"Писатель сел в кресло и начал писать."

Translation:The writer sat in the armchair and started writing.

November 24, 2015

18 Comments


evgeny-ar

"A writer..." should be also correct I guess.

December 27, 2015

sofa4ka

I know that it's not exactly the same, but I was hoping that they would accept 'the author'...

December 26, 2015

the_grind

See, this is an example of a useful phrase that you can learn on duolingo. I wish there was more of this, and less of "The dogs drank wine" or "I brought the yellow table to the party"

September 7, 2016

dinnernugget

So, does сесть (is that the verb?) take accusative?

November 24, 2015

2E3S

that's the verb, and в + destination requires Accusative.

November 24, 2015

Dejo

Why do I hear начил instead of начал? Is it : 1. my ears; 2. error on the recording; 3. some rule about pronunciation?

May 15, 2016

2E3S

"2. error on the recording". But in real speech it's hard to recognize the second vowel anyway.

May 15, 2016

Ilan_Gamburg

Because ч is always soft in Russian, unstressed ча syllable is pronounced like a чи. Think of it as if there is a я after the ч.

June 5, 2019

BrunnoHC

When do a preposition need tha Accusative or the Prepositional case in Russian?

October 18, 2016

2E3S

Prepositions are used with different cases depending on the supposed meaning.

October 18, 2016

Gololcohan

Alright this is confusing me a little. I thought that if the main verb is past tense the other verbs can be present tense but still have past meaning. This would mean that "start" shouldnt be in the past tense. Is both possible in russian?

December 1, 2016

evgeny-ar

You mean something like this? Писатель сел ... и начинает писать. No, this makes no sense. Tenses here work like in English.

December 2, 2016

RasmusA.

Kreslo is also armchair ... it even said so after clicking on the word... Why is it not registered as correct then ? "In a chair" was it corrected to

April 20, 2017

TedSandila

Why use the present participle (writing) when the infinitive (to write) sounds better in English. Is the infinitive писать not imperfective in Russian? Nitpicking I know, but I'm confused when I see the infinitive in Russian translated as a present participle in English.

September 5, 2018

lucie721254

Begun should be accepted like started no?

April 29, 2019

KristofHU

It doesn't accept author instead of writer? :O

June 12, 2019

Ilan_Gamburg

Author is usually Автор, although I think both words in both languages are almost identical.

June 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.