"Vuole che tu mangi una mela."

Translation:She wants you to eat an apple.

January 9, 2013

36 Comments


BugabooBear

"She wants you to eat an apple." Eve, honey, put the apple back. Make a nice salad for dinner or something. Just trust me on this one.

January 27, 2014

YonasNigussie

You just made my day... lmao

May 4, 2018

708

What's the function of "che" here again?

May 30, 2013

j_cic

"vuole <che> tu" = "wants <that> you", but you shouldn't translate literally into English. In English you will drop the <that>, therefore "wants you to"

August 23, 2013

CassieCrayola

Why is "He would like you to eat an apple" not accepted?

January 29, 2014

mmseiple

"Would like" is a different tense. Just like in English it is conditional ("vorrebbe") and not the present (wants, "vuole"). They have slightly different shades of meaning, like the difference in English between "would like" and "wants."

May 4, 2015

Minotaurxzer

Because "would like" and "want" are different words.

March 31, 2014

SageStoner

Really? Then why is "would like" also given in the roll over glossary? Seems to me that if they give it in the glossary, they ought to accept it as a correct answer.

August 30, 2014

pupa411

because it would be "gli piaccerrebbe"

October 24, 2014

AdelaHorsting

why can't you say: i want you to eat an apple insted of: it wants you to eat an apple? it is very srange. don't you think so?

March 31, 2014

Minotaurxzer

Vuole also means "he/she wants" not just "it wants." Vuole che tu mangi una mela: He/she wants that you eat an apple.

March 31, 2014

confusedbeetle

That would be voglio

September 10, 2018

Diane876528

Voglio is "I want."

January 12, 2019

confusedbeetle

Diane, It does of course I have no idea to whom I made this reply It clearly makes no sense here. Sometimes replies get put in the wrong place. Sorry for the confusion

January 12, 2019

Hellett

Is it possible to translate this to '(lui) vuole ti mangiare una mela', or something similar - i.e. using the infinitive?

April 3, 2013

temporalthings

No, you only use the infinitive if it's the same subject wanting to do the action. "Voglio mangiare una mela" - I want to eat the apple. If it's one subject wanting another subject to do the action, you have to use che, and "mangi" here is actually the subjunctive form of the verb mangiare. Vuole che tu mangi una mela. He wants (one subject) that you (other subject) eat an apple.

Modern English doesn't make it clear that it's one subject wanting another subject to do something (He wants you to eat the apple), so it's understandable why one would naturally want to use the infinitive.

April 4, 2013

Hellett

Ah, thank you! That's very helpful. Would it then be incorrect in Italian to use che in the first person, like 'voglio che mangio una mela'?

April 4, 2013

jonmcclung

Yeah, idk if that could technically be correct, but it sounds really weird to me. You would definitely say "voglio mangiare una mela" (I want to eat an apple).

May 4, 2013

Rosmarino2

Couldn't "vuole" also mean "he wishes"?

April 14, 2014

BuongiornoRuth

How can you determine if it is "he or she?" I understand vuole is for lui/lei, but in a real life situation without lui or lei would this make sense?

June 5, 2018

MonicaBurn0

It would be obvious in context: this is the farmer/ farmer's wife. He / she wants you to eat an apple

June 10, 2018

Deana958965

"She wants for you to eat an apple", was an accepted answer. 06/2018

June 10, 2018

Arturas465006

Why not subjunctive here? :/

September 10, 2018

confusedbeetle

Mangi is the subjunctive

September 11, 2018

Arturas465006

Thanks! You're right and you saved me a lot of confusion! ;)

September 11, 2018

confusedbeetle

Confusion os a familiar state for me

September 11, 2018

Louise958359

Why do you 'tu' to mangi, which implies tu?

October 4, 2018

sahar316387

Doctor recomended it

December 7, 2018

Peter435682

Such an expression in French would call for the subjunctive tense. Is this not the case for Italian?

December 15, 2018

confusedbeetle

Indeed it does. This is the subjunctive, which happens to be the same as the second person singular indicative

December 15, 2018

caiser

I'm not native English talker, but I think that this translation is correct: "He wants that you eat an apple", but the system says that it is not correct. Who is right, me or Duo?

January 9, 2013

SeaShadow

Caler,

I'm not sure if your translation could be technically correct, but as a native English speaker, it sounds weird to me. No one would actually say it that way. Instead we would say "He wants you to eat an apple".

February 4, 2013

Minotaurxzer

That is true, but as a speaker of foreign languages, we have to recognize that Italian, as well as other languages, are easier to learn if we think in their syntax. "He wants you to eat an apple" is literally "Ti vuole mangiare una mela" but that doesn't translate well. If "He wants that you eat an apple" sounds like old-english, then Italian will be easier to learn if you think in old-english.

December 30, 2013

tomyglot

It gives the sentence a subjunctive mood, expressing a desire. So you are quite right.

July 8, 2014

temporalthings

"He wants that you eat an apple" is correct, but sounds like something I'd read in 18th or 19th century dialogue.

April 2, 2013

confusedbeetle

Caiser. Your logic is correct. In fact, although it is not how we would say it the uk, it is an excellent way of getting the Italian correct. He wants that, will bring you nicely to the subjunctive, as that is subjunctive also in English

September 11, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.