1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Whose house stands there?"

"Whose house stands there?"

Translation:Чей это дом там стоит?

November 24, 2015

30 Comments


cherub721

Why is это necessary?


alexm768

There is enough context here to go without "это". The short question is "Чей это дом?" (Whose house is this/that?), where "это" corresponds to this/that. However, when you add details "там стоит", "это" looses its function and can be omitted.


Stephen794249

Then why is it marked incorrectly? I agree completely with your explanation oh, Duolingo needs to fix this.


Shady_arc

It is also accepted, see above.


2E3S

It's a particle here, it just emphasizes/intensifies the question. Another example of such particle: "же": "Чей же это дом там стоит?", or even more wondering with postfix -то: "Чей же это дом там стоит-то?" (more of a spoken language). All these things are optional and just make the speech richer and more emotional.


mightypotatoe

It should be fine without it


cherub721

I omitted it and got marked wrong. I'll report it next time.


JanetGidle

U omitted it and got a correct. Msybe your report did it.


Stephen794249

How do you report something?


Jeffrey855877

Чей дом там стоит?
Accepted 24 Aug 2018


QurtQurt

With Это the phrase sounds more smoothly and naturally.


Cyber-Yellow

It would be of crucial importance to write Russian words with accents in order to know the correct pronunciation, e.g. стоит. It can be "stóit" or "staít" (big difference). Many will learn this wrongly, if the difference is not indicated. PS: Here it is "staít".


GoncaloNS

Goodness, so many чья, чьи, чей... How do I know which one to put?


QurtQurt

Don't care about it. Russians will understand you because you sound like a drunk native.


Stano1221

Why not Кого дом там стоит?


JakubKowalski

Why it can't be "чей дом там"?


Alex.867

Because you need to include "stands". Otherwise, it wouldn't be specified.


Illy769378

I put " чей там стоит дом", is this a possible alteration?


javierelpianista

Can I use здесь instead of там?


mightypotatoe

For the purpose of this exercise no since здесь means "here" while the original sentence asks you to translate "there". However, if you wanted to say "whose house stands here" you could simply replace там with здесь.


Isaac444706

Здесь = here Там = there.


kat.palmor

Why чей instead of кого


[deactivated user]

    кого is accusative, so who/whom, not whose. E.g, who lives here vs whose house is this.


Zach--..

    Кого is also the genitive of кто--So why isn't it "the house of who"?


Machnoir

    Not sure, I'm not Russian, but it's likely unnatural (if even possible) - Of whom is it the house standing there? - Even if you rearrange and refine? This is the house of who standing there? Кого - isn't 'whose'.

    Чей - is masculine and in agreement with дом. это - is neuter and therefore not modifying дом.

    I assume кого is used in the accusative (and genitive) Who(m) did you see? I saw him. Of whom are you speaking? I'm speaking of him. (In Russian, this is likely 'about, and not of, but the principle remains the same). Or perhaps, he is the son of who? Though, perhaps, it is still more common to say, whose son is he?

    Perhaps, it could work e.g. That's the house of 'who' standing there? But from my little knowledge of Russian I feel there'd be more relative pronouns.

    But if you want to use 'whose' and we are aware of the 'it', in this example, we know - the house, then I think 'Чей' is necessary. And I'd assume if the question is being asked, the reader always knows the gender of 'it' and therefore uses the correct gender to ensure agreement.


ValentinSe14370

    I did not see the word "это"

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.