"Писательселвкреслоиначалписать."

Translation:The writer sat in the armchair and started writing.

3 years ago

14 Comments


evgeny-ar
evgeny-ar

"A writer..." should be also correct I guess.

2 years ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

I know that it's not exactly the same, but I was hoping that they would accept 'the author'...

2 years ago

dinnernugget
dinnernugget

So, does сесть (is that the verb?) take accusative?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

that's the verb, and в + destination requires Accusative.

3 years ago

the_grind
the_grind

See, this is an example of a useful phrase that you can learn on duolingo. I wish there was more of this, and less of "The dogs drank wine" or "I brought the yellow table to the party"

2 years ago

Dejo
Dejo

Why do I hear начил instead of начал? Is it : 1. my ears; 2. error on the recording; 3. some rule about pronunciation?

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

"2. error on the recording". But in real speech it's hard to recognize the second vowel anyway.

2 years ago

BrunnoHC

When do a preposition need tha Accusative or the Prepositional case in Russian?

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Prepositions are used with different cases depending on the supposed meaning.

2 years ago

Gololcohan

Alright this is confusing me a little. I thought that if the main verb is past tense the other verbs can be present tense but still have past meaning. This would mean that "start" shouldnt be in the past tense. Is both possible in russian?

2 years ago

evgeny-ar
evgeny-ar

You mean something like this? Писатель сел ... и начинает писать. No, this makes no sense. Tenses here work like in English.

2 years ago

RasmusA.
RasmusA.

Kreslo is also armchair ... it even said so after clicking on the word... Why is it not registered as correct then ? "In a chair" was it corrected to

1 year ago

TedSandila

Why use the present participle (writing) when the infinitive (to write) sounds better in English. Is the infinitive писать not imperfective in Russian? Nitpicking I know, but I'm confused when I see the infinitive in Russian translated as a present participle in English.

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.