"большая туча"

Translation:a large rain cloud

November 24, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sara_scout

Is there a separate word for a non-rain cloud? Or could туча mean any sort of cloud?


mightypotatoe

There is a word for an ordinary cloud. It is облако.


s.gardo

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XLM4BjUSVMo

From 1:37... Я тучка, тучка, тучка, я вовсе не медведь, А как приятно тучке по небу лететь.


Joke514096

That was also my first association! :)


daughterofAlbion

Thank you so much for that - have a Lingot!


yashamax

This video is no longer available. At least for me here in Kiev. Can someone send me the name of it? ...or another link? Thanks


Fiyalka2

You can just YouTuble for "Я тучка, тучка, тучка, я вовсе не медведь"


TheEnglishAugust

Nimbus is the correct technical term for it, I believe, as mentioned by someone already. We have other names for clouds too, such as nimbostratus, which is also rain-bearing. But these Latin names are generally only used on the Weather Forecast !


Caversham

I think a rain cloud would be called a nimbus cloud in the UK.


Miami_14

why not болшой туч?


Simone342641

I wrote rainy (there was already big and cloud) and it was nit accepted, I reported


Mike530569

Is it just me or is "б" in большая pronounced like "в"?


Caversham

@Mike: No, sounds like "B" to me as well. Odd.


AndrBallon

it sounds like ducha in spanish. Shower in english.


BloodyRookie

Shouldn't "a huge rain cloud" be accepted too?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.