"There are no shoes here."

Translation:Здесь нет обуви.

11/24/2015, 3:04:14 AM

16 Comments


Annaphoric

Здесь нет туфли?

6/5/2016, 8:47:31 PM

Rusca8

Probably correct, I think.

6/4/2017, 10:14:11 PM

2E3S

The comment is upvoted, but it is wrong (see another comment here from me).

3/5/2018, 3:24:29 PM

Kaiphusha

Здесь нет туфли - There is no shoe here; Здесь нет туфель - Trere are no shoes here.

7/9/2018, 2:21:41 PM

GenericName15

What is the difference between "тут" and "здесь"?

How should I use them differently?

7/6/2016, 2:20:42 PM

Toetya

According to notes from Wade "A comprehensive Russian Grammar" 3rd edition:

Тут is more colloquial than здесь.

Тут can also have a temporal meaning, e.g. Тут расска́зчик замолча́л (here the narrator fell silent).

10/1/2016, 10:49:24 AM

GenericName15

Ah, that's interesting. Thank you!

10/3/2016, 10:48:04 PM

Siren964

Somehow it did not accept "Здесь нет туфель".

7/3/2017, 3:44:42 PM

Tomer522659

Shouldn't it be genetive plural , i.e. "здесь нет обув"?

4/28/2017, 3:26:43 PM

sg1235

The genitive plural is обувей. The singular is used/can be used because обувь is a mass noun

10/18/2017, 10:39:14 AM

blang9392

Could changing the word order result in the same meaning? Здесь обуви нет.

11/24/2015, 3:04:14 AM

2E3S

Yes, it's the same.

11/24/2015, 5:33:28 AM

TheMartian6

Sir, sir, this is the soup store we don't sell shoes here

7/24/2018, 4:37:21 AM

digas99

Shouldn't it be здесь нет обувей? I say that because I thought that the negative form was supposed to take the genitive.

1/19/2018, 8:18:52 PM

Cernael

It's genitive singular. As someone else wrote in here, обувь acts as a mass noun.

3/5/2018, 9:41:44 AM

SeosamhOSlatra

Why can't I use Здесь нет туфель? Also, why is обувей not accepted? Don't I need genitive?

6/1/2018, 9:43:06 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.