"Whose house stands there?"

Translation:Чей это дом там стоит?

November 24, 2015

19 Comments


cherub721

Why is это necessary?

November 24, 2015

mightypotatoe

It should be fine without it

November 24, 2015

cherub721

I omitted it and got marked wrong. I'll report it next time.

November 24, 2015

JanetGidle

U omitted it and got a correct. Msybe your report did it.

August 14, 2019

Shady_arc

It isn't.

November 24, 2015

kpagcha

why?

November 24, 2015

2E3S

It's a particle here, it just emphasizes/intensifies the question. Another example of such particle: "же": "Чей же это дом там стоит?", or even more wondering with postfix -то: "Чей же это дом там стоит-то?" (more of a spoken language). All these things are optional and just make the speech richer and more emotional.

November 24, 2015

alexm768

There is enough context here to go without "это". The short question is "Чей это дом?" (Whose house is this/that?), where "это" corresponds to this/that. However, when you add details "там стоит", "это" looses its function and can be omitted.

November 24, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Чей дом там стоит?
Accepted 24 Aug 2018

August 24, 2018

JacquesDevienne

It would be of crucial importance to write Russian words with accents in order to know the correct pronunciation, e.g. стоит. It can be "stóit" or "staít" (big difference). Many will learn this wrongly, if the difference is not indicated. PS: Here it is "staít".

February 19, 2018

JakubKowalski

Why it can't be "чей дом там"?

December 9, 2016

Alex.867

Because you need to include "stands". Otherwise, it wouldn't be specified.

April 5, 2018

GoncaloNS

Goodness, so many чья, чьи, чей... How do I know which one to put?

January 29, 2019

Javi596620

Can I use здесь instead of там?

March 11, 2017

mightypotatoe

For the purpose of this exercise no since здесь means "here" while the original sentence asks you to translate "there". However, if you wanted to say "whose house stands here" you could simply replace там with здесь.

March 16, 2017

Javi596620

Thanks!

March 21, 2017

Isaac444706

Здесь = here Там = there.

July 27, 2017

kat.palmor

Why чей instead of кого

March 27, 2019

ValentinSe14370

I did not see the word "это"

June 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.