered that that it is not necessary to speciy that the going is on foot in the case of идти. In fact, in another lesson I was marked wrong for translating идёт with the word "walk". Here my translation of the above phrase was "Where do you go" implying repeated or habitual action, and it was marked wrong. Why?

3 years ago

Vorona394

As others have posted elsewhere in the thread, the English sentence "Where do you go?" with a sense of destination requires the Russian word Куда rather than Где. With где, the sentence automatically refers to an unchanging location, where the person is walking. To use a non-question example: On Thursdays I go to the library (Where do you (habitually) go) vs. Right now I'm going/wandering/walking around inside the library, but not going TO the library. It's destination (Куда) vs. location (Где). Unfortunately, when you use the word "go" in English, in a sentence like "Where do you go?" it automatically indicates destination, so you have to use another word (like walk) in order to clarify that you mean location, as prescribed by где

2 years ago

edyapd
edyapd

"Where are you walking?" - This is where I am now "go" or where I "walk" usually? And "Whereabouts are you walking?"?

2 years ago

wowadjan

Whereabouts. Что за слово?

2 years ago

Zkamin
Zkamin

The pronunciation for this TTS is bad. It should be "хо́дите."

2 years ago

Blinushka

I'm Russian but I still don't understand this woman! She seems to mumble any phrase there is in duolingo! And in Russian you can't say ''Куда вы ходите?'', you can only say ''Куда вы идете?''

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

It's "где вы ходите?" here, not "куда вы ходите?". Even then, I would disagree that one can't say that. How about "Куда вы хотите каждое утро?", or "Куда вы ходите в свободное время?", or "Куда вы ходите заниматься спортом?"

1 year ago

sam82410
sam82410

anyway... english translation is wrong here! there is no excuse.

1 year ago

HagaiReine

Whereabouts is not modern English. This shouldn't be an option. From what I gather from this thread, it could be "Where do you usually walk?" or "Where are you having your walk?"

1 year ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

"Whereabouts" most certainly is modern English, it is used quite frequently (https://www.google.co.jp/search?q=%22whereabouts%22&oq=%22whereabouts%22&aqs=chrome..69i57.7991j0j8&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8#dobs=whereabouts, and https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/whereabouts) but this usage in the Duolingo answer is unnatural.

1 year ago

MikeyRadles

Hhhhm. I had translated this in my head as "Where do you go (repeatedly)? which is very similar to the "Where do you hangout" mentioned previously in this discussion, but not at all like "Whereabouts are you walking?" which is the answer given in the question. Am I on the right lines here, or not...?!

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

No, the Russian sentence does not mean "Where do you hang out". It literally means "Whereabouts are you walking?" but it is frequently used figuratively. The typical context in which this sentence would be used is if you are expecting some friends to come over, but they are late. They call you, and you ask "Где вы ходите?" with the implied meaning similar to English "Where the hell are you?".

2 years ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

Thisw was very helpful. I see that it's similar to the Spanish, "¿Donde andas?"

2 years ago

DudeBroStuff

You mean "A donde andas"

1 month ago

MikeyRadles

Now I'm with you! Thank you.

2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

Thanks for that very useful information.

2 years ago

Immanueldavid

Why can't you do "Where did you go?"?

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

"Did" is past tense. So, to say that, it would be "где вы ходили"

2 years ago

Immanueldavid

thank you an_alias

2 years ago

Filip112535

'' Whereabout '' XD? The ❤❤❤❤?

1 year ago

Spencer_Vida

I think they spelled "Gde" wrong because I am pretty sure it`s "Gdye" since in Russian it is Где.

1 year ago

RubyRose829556

It is completely grammatically incorrect to use "где" in this context. It needs to be "куда". "Где" means "where" (static), куда means "where" (to). Whenever you are using a verb of motion, like ходить, you MUST use куда.

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

It's not incorrect, it just means a different thing.

1 year ago

AbdelilahB82350

Here we can't use где because this is 4 падеж куда

6 months ago

GabMarquetto
GabMarquetto

Wouldn't it be куда вы ходите?

6 months ago

NastyaTopalN
NastyaTopalN

правильно ставить ударение на "о", то есть: "Где вы хОдите?"

3 months ago

DudeBroStuff

Why not идёт?

1 month ago

Florabella123

This is the most cripple English sentence Duolingo has ever given as a correct translation. What native English speaker would ever say something like this?!

1 month ago

Spedi880
Spedi880

Куда it's better

1 year ago

jmanl88

Please replace -whereabouts- with -where-. Otherwise it's gibberish in English

1 year ago

4j98

Где вы, блять, ходите??!

9 months ago

cheche.lla

What is this hahhaha

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.