1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The girl and the boy eat."

"The girl and the boy eat."

Translation:Jenta og gutten spiser.

November 24, 2015

5 Comments


JinxLeRai

I translated this as "Jenten og gutten spiser" and apparently that is counted as right, although Duo also suggests the option "Jenta og gutten spiser". Can anyone tell me what the difference between these two sentences is, if any, and why both are considered correct? (If that's true...)


Luke_5.1991

Although "jenten" is technically a viable spelling, almost no one uses it. This is the masculine spelling of the word "the girl." Norwegians are far more likely to use the feminine spelling, "jenta." Feminine words, such as "jente," "kvinne," "bygde," and "ku," can use either masculine or feminine endings. Masculine words, however, can only use masculine endings.


JinxLeRai

That is a great, in-depth and very clear explanation – thank you so much, Luke!


Luke_5.1991

No worries! Anytime.


cute1raisa

What is the difference between jenta and jente?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.