"What about the Festival on Saturday?"

Translation:E sobre o festival no sábado?

1/9/2013, 2:52:15 AM

16 Comments


EricMLAnderson

Didn't a previous example direct us to translate "What about..." as "E quanto à..."? Seems there should be more acceptable answers for this one.

2/8/2013, 7:13:33 PM

buketsevcan

Why is it "E quanto ao festival" instead of "E quanto o festival", i always get confused

1/21/2014, 9:30:58 PM

FrankJayne

Yeah that caught me out too.

5/29/2014, 1:07:28 AM

jpizal

How am i supposed to know festival is a masculine noun?

2/6/2014, 1:25:27 PM

buketsevcan

"Every noun has a gender, and there is no sense or system in the distribution, so the gender of each must be learned separately and by heart.There is no other way. To do this one has to have a memory like a memorandum-book." Mark Twain - The Awful German Language. I think it goes for Portuguese too:)

2/6/2014, 3:36:59 PM

Barbeito

I think "Qual sobre o festival no Sábado?" would be acceptable too in some situations; it depends on the context, surely.

1/9/2013, 2:52:15 AM

erudis

"Qual sobre" makes no sense. You can only translate "what" as "qual" when it's followed by a noun, because "qual" is used to refer to something. Ex: "Qual festival no sábado?" (What/Which Festival on Saturday?")

1/9/2013, 1:46:19 PM

Barbeito

OK, thanks erudis, for making that clear.

1/9/2013, 4:00:19 PM

per_iocum

why no sabado and not na sabado? I guess it depends on feminine/masculine thing, but what exactly defines na/no here? is that festival or saturday?

4/28/2013, 9:45:10 PM

erudis

Sábado is a masculine noun, hence no sábado. Festival is also a masculine noun.

5/18/2013, 3:06:36 AM

Emreye

Can it be: Que sobre o festival no sabado ?

5/18/2013, 2:53:36 AM

erudis

No. You can say Que festival no sábado? or O que sobre o festival no sábado?, in a specific context, when the festival was already mentioned and is the subject of the conversation. But if you're bringing the topic to the conversation, you have to use e sobre.

5/18/2013, 3:14:29 AM

samosborn88

why is on saturday "no" and not "em" but in march is "em" not "no"?

5/22/2013, 8:33:04 PM

erudis

You don't use definite articles before months, dates, the names of a few countries and most cities. Don't know who came up with that rule, it's just the way it is.

5/22/2013, 8:46:20 PM

paddyobrien

I left the E at the start of the sentence out and was marked incorrect. Was that fair? Is the E totally necessary?

6/11/2014, 7:35:00 PM

yellowred42

"Que tal" as suggested here can be translated to English as "What do you think about?", which is also the same as "O que voce acha?". Why was I marked incorrect?

6/29/2014, 2:49:16 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.