1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Bjørnen spiser elgen."

"Bjørnen spiser elgen."

Translation:The bear is eating the moose.

November 24, 2015

28 Comments


Saturnaaaaaa

excuse me mr bear you are doing WHAT?


vtopphol

Chocolate moose...


Dead__Inside

Most Norwegian sentence so far


pawkot1993

why we can't write: bjørnen spiser en elg?


Germanlehrerlsu

I think that would be the bear is eating A moose, rather than THE moose.


1984dodo

Hard to tell difference between bjørn and bjørnen


Andruoduo

Just listen for the en or ei ! Since there will never be en bjoernen (and never a the bear similarly) that 'signal' en may help you to differentiate the two.


Shaylaglot

Id like to see it try. Unless the moose is already dead, this is impossible. A moose is like the aoze of an SUV. (Im Canadian. Ive seen them)


EspenLever

Don't let the word "elg" confuse any Americans. It is not the same as the "elk" we know which is more like a deer.


Huguenot7

Technically, the North American Elk is called a Wapiti. In one of the Scandinavian languages they call it a Wapitihjort. (I can't remember which one, I foolishly took Swedish, Danish, Norwegian and Finnish and am ruing the day I decided to do that. Typing Swedish spelling in Norwegian lessons...)


Anderson_Gaspar

Is the letter R in BJØRN pronounced the same as the R in American English or maybe something close to it?


aerobolt256

In some dialects, the r and the following consonant merge. Here's some pron. guides where they talk about it https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norwegian_phonology http://www.learn-norwegian.net/pronunciation/pronunciation.htm


Esha688362

Why "the bear eats the moose" is not correct? How am i supposed to know when the verb refers to present simple tense or present continous


ValentinSe14370

I did not hear Bjørnen but Bjørn


UfukYldrm14

They tend to drink beer with it too


gaynor464735

this is what I wrote Bjornen spiser elgen


BadBrad1K

i Russland har en bjorn en man


Nauruss

my Favoruite animal is being eaten wow


DianeEsbec1

That's one brave bear a bear is not nearly as big as a moose a moose is considered one of the most dangerous animals probably the most dangerous in Alaska where they have lots of bears I don't think they mingle much

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.