"The restaurant lies next to the shop."

Translation:Restauranten ligger ved siden av butikken.

2 years ago

6 Comments


nanwithaplan

I think English speakers (at least where I am from) are more likely to say "The restaurant is next to...." "lies next to" sounds odd....

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

One can use either word as a translation. "Lies" is the literal translation of "ligger" and sounds fine to me.

2 years ago

nanwithaplan

What the Norwegian literal equivalent is is irrelevant for a request to translate from English to Norwegian. If anything, the odd English amounts to too much of a 'tip-off' to the expected Norwegian. Asking English speakers to translate "the restaurant IS next to..." is actually more of a challenge.

2 years ago

MushroomOdyssey

Personally, the literal translations help me remember when to use and not use er/ligger/står/etc.. because it is unusual to say it this way in english, I would prefer that the literal translations stay, so I can train my mind to think in the Norwegian way

2 years ago

amyhasnolife

Would "Restauranten ligger ved til butikken" make any sense?

1 year ago

Serena0401
Serena0401

Could we use here the verb "står"?

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.