1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "большая туча"

"большая туча"

Translation:a large rain cloud

November 24, 2015

17 Comments


sara_scout

Is there a separate word for a non-rain cloud? Or could туча mean any sort of cloud?


mightypotatoe

There is a word for an ordinary cloud. It is облако.


pye20

на седьмом небе ‧ on cloud nine [ in seventh heaven ]

ту́-чаrain cloud from Proto-Indo-European *tenk- (“to contract”) [ Condense / Condensate ]

те́ньshade, shadow, vestige

ку-че-во́й ‧ heap, pile, cumulus [ accumulate ]

тучка грозовая ‧ storm cloud
грозовое облачко ‧ storm cloud
Кучевые ‧ Cumulus
Высоко-кучевые ‧ Alto-cumulus
Слоисто-кучевые ‧ Strato-cumulus
Кучево-дождевые облака ‧ Cumulo-nimbus clouds
Перистые ‧ Cirrus
Перисто-кучевые ‧ Cirro-cumulus
Перисто-слоистые ‧ Cirro-stratus
Пирокумулятивные облака ...

Мир / Атлас облаков:

Основные формы облаков

Морфологическая классификация включает в себя 10 основных форм облаков Классификация облаков


s.gardo

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XLM4BjUSVMo

From 1:37... Я тучка, тучка, тучка, я вовсе не медведь, А как приятно тучке по небу лететь.


Joke514096

That was also my first association! :)


daughterofAlbion

Thank you so much for that - have a Lingot!


yashamax

This video is no longer available. At least for me here in Kiev. Can someone send me the name of it? ...or another link? Thanks


Fiyalka2

You can just YouTuble for "Я тучка, тучка, тучка, я вовсе не медведь"


TheEnglishAugust

Nimbus is the correct technical term for it, I believe, as mentioned by someone already. We have other names for clouds too, such as nimbostratus, which is also rain-bearing. But these Latin names are generally only used on the Weather Forecast !


Caversham

I think a rain cloud would be called a nimbus cloud in the UK.


Jeffrey855877

The English translation is wrong. It should be "rain-cloud" with a hyphen. Without the hyphen, the sentence is ambiguous, because it's not clear whether "large" modifies "cloud" or "rain".

It's silly - "a large-rain cloud" - whatever "large rain" is - but the ambiguity is there nonetheless.


F4yY9kZj

No, your ambiguity is imaginary.

But 'raincloud', with no hyphen, is a perfectly acceptable word, even though Duolingo doesn't like it.


Mike530569

Is it just me or is "б" in большая pronounced like "в"?


Caversham

@Mike: No, sounds like "B" to me as well. Odd.


BloodyRookie

Shouldn't "a huge rain cloud" be accepted too?


Miami_14

why not болшой туч?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.