"большая туча"

Translation:a large rain cloud

November 24, 2015

15 Comments


sara_scout

Is there a separate word for a non-rain cloud? Or could туча mean any sort of cloud?

November 24, 2015

mightypotatoe

There is a word for an ordinary cloud. It is облако.

November 24, 2015

truelefty

Amazing.

May 11, 2016

s.gardo

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XLM4BjUSVMo

From 1:37... Я тучка, тучка, тучка, я вовсе не медведь, А как приятно тучке по небу лететь.

January 14, 2016

Joke514096

That was also my first association! :)

February 18, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Thank you so much for that - have a Lingot!

July 2, 2016

yashamax

This video is no longer available. At least for me here in Kiev. Can someone send me the name of it? ...or another link? Thanks

January 25, 2018

TheEnglishAugust

Nimbus is the correct technical term for it, I believe, as mentioned by someone already. We have other names for clouds too, such as nimbostratus, which is also rain-bearing. But these Latin names are generally only used on the Weather Forecast !

March 3, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Thunderhead

December 15, 2018

Caversham

I think a rain cloud would be called a nimbus cloud in the UK.

March 27, 2016

Mike530569

Is it just me or is "б" in большая pronounced like "в"?

May 6, 2016

Caversham

@Mike: No, sounds like "B" to me as well. Odd.

May 6, 2016

websmasha

Can't we just say 'cloud'?

May 16, 2017

Kundoo

As it has already been mentioned above, just "cloud" is "облако".

May 16, 2017

websmasha

Wow, In Russian, 'cloud' and 'rain cloud' is different.

May 16, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.