1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Писатель сел в кресло и нача…

"Писатель сел в кресло и начал писать."

Translation:The writer sat in the armchair and started writing.

November 24, 2015

20 Comments


evgeny-ar

"A writer..." should be also correct I guess.


sofa4ka

I know that it's not exactly the same, but I was hoping that they would accept 'the author'...


dinnernugget

So, does сесть (is that the verb?) take accusative?


2E3S

that's the verb, and в + destination requires Accusative.


anatbst

So why it accepted also кресле? (It also sounds like the voice is saying kresli)


the_grind

See, this is an example of a useful phrase that you can learn on duolingo. I wish there was more of this, and less of "The dogs drank wine" or "I brought the yellow table to the party"


KristofHU

It doesn't accept author instead of writer? :O


IlanG64

Author is usually Автор, although I think both words in both languages are almost identical.


Dejo

Why do I hear начил instead of начал? Is it : 1. my ears; 2. error on the recording; 3. some rule about pronunciation?


2E3S

"2. error on the recording". But in real speech it's hard to recognize the second vowel anyway.


IlanG64

Because ч is always soft in Russian, unstressed ча syllable is pronounced like a чи. Think of it as if there is a я after the ч.


BrunnoHC

When do a preposition need tha Accusative or the Prepositional case in Russian?


2E3S

Prepositions are used with different cases depending on the supposed meaning.


Gololcohan

Alright this is confusing me a little. I thought that if the main verb is past tense the other verbs can be present tense but still have past meaning. This would mean that "start" shouldnt be in the past tense. Is both possible in russian?


evgeny-ar

You mean something like this? Писатель сел ... и начинает писать. No, this makes no sense. Tenses here work like in English.


RasmusA.

Kreslo is also armchair ... it even said so after clicking on the word... Why is it not registered as correct then ? "In a chair" was it corrected to


TedSandila

Why use the present participle (writing) when the infinitive (to write) sounds better in English. Is the infinitive писать not imperfective in Russian? Nitpicking I know, but I'm confused when I see the infinitive in Russian translated as a present participle in English.


lucie721254

Begun should be accepted like started no?


Niguel16

Shouldnt it be в кресле not в кресло?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.