"The girl and the boy eat."

Translation:Jenta og gutten spiser.

November 24, 2015

5 Comments


JinxLeRai

I translated this as "Jenten og gutten spiser" and apparently that is counted as right, although Duo also suggests the option "Jenta og gutten spiser". Can anyone tell me what the difference between these two sentences is, if any, and why both are considered correct? (If that's true...)

November 24, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Although "jenten" is technically a viable spelling, almost no one uses it. This is the masculine spelling of the word "the girl." Norwegians are far more likely to use the feminine spelling, "jenta." Feminine words, such as "jente," "kvinne," "bygde," and "ku," can use either masculine or feminine endings. Masculine words, however, can only use masculine endings.

November 24, 2015

JinxLeRai

That is a great, in-depth and very clear explanation – thank you so much, Luke!

November 24, 2015

Luke_5.1991

No worries! Anytime.

November 24, 2015

cute1raisa

What is the difference between jenta and jente?

January 31, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.